Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Mysql Error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    193

    Mysql Error

    I have sql 4..

    I had changed my server and taken a backup of sql and restored on the new one..

    Previously i had both MyISAM and InnoD type in my DB but after changing all InnoD tables are not recognised and they are giving an error :2

    Kindly tell the solution for it..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kerala, India
    Posts
    4,750
    What operation did you perform to get the said error? Explain more?
    David | www.cliffsupport.com
    Affordable Server Management Solutions sales AT cliffsupport DOT com
    CliffWebManager | Access WHM from iPhone and Android

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    193
    well i got the error.. If had found an optimum my.cnf on the net and added that to my sever.. It had skip_innod line in it..

    But still one error.. After shifting from the old server my server load has increased a lot.. The config of old and new servers are exactly the same and i am using the same apache and mysql settings on the new server.. still the load is high..

    The load is mainly due to sql.. During restoring the backup i was getting some errors so i did a force restore.. Could this be the error??

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    477
    Force restore won't affect the performance. See http://www.hackmysql.com/mysqlreport for a tool to help diagnose performance issues.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cochin
    Posts
    2,446
    I believe you must this is a problem with apache and mysql optimization. i suggest you have a go with the optimization of the services
    Sam
    Supportlobby.com - Expertise in Windows/Linux server support, IaaS and PaaS Management
    Spiralbean.com - Custom Software Development
    Email: exec @ activelobby.net | Skype: unni_active

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    193
    well on my old server i had many more databases yet there was no prob.. On the new one i have just a single database thento so much load..

    Ok i was comparing the old and new and found that in the old there is a file
    server.pid in /var/lib/mysql but there is no such file on the new one..

    Is this the error..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •