Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    WHT Brasil
    Posts
    303

    How to check a Raid-1 hardware?

    hello,

    any way to check (and confirm) if a hardaware RAID-1 is instaled?

    it's a server with FC5.

    thanks!
    * Visit the WHT Brazil: http://www.webhostingtalk.com.br * - * Follow us: http://twitter.com/WHT_Brasil*

  2. #2
    You'll first need to see what RAID adapter you have, then you'll need to search the internet for the tool that works with that RAID adapter

    Try running: lspci
    to see what RAID adapter you have
    Server Surgeon George
    http://www.serversurgeon.com
    Linux, BSD and Windows Administration Services
    Toll Free US 877-378-7436 International +1-213-291-9191

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    WHT Brasil
    Posts
    303
    could be this one?

    02:08.0 SCSI storage controller: LSI Logic / Symbios Logic SAS1068 PCI-X Fusion-MPT SAS (rev 01)
    * Visit the WHT Brazil: http://www.webhostingtalk.com.br * - * Follow us: http://twitter.com/WHT_Brasil*

  4. #4
    Yes, that's the one.

    Now you need to go to the LSI Logic website and search for the appropriate tool

    Try this one: http://www.lsi.com/storage_home/prod...le=EN&remote=1

    Scroll down and press on: MSM for Linux
    Server Surgeon George
    http://www.serversurgeon.com
    Linux, BSD and Windows Administration Services
    Toll Free US 877-378-7436 International +1-213-291-9191

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    WHT Brasil
    Posts
    303
    hello,

    thank you!
    * Visit the WHT Brazil: http://www.webhostingtalk.com.br * - * Follow us: http://twitter.com/WHT_Brasil*

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    391
    Sorry for the off-topic, but which is better, 3ware or LSI Logic ?
    Mostafa
    http://www.Venatra.com
    Venatra.com .:. Specializing in VPS Hosting

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    WHT Brasil
    Posts
    303
    Quote Originally Posted by SoFiMaN View Post
    Sorry for the off-topic, but which is better, 3ware or LSI Logic ?
    no problem,

    but I dont know the answer, LSI was the only option for me.
    * Visit the WHT Brazil: http://www.webhostingtalk.com.br * - * Follow us: http://twitter.com/WHT_Brasil*

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    462
    Quote Originally Posted by SoFiMaN View Post
    Sorry for the off-topic, but which is better, 3ware or LSI Logic ?
    This varies. It will depend on specific needs, as well as if you're looking at SAS/SCSI or SATAI/II, and how many ports. Generally they're fairly interchangeable, though both manufacturers put out some cards that are superior to their counterpart. In short, check the benchmarks on the specific card before you buy. Also, add adaptec to your list.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •