Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    473

    Set MX DNS records for hostname.. ??

    Hello

    on one server we have changed hostname.. and now we receive mail delivery failed as this:


    You cannot setup a domain that is the same as the servers hostname

    "
    SMTP error from remote mail server after end of data:
    host mail1.**.com [**.**.***.**]: 557 Your domain sun.***.net does not have a valid MX DNS record.
    "

    We have check under dnsstuff.com and for sun.***.net there aren't mx dns set

    sun. is setting, under whm, into account www.***.net

    we have try to add a new account for sun.***.net but system said
    "You cannot setup a domain that is the same as the servers hostname "

    So, How to set correctly MX DNS record for hostname ?

    Thanks
    We need server tuning for improve mass mailing list. Please send PM if have knowledge
    TX

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kerala, India
    Posts
    4,750
    What does the following result now?

    telnet sun.domain.com

    dig MX sun.domain.com
    David | www.cliffsupport.com
    Affordable Server Management Solutions sales AT cliffsupport DOT com
    CliffWebManager | Access WHM from iPhone and Android

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    473
    telnet not work, but this because port 23 is closed

    ping and traceroute is ok

    with dig no MX found for sun.domain.com
    We need server tuning for improve mass mailing list. Please send PM if have knowledge
    TX

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    chica go go
    Posts
    11,858
    Add this to your dns zone:

    sun.domain.com. IN MX 0 sun.domain.com.

    assuming you have an A record for sun.domain.com, you're good.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    473
    Quote Originally Posted by ub3r View Post
    Add this to your dns zone:

    sun.domain.com. IN MX 0 sun.domain.com.
    uhm.. sorry but
    I must edit dns zone for www.domain.com and add:
    sun.domain.com. IN MX 0 sun.domain.com.
    I allready have set
    domain.com. IN MX 0 **.**.***.**

    right ?

    Quote Originally Posted by ub3r View Post
    assuming you have an A record for sun.domain.com, you're good.
    yes
    We need server tuning for improve mass mailing list. Please send PM if have knowledge
    TX

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    chica go go
    Posts
    11,858
    your MX record shouldn't be an ip address, it has to be a hostname.

    just make it look like..

    sun.domain.com. IN MX 0 sun.domain.com
    sun.domain.com. IN A 216.67.146.46
    domain.com. IN MX 0 domain.com.
    domain.com. IN A 216.67.146.46

    If you have domain.com pointing to that, you can also replace the first MX record with 'in mx 0 domain.com.'

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •