Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    64

    Unhappy DNS SERVFAIL error

    Hi all,
    I got a DNS problem and get a SERVFAIL back.
    I need your help to solve this, this is what i got:

    # host -t soa mydomain.com
    Host mydomain.com not found: 2(SERVFAIL)

    in the zone record i got (192.168.1.1 is just an example, there i got my server IP):
    $ttl 38400
    @ IN SOA ns1.mydns.com. root.ns1.mydns.com. (
    1161897964
    10800
    3600
    604800
    38400 )
    @ IN NS ns1.mydns.com.
    @ IN A 192.168.1.1
    www IN A 192.168.1.1
    ftp IN A 192.168.1.1
    mydomain.com. IN NS ns2.mydns.com.

    I use Bind 9.0, Bind is running and port 65 is open:
    #53/tcp open domain

    Its all running on Centos.

    Any one can help?
    Appreciate it!
    cheerz
    tim

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Jose, CA.
    Posts
    1,622
    what does "port 65 is open" have to do with anything?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    241
    Check your syslog to see if the dns server loaded the zone properly. If you make even a small mistake in the zone file, the server will reject the whole zone. Usually the syslog will contain information on what the dns server didn't like, if thats the case...
    We do co-location and system management in Stockholm, Sweden. Unfortunately we cannot host you, but i'm sure you'll be ok.

    Remember, the best backup in the world is the one you make yourself.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by The_Overl View Post
    Check your syslog to see if the dns server loaded the zone properly. If you make even a small mistake in the zone file, the server will reject the whole zone. Usually the syslog will contain information on what the dns server didn't like, if thats the case...
    i've been looking for the log file of the DNS
    but i can't find them... where do i have to look?

    under syslog i got nothing.

    Ps. it's port 53, (typo)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    241
    I don't know where it might be on your distribution, I use Debian. Look in /var/log and see if you see anything.
    We do co-location and system management in Stockholm, Sweden. Unfortunately we cannot host you, but i'm sure you'll be ok.

    Remember, the best backup in the world is the one you make yourself.

  6. #6
    is your resolv.conf correct ? also check your hosts file.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    64
    @Overl
    about the log file... should it be set somewhere in the config file of named/dns where the log file is located?

    @227b
    i am checking again... and actually im not sure if the resolv.conf
    is correct... now i got something like this (again ip is not my ip but example ip)

    search mydns.com
    nameserver 192.168.0.0
    nameserver 192.168.0.1
    nameserver 192.168.0.2

    however non of the ip address are mine.
    i think there are from the provider i host.

    What do i got to put there?

    And with the hosts file... that IS the file i posted (see above)
    or are you referring to something else..

  8. #8
    here is a good resolv.conf :

    nameserver 208.67.222.222
    nameserver 208.67.220.220

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    64
    i searched again for the log files...
    and this time i got something. after restarting the dns
    i got this back:

    May 1 04:47:18 oldhostname named[5942]: zone mydomain.com/IN:
    loading master file /var/named/chroot/var/named/mydomain.com.hosts: file not found

    two things that are strange in this case:
    1. the mydomain.com.hosts DOES exsist and has root rights
    and it returns the OLD hostname, i change the hostname cos
    i want to run all the domainname under the new domain i specially
    created for the DNS.
    However the old hostname i have changed in many parts already
    but still i shows here and there...
    dono why?!

  10. #10
    Create a domain mydomain.com and then terminate it. This should rectify your BIND.
    cPanel/WHM, Ruby On Rails, Remote Backups, Fantastico, RVSiteBuilder and much more!
    Visit our forums at http://www.oxyhosts.com/forums

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    64
    it seemed that in the config file the zone where pointing to another location. If fixed that and now i can ping to mydomains.com

    however the second dns server returns still the IP address of the first dns

    for example when i do this:

    dig @ns1.mydns.com mydomain.com
    it returns IP 1.1.1.1 (for example)

    and when i do this
    dig @ns1.mydns.com mydomain.com
    i get the same IP? but that should be the IP of the
    second dns server...
    How do if fix that?

    and although i can ping to mydomains.com...
    in the browser i got nothing but a white page..

    (but i am getting closer :-))

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    64
    some more testing.. and it seems that Bind still use the "old" directory too...

    if i delete a zone file from the previous location (/var/named/chroot/var/named/)
    coz i copied all zone file to the new location /var/named/

    after rebooting the DNS the error comes back!!!
    error:
    named[5942]: zone mydomain.com/IN: loading master file var/named/chroot/var/named/mydomain.com.hosts: file not found

    so bind is getting the info from too different locations at the same time...

    Where do i set the path(s) that point Bind only to /var/named/

    this will fix all the other bugs too.
    appreciate you help!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    697
    Quote Originally Posted by timmyd View Post
    Where do i set the path(s) that point Bind only to /var/named/
    appreciate you help!
    usually /etc/named.conf
    ReflexNetworks means Happy Clients!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    64
    thanks,
    (stupid enough, among the 100 zones who are in that file, only the 1 i tested with was still pointing to the old location)

    But if when i try to set my DNS server in an account such as GOdaddy, it doesn't accept it. I tried also another big domain hoster and got the same.

    It seems like that my DNS server is not in a DNS pool... for whatever that might be...

    How do i add my DNS to the Pool of DNS servers?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    697
    You need to make sure your nameserver has a ns record in your zone file (an a record as well). Once that is there you can add it as a nameserver at godaddy.
    ReflexNetworks means Happy Clients!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by andren View Post
    You need to make sure your nameserver has a ns record in your zone file (an a record as well). Once that is there you can add it as a nameserver at godaddy.
    i think it has a ns record:

    $ttl 38400
    @ IN SOA ns1.dnsdomain.com. root.ns1.dnsdomain.com. (
    1208578990
    10800
    3600
    604800
    38400 )
    @ IN NS ns1.dnsdomain.com.
    @ IN NS ns2.dnsdomain.com.
    @ IN NS ns3.dnsdomain.com.
    @ IN A 99.99.999.999
    *.@ IN A 99.99.999.999
    www IN A 99.99.999.999
    localhost IN A 127.0.0.1

    (99.99.999.999: is my server IP)
    as a matter of fact i created these zones in the named.conf:

    zone "ns1.dnsdomain.com" {
    type master;
    file "/var/named/ns1.dnsdomain.com.hosts";
    };
    zone "ns2.dnsdomain.com" {
    type master;
    file "/var/named/ns2.dnsdomain.com.hosts";
    };
    zone "ns3.dnsdomain.com" {
    type master;
    file "/var/named/ns3.dnsdomain.com.hosts";
    };
    zone "dnsdomain.com" {
    type master;
    file "/var/named/dnsdomain.com.hosts";
    };

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •