Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,904

    cpanel dropping the www

    Hello -

    I just wanted to check with you all to see if you have experienced an issue with cpanel that drops the www when you access directories and if so, how did you go about fixing it.

    For example - if I were to go to - www.domain.com and then access a sub like /test - it would show up as domain.com/test - dropping the www.

    Any ideas?

    Jerett


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8,910
    Nope.

    Haven't experienced anything similar in a wide range of cPanel builds including Apache 1.3 and Apache 2.0... are you seeing this for every subdirectory (all accounts) or just a few accounts?
    Patrick William | RACK911 Labs | Software Security Auditing
    400+ Vulnerabilities Found - Quote @ https://www.RACK911Labs.com

    www.HostingSecList.com - Security notices for the hosting community.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kerala, India
    Posts
    4,750
    Is www.domain.com/test and www.domain.com/test/ giving same result?
    David | www.cliffsupport.com
    Affordable Server Management Solutions sales AT cliffsupport DOT com
    CliffWebManager | Access WHM from iPhone and Android

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,904
    actually it is only with the /test that this issue happens. and it seems to be only with my account.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8,910
    Have any mod_rewrite rules present under the test or public_html directory?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,904
    I'll check with our admin on the rules.


  7. #7
    test this :

    put these rules in .htaccess public web dir :

    RewriteEngine On
    RewriteBase /
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www\.domain\.com
    RewriteRule (.*) http://www.domain.com/$1 [L,R=301]
    Mod_rewrite is enabled by default in apache 2.0/2.2
    Hope that help

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kerala, India
    Posts
    4,750
    If domain.com is an addon domain add the following inside the VH entry of the domain and check.

    UseCanonicalName Off
    David | www.cliffsupport.com
    Affordable Server Management Solutions sales AT cliffsupport DOT com
    CliffWebManager | Access WHM from iPhone and Android

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •