Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: WHT on my Mac

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Chesterton, IN
    Posts
    792

    WHT on my Mac

    Sadly, WHT's color scheme looks greenish on my Macintosh.
    Matt De Leon
    GreekComm - http://www.greekcomm.com/
    Online Community for Greek Fraternities and Sororities.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    3,729
    That's okay, because your Macintosh's pretty color case makes up for it

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    740
    How about a screendump?

    It would be interesting to compare.


    Lats...
    Lats...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Chesterton, IN
    Posts
    792
    What is a screendump?

    And lightnin...the G4's are the prettiest. I also have an iMac which looks a lot nicer.
    Matt De Leon
    GreekComm - http://www.greekcomm.com/
    Online Community for Greek Fraternities and Sororities.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    740
    Originally posted by smidwap
    What is a screendump?
    Errr, a snapshot of your active screen.

    See here for a 'howto'.


    Lats...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Chicago, Illinios
    Posts
    391
    Errr... Mac.



  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Chesterton, IN
    Posts
    792
    Colors just show up different on my Mac. If I take a screenshot, it'll look the same as on a PC.
    Matt De Leon
    GreekComm - http://www.greekcomm.com/
    Online Community for Greek Fraternities and Sororities.

  8. #8
    Might not have the colorsync setup correctly for your display

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    "the islands & bays are for sportsmen"
    Posts
    294
    LOL... or your monitor may be messed up, if you have a CRT.

    WHT is definitely blue from here.
    G3 B&W rev. 1 / 10.1.5 w/ 19-inch Hitachi CM721F CRT
    G3 tangerine iBook / 10.1.5

    (and would you believe I'm running 10.1.5 on that iBook with only 96 megs of RAM!!!!!! OK, so I can run only one app at a time, but it runs! And not badly!!!)




    Bailey

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    270
    MACs sucks... my G4 always has issues.... things that work fine on my PC get all messed up on my MAC and isn't it about time the made 2 buttons. I have 5 buttons on my PC mouse and its very frustrating every time i use my MAC

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    453

    HAHAHA

    I have a Powerbook G4. It has one mouse button.

    And it rocks.

    Ever since os X came along, i had to get the sexy titanium laptop. It's by far the best PC i've ever had.

    The one button is a design attribute, why have more buttons if you can use one and press a key.

    If you dont like the one mouse, hookup a USB pc mouse to it.

    I've got the Mouseman traveler from logitech.

    http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm?pa...9&languageid=1

    If you really dont want the Mac i'll take it.

    Quit bit#hing because you don't know how to use it.

  12. #12
    jhcashman, if you ever want to sell your mac for cheap, let me know, i'd love to have another
    movabletypehost.com / xarayahost.com / tikihost.com : Interested?
    http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showthread.php?p=3691760

  13. #13
    I'd like in on getting the Mac as well

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    453

    * hehehe

    lets start up an auction on ebay, see if he likes the price and will go about actually selling it.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    219
    WHT looks just fine on my CD-RW eMac (Which I just got 2 weeks ago.. lovin' it)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •