Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Amsterdam/Rotterdam, NL
    Posts
    2,085

    DHCP problem with PXE

    I'm currently working on a little project to get a rescue image loaded through PXE. It shouldn't be that difficult, but personally I don't really work with DHCP (obviously we usually just use static IPs), and DHCP is required for PXE.

    I've setup the PXE host server and it's also running DHCPd without errors. This is the configuration of dhcpd.conf:

    Code:
    ddns-update-style ad-hoc;
    option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;
    option domain-name-servers x.x.x.37;
    
    subnet x.x.x.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
        range x.x.x.155 x.x.x.159;
        option broadcast-address x.x.x.255;
        option routers x.x.x.1;
        next-server x.x.x.153;
        filename "pxelinux.0";
        max-lease-time 100;
        default-lease-time 100;
    }
    (I have replaced the first three numbers of the IPs with x.x.x for privacy reasons)

    That configuration seems fine.. Now the problem is that when I try to get a server to boot with PXE, after a minute or so, it reports that it hasn't received any DHCP offers.

    Some side information: both the host and client server are on the same network, but not on the same switch though. I guess that shouldn't matter, or does it?

    If anyone has any ideas as to what could be the problem, I'd highly appreciate it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,429
    Hi

    Is the firewall up and running on the DHCP server ? Try switching it off.

    Also are the switch's Cisco ? if so then by the time the port initilizes, the DHCP timeout will have occured, try looking for a portfast option.

    Thanks

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    877
    Quote Originally Posted by Apoc View Post
    I
    Some side information: both the host and client server are on the same network, but not on the same switch though. I guess that shouldn't matter, or does it?

    If anyone has any ideas as to what could be the problem, I'd highly appreciate it.
    Your DHCPD config looks fine.

    As suggested, if you are using Cisco switches look at enabling the portfast option on each port unless it is trunking.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Amsterdam/Rotterdam, NL
    Posts
    2,085
    There's no firewall running.

    They're not on Cisco switches. The port usually initializes within a second or so - the DHCP timeout takes almost a minute, so I don't think that's the problem here.

    If anyone has any other suggestions or ideas, I'd highly appreciate it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Amsterdam/Rotterdam, NL
    Posts
    2,085
    One detail I forgot to include:

    The DHCPd is running on a Virtuozzo VPS. I have set /etc/sysconfig/dhcpd with DHCPDARGS=venet0 (otherwise it wouldn't start dhcpd in the first place), but I suppose this might just not work this way?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Amsterdam/Rotterdam, NL
    Posts
    2,085
    I figured out that the internal routing system of Virtuozzo doesn't forward broadcast messages probably, which would explain why it's not working. I moved the dhcpd to a normal server and it's working fine.

    It could probably work on a VPS too by setting up a bridge, but this solution was easier.

    Thanks for the suggestions guys!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •