Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    63

    Want Witht and without www point same dom DirectAdmin

    I'm hungry , sleepy and Im using DirectAdmin for the first time .. so I ask for a helpful hand.

    How to make a www.domain.com and domain.com point to same location using DirectAdmin

    Right now domain.com points to my public_html folder which is good but www.domain.com points to main server IP telling me
    Hey, it worked !
    The SSL/TLS-aware Apache webserver was
    successfully installed on this website.


    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    7,391
    Hi,

    I haven't touched directadmin for a long time personally but I'd recommend either contacting directadmin's support which I remember was very quick and responsive, or ask your hosting company to look into it. It should be very easy to address.

    Also make sure this isn't a DNS issue.

    Good luck
    CirtexHosting Providing Affordable and Quality Web Hosting & Reseller Hosting since 2003
    LINUX based cPANEL/WHM Shared and Reseller Web Hosting with Fantastico
    HostV VPS Premium Virtual Private Servers & Dedicated Servers powered by cPanel/WHM
    We transfer your sites over quickly! I eat penguins for breakfast ...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Haggis Land, Scotland
    Posts
    415
    Hello,

    You might want to check DNS and make sure www is a CNAME pointing to your main domain.

    So

    www CNAME yourdomain.com
    IT Support - Business Hosting & VOIP Solutions Scotland

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    9
    Hey Iam having a similar problem so will be good to see what peeps come up with

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    3,911
    Have you tried taking a look at the Directadmin.com forum? I always find that to be a useful source when i'm having problems.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    552
    Quote Originally Posted by Cirtex View Post
    Hi,

    I haven't touched directadmin for a long time personally but I'd recommend either contacting directadmin's support which I remember was very quick and responsive, or ask your hosting company to look into it. It should be very easy to address.

    Also make sure this isn't a DNS issue.

    Good luck
    Unless DirectAdmin lets you do CNAME stuff that CPanel doesn't surely it's a DNS issue that the host should sort out?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    63
    Guys I've attached a picture with my DNS settings in DirectAdmin
    http://img297.imageshack.us/my.php?image=dnsmd2.jpg

    I've tried to add a Cname entry but's tellin me thas already an ww entry (the A one)
    Are this ok?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    16,087
    You need an "A Name" and a "CName"

    Code:
    *.lrdirectory.com.       A          78.159.107.107
    www                      CNAME      lrdirectory.com.
    The period after lrdirectory.com is very important and if you look at the other entries they end with a period.
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC
    New shared plans for 2016! Check them out!
    Highly Available Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    http://www.mddhosting.com/

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    326
    you can also use .htaccess with mod_rewrite rules
    Charles

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    16,087
    Quote Originally Posted by Neosmith View Post
    you can also use .htaccess with mod_rewrite rules
    This is true, but I listed above exactly what needs to go into the DNS, so it should be easier to do that, than to formulate MOD_REWRITE rules to accomplish the same thing.
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC
    New shared plans for 2016! Check them out!
    Highly Available Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    http://www.mddhosting.com/

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    552
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeDVB View Post
    This is true, but I listed above exactly what needs to go into the DNS, so it should be easier to do that, than to formulate MOD_REWRITE rules to accomplish the same thing.
    Absolutely. It's a DNS problem. Host should sort it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •