hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : VPS Hosting : Looking for help with POP3 and PHP
Reply

Forum Jump

Looking for help with POP3 and PHP

Reply Post New Thread In VPS Hosting Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2008, 06:25 PM
jthornton jthornton is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 253

Looking for help with POP3 and PHP


I've been having a problem with server the last two days. Yesterday, my server went offline from 2pm and I caught it at about 9pm and the hosting company fixed it within an hour or so. The named service configuration was messed up some how.

Today, my server has been working correctly (except the part below). The emails are collecting on the server and I can view/compose/reply/etc on webmail, but both outlook and thunderbird aren't getting the messages and I'm not getting any connection errors. To fix this, I restarted exim (I didn't know if that was correct) and I notified my hosting company because it didn't fix the problem. They went in and restarted vm-pop3d and da-popb4smtp. Still no luck. Email still works on the server but not via outlook/thunderbird.

Then, later today, my sever was VERY sluggish. I thought it might have been a DOS attack but they said that there was no evidence of it and so they looked at the processes and they said PHP was being a hog. Once the restarted httpd they said it returned to normal.

I'm thinking I have a problem and I'm turning here to get some help. The server has been running, for the most part pretty well. However it went down on Feb 10, Mar 2, May 4 and May 14. I think that I need to optimize it a bit and I was wondering if anyone can please give me some advice to getting things running leaner and meaner?

Also... The priority, is getting the email working correctly. It is server wide (not a domain issue).

I'm running DirectAdmin

Reply With Quote


Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-15-2008, 06:33 PM
jthornton jthornton is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 253
I should also mention that I have changed my PHP setup a while ago to be run as FastCGI & suPHP

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2008, 06:49 PM
jthornton jthornton is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 253
I just typed this:

Code:
# netstat -nlp | grep :110
and this was the output:
Code:
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:110                 0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      5377/vm-pop3d
Is it a problem that it is listening on 0.0.0.0??

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 05-16-2008, 06:22 AM
HoundOfTheSmith HoundOfTheSmith is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 219
No, that means it listens on any IP address your machine has configured.

Can you connect with telnet to the POP3 port on your server? Is anything showing in the POP3 server's logs?

__________________
I think the server saw what was required of it and just committed suicide instead.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2008, 08:43 AM
jthornton jthornton is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 253
I typed:

Code:
# telnet mail.mydomain.com:110
and that didn't work. I don't know if that is the correct way to do it or not. But... I have disabled it so that people can't telnet into the box.

Where are the log files for pop3?

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2008, 08:59 AM
SysAdminMan SysAdminMan is offline
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northampton, UK
Posts: 547
Hi,

You don't need the colon in there for the telnet command (at least not for windows or linux I don't think). Have a go without.

Is there a firewall/iptables running on the server?

Matt

__________________
SysAdminMan - Asterisk PBX hosting - FreePBX, A2Billing and Elastix

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2008, 09:39 AM
jthornton jthornton is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by bucasia View Post
Hi,

You don't need the colon in there for the telnet command (at least not for windows or linux I don't think). Have a go without.

Is there a firewall/iptables running on the server?

Matt

Yes there are IP tables/firewall installed. APF.

I tried to telnet and it says connection refused. But, when I setup the server, I set it up so that telnet wouldn't work for security. I have SSH setup instead.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2008, 09:42 AM
SysAdminMan SysAdminMan is offline
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northampton, UK
Posts: 547
When you use telnet like that you're just using the telnet client to connect to a service (no necessarily the telnet service) on the server. Just to check if you can get a response.

So the telnet service on your server being enabled or disabled won't make any difference for what you're trying to do there.

Is access to port 110 enabled in your firewall?

__________________
SysAdminMan - Asterisk PBX hosting - FreePBX, A2Billing and Elastix

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-16-2008, 09:49 AM
jthornton jthornton is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 253
for TCP inbound, yes it is open.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-16-2008, 09:58 AM
AdmoNet AdmoNet is offline
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Kansas City, Missouri
Posts: 462
Quote:
Originally Posted by zincoxide View Post
I typed:

Code:
# telnet mail.mydomain.com:110
and that didn't work. I don't know if that is the correct way to do it or not. But... I have disabled it so that people can't telnet into the box.

Where are the log files for pop3?
Hello,

When using telnet in Linux simply put a space between the host and the port like this:
Code:
# telnet <host/ip> <port>

__________________
=>Admo.net Managed Hosting
=> Managed Hosting • Dedicated Servers • Colocation
=> Dark Fiber Access to 1102 Grand, Multiple Public Providers
=> Over •Sixteen• Years of Service

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-16-2008, 10:04 AM
SysAdminMan SysAdminMan is offline
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northampton, UK
Posts: 547
Well, it all looks OK. If your server has been running out of memory it may just be worth trying a reboot. Things can get screwed up when memory starts running out.

Could be worth a shot?

Matt

__________________
SysAdminMan - Asterisk PBX hosting - FreePBX, A2Billing and Elastix

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-16-2008, 10:09 AM
jthornton jthornton is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 253
My memory is okay now. The other day after my site was brought back online, it was really sluggish. Then, the host restarted PHP because for some reason it was being a hog. Then the system was fast again, but pop3 still didn't work.

I've telnet'd again and this time put the port 110 after and it connected fine.

but, I'm still not getting emails in my email client via pop3.

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-16-2008, 10:15 AM
SysAdminMan SysAdminMan is offline
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northampton, UK
Posts: 547
Ok, if you can connect now you could try (once connected) ...

USER username
PASS password

You should now get an "+OK" prompt

Now if you type STAT it should tell you how many e-mails you've got waiting.

__________________
SysAdminMan - Asterisk PBX hosting - FreePBX, A2Billing and Elastix

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-16-2008, 11:27 AM
jthornton jthornton is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 253
Okay... I did that and it worked. However, when I typed STAT, I got +OK 0 0

BUT, I know for a fact that there was 34 unread emails in my inbox, so vm-pop3d isn't "seeing them".

What do I do now?

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-16-2008, 11:42 AM
SysAdminMan SysAdminMan is offline
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northampton, UK
Posts: 547
So maybe vm-pop3d is looking in the wrong place for your inbox (locations can vary). Is there any way you can find out where it's looking and check that it's correct.

Also, check the pop3d logs if you can. Usual place for logs is /var/log

Another guess, but unlikely - you said named got messed up? I don't supposed there's any chance that you've got an old server that you're connecting to instead of your live server?

__________________
SysAdminMan - Asterisk PBX hosting - FreePBX, A2Billing and Elastix

Reply With Quote
Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?