Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    37

    Horde mail not working (CPanel)

    I have several domains on a dedicated server.

    One domain seems to be the only one working with Horde.

    I am able to see the selection for Horde and SquirrelMail, when I click on the little login button right under the language selection, I get the error bellow.

    Login failed because your username or password was entered incorrectly.

    I have tried

    /scripts/fullhordereset

    To no avail.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,902
    Hi,

    Are you getting any error in /var/log/maillog? If yes, please paste it here.
    ServerPoint.com - a true hosting company offering online presence solutions since 1998.
    >>Web Hosting, colocation, dedicated servers and virtual private dedicated servers.
    >>>>Wholly owned multi homed network, servers and facilities.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    The Not So Deep South
    Posts
    929
    This is a common problem

    /scripts/courierup --force
    /scripts/fullhordereset

    If that doesn't fix the problem, open a ticket with cPanel support
    Hostigation.com - High Resource Hosting
    WHM/cPanel Servers for Hosting and Dedicated Needs
    SolusVM VPS Hosting - Big Features, Small Prices
    Like us on Facebook or follow @hostigation on Twitter

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by ~ServerPoint~ View Post
    Hi,

    Are you getting any error in /var/log/maillog? If yes, please paste it here.
    No errors that I can see. Like I said. HORDE works on one domain on the server. The 1st ever domain I created on it. But everything else doesnt work. So unless an update has p*ssed off something else I wouldn't know.

    Quote Originally Posted by mitgib View Post
    This is a common problem

    /scripts/courierup --force
    /scripts/fullhordereset

    If that doesn't fix the problem, open a ticket with cPanel support
    courier-imap Setup Script Version 1.0 installed.

    Reset completed. But still. No dice.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    The Not So Deep South
    Posts
    929
    Quote Originally Posted by vip2 View Post
    No errors that I can see. Like I said. HORDE works on one domain on the server. The 1st ever domain I created on it. But everything else doesnt work. So unless an update has p*ssed off something else I wouldn't know.



    courier-imap Setup Script Version 1.0 installed.

    Reset completed. But still. No dice.
    /scripts/courierup --force
    /scripts/fullhordereset

    Run both commands, in that order, then report back please.
    Hostigation.com - High Resource Hosting
    WHM/cPanel Servers for Hosting and Dedicated Needs
    SolusVM VPS Hosting - Big Features, Small Prices
    Like us on Facebook or follow @hostigation on Twitter

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by mitgib View Post
    /scripts/courierup --force
    /scripts/fullhordereset

    Run both commands, in that order, then report back please.
    From my ABOVE post. That was a reply back to you aswell.

    I did run both commands in that order...

    1st command seem to kick off a courier-imap Setup Script Version 1.0

    Which resets courier-imap to cPanel Defaults and Installs the Latest Version

    2nd command updates Horde to 3.1.7p7 and resets.

    But HORDE still doesnt work. Bar one domain. Which is exactly how it was before anyway.

    Thanks for trying to help.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    The Not So Deep South
    Posts
    929
    Quote Originally Posted by vip2 View Post
    From my ABOVE post. That was a reply back to you aswell.

    I did run both commands in that order...

    1st command seem to kick off a courier-imap Setup Script Version 1.0

    Which resets courier-imap to cPanel Defaults and Installs the Latest Version

    2nd command updates Horde to 3.1.7p7 and resets.

    But HORDE still doesnt work. Bar one domain. Which is exactly how it was before anyway.

    Thanks for trying to help.

    Did you close the webmail window and try from the start again? I've noticed it gets cached. If it still fails, open a ticket with cPanel
    Hostigation.com - High Resource Hosting
    WHM/cPanel Servers for Hosting and Dedicated Needs
    SolusVM VPS Hosting - Big Features, Small Prices
    Like us on Facebook or follow @hostigation on Twitter

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by mitgib View Post
    Did you close the webmail window and try from the start again? I've noticed it gets cached. If it still fails, open a ticket with cPanel
    Emptied all cache from browser. Restarted server.

    Tried again and same error.

    Login failed because your username or password was entered incorrectly.

    Which doesnt make sense as it allows me to log in and select what reader I want to use. after I access http://www.domain.com/webmail

    As for the SUPPORT ticket. I suppose thats another FORUM registration on CPANEL.NET right?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    The Not So Deep South
    Posts
    929
    Hostigation.com - High Resource Hosting
    WHM/cPanel Servers for Hosting and Dedicated Needs
    SolusVM VPS Hosting - Big Features, Small Prices
    Like us on Facebook or follow @hostigation on Twitter

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Your Screen
    Posts
    3,998
    Tickets are opened with cPanel through WHM. Look for "Support Center" in root WHM.

    Bailey
    Let's Connect on Twitter! @thatsmsgeek2u || Fighting mediocrity one thread at a time.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by bithost(NET) View Post
    Tickets are opened with cPanel through WHM. Look for "Support Center" in root WHM.

    Bailey
    cr*p. I had already searched through their site and used the link provided the post before your post. Oh well, let's see what they say. As I'm number 27 in the queue

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by vip2 View Post
    I have several domains on a dedicated server.

    One domain seems to be the only one working with Horde.

    I am able to see the selection for Horde and SquirrelMail, when I click on the little login button right under the language selection, I get the error bellow.

    Login failed because your username or password was entered incorrectly.

    I have tried

    /scripts/fullhordereset

    To no avail.


    Just chk out this link. I hope it will help you o fix this issue
    kb.bobcares.com/?View=entry&EntryID=401

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Lansing, MI, USA
    Posts
    1,548
    Try this one:

    As root:

    mysql horde

    Then:

    REPAIR TABLE horde_sessionhandler;

    Usually when we run into login issues, it's the session table that's gone bad.
    Jacob - WebOnce Technologies - 30 Day 100% Satisfaction Guarantee - Over 5 Years Going Strong!
    Website Hosting, PHP4&5, RoR, MySQL 5.0, Reseller Hosting, Development, and Designs
    Powered By JAM - Professional Website Development - PHP, MySQL, JavaScript, AJAX - Projects Small & Large

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by BrijeshBalan View Post
    Just chk out this link. I hope it will help you o fix this issue
    kb.bobcares.com/?View=entry&EntryID=401
    Thank you but care to break down what this does exactly? Or any one for that matter really.

    1. Log into the server and SU to root.
    2. # cd /usr/sbin
      # cp -p imapd imapd.bak
      # cp /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/imapd /usr/sbin
      You will get a prompt that looks like this...
      cp: overwrite `/usr/sbin/imapd'?
      Answer yes.
    3. # /scripts/restartsrv imap


    Quote Originally Posted by WO-Jacob View Post
    Try this one:

    As root:

    mysql horde

    Then:

    REPAIR TABLE horde_sessionhandler;

    Usually when we run into login issues, it's the session table that's gone bad.
    Cheers, had CPanel support take a look. They sort of fixed it. & I say sorta. Because now I can access HORDE via the master CPanel account. But not via the individual email accounts.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •