Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    3,649

    firefox win display problem

    On my sites powermonster.net and my.powermonster.net, the logo in the footer is moved about 100px down the page. This is a display problem that I fixed in ie6/7 with hacks. It does not have this problem in safari or firefox mac, only in firefox win.

    Anyone know of a solution? Usually it's ie that causes problems, not firefox. And why would firefox show a problem under windows, but not mac? I always thought that the rendering engines were the same for both.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks!
    hostingDifferent---We're hostingDifferent.
    Premium, Managed and DIY WordPress hosting DONE RIGHT.
    Find out what SERVICE really means!--We're hostingDifferent.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Shimonoseki
    Posts
    2,101
    Can you post a screenshot of the problem?
    Footer logo position seems fine to me.
    Closed for winter...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    3,649
    I don't have a screenshot as it was on a friends windowsbox. I use a mac and there were no display problems.

    So you're using firefox 2.0.13 on a windows box and the lower logo on the right is not pushed below the footer by about 30px causing a break in the black color followed by the copyright div?

    That's what was showing when I was looking on his computer. I won't have access again to a windowsbox until tomorrow when I get to work. I'll check it out there. It was on an XP machine.

    Thanks!
    hostingDifferent---We're hostingDifferent.
    Premium, Managed and DIY WordPress hosting DONE RIGHT.
    Find out what SERVICE really means!--We're hostingDifferent.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    3,649
    Here's a screenshot from browsershots!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails f6e7beca84310f85f0eeb52e79a33836.png  
    hostingDifferent---We're hostingDifferent.
    Premium, Managed and DIY WordPress hosting DONE RIGHT.
    Find out what SERVICE really means!--We're hostingDifferent.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    729
    Nope, I don't see that, it looks fine for me in firefox.
    Who is General Fault, and why is he reading my disk?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    3,649
    That's weird. It displayed for me like that in ff2 and ff3 on windows xp. It showed up as in the screenshot from browswershots.org in ff2 and ff3 on windows. Why would it show up like that in some browsers on some machines, but not all. That doesn't make sense. I've never usually had problems with ff. If it displays correctly in ff, then it's set up right and then you have to hack ie. I've never had to hack ff for win? Especially when it displays correctly on mac.
    hostingDifferent---We're hostingDifferent.
    Premium, Managed and DIY WordPress hosting DONE RIGHT.
    Find out what SERVICE really means!--We're hostingDifferent.

  7. #7
    The error isn't browser specific. It's happening in Opera as well as Fx2 here - the problem seems to be that the elements in the footer are floated width fixed width attributes, so under a certain width the logo will move down, this probably happens on Mac too if you shrink the browser far enough.

    All your Ie hack seems to have done, is make the logo move over the content to the left of it.
    ServeYourSite
    Web hosting done right
    ██ Shared, Reseller and Dedicated web hosting
    An Easy Web Presence Company

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    3,649
    Thanks!

    I'll try adjusting the width and see if that fixes it.
    hostingDifferent---We're hostingDifferent.
    Premium, Managed and DIY WordPress hosting DONE RIGHT.
    Find out what SERVICE really means!--We're hostingDifferent.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    46
    As always, when you have display issues.... Start by getting the code valid

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    3,649
    The code was valid prior to my putting in my ie hacks. I knew the ie hacks would cause the code not to be valid. It's fixed now. I adjusted the width. Thanks!
    hostingDifferent---We're hostingDifferent.
    Premium, Managed and DIY WordPress hosting DONE RIGHT.
    Find out what SERVICE really means!--We're hostingDifferent.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    46
    I was referring to your html not your css - ie hacks shouldn't cause html to be invalid

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    3,649
    I tested the html and the code was valid. I wonder if it's a plugin that I added. I'll check. Thanks!
    hostingDifferent---We're hostingDifferent.
    Premium, Managed and DIY WordPress hosting DONE RIGHT.
    Find out what SERVICE really means!--We're hostingDifferent.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •