Results 1 to 21 of 21
  1. #1

    DNS problem on new server

    Hi,

    This is my first experience with a dedicated server and I can't seem to get the sites to work on it.

    Yesterday I successfully transfered the accounts from my old VPS to my new dedicated server (through WHM/Cpanel transfer feature). Then I configured the nameservers on my new account, updated the IPs in DNS zones of all domains, and pointed my nameservers to my new IPs at my registrar.

    But no matter what I do, the sites don't work.

    Here's the domain I'm also using as my nameserver: ht tp://designorial.com

    If you click on it, it doesn't resolve.

    What am I doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    North West England
    Posts
    612
    The DNS servers are responding, but with no IP address - check the A record in your dns server.
    Regards,
    Leigh

    Host High - reliable UK hosting

  3. #3
    And where can I check that..?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    North West England
    Posts
    612
    TBH, i don't know (not being a cPanel person), but i'm sure that someone will be along soon that can help (if you've not googled it by then)
    Regards,
    Leigh

    Host High - reliable UK hosting

  5. #5
    OK, I've already added an A entry for the nameservers in cpanel if that's what you mean.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    410
    I assume you have some DNS zone added to your new server? Try dig @NEW_SERVER_IP DNS_ZONE_YOU_ADDED_ON_NEW_SERVER and see if it gives you results.

    You may want to try restarting bind if this doesn't return a correct result.

  7. #7
    I ran the query (I hope I did it right lol) and here's the result:

    Code:
    [[email protected] ~]# dig 72.18.206.34 designorial.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.5.0b1 <<>> 72.18.206.34 designorial.com
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 29486
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;72.18.206.34.                  IN      A
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    72.18.206.34.           655360  IN      A       72.18.206.34
    
    ;; Query time: 3 msec
    ;; SERVER: 64.235.53.251#53(64.235.53.251)
    ;; WHEN: Thu Mar 20 04:19:40 2008
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 46
    
    ;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
    Ok, now somebody please decipher it for me.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bharat
    Posts
    4,722
    First check if your name servers are up and running (WHM->Server Status->Service Status) and are they configured properly.

    Second check if the zone file is having correct entries (WHM->DNS Functions->Edit DNS Zone).

    BTW is this server of your's managed or unmanaged, have you configured the entire thing properly before initiating the transfer?
    Vinsar.Net - Quality Web Hosting at Economical Price on USA & European Servers
    Offering domains, shared, reseller & VPS hosting.
    Reliable Domain Reseller Account Resell Domains with Confidence

  9. #9
    Service status: everything is up and running fine.
    DNS Zones: I've double checked and everything seems to be right.

    It's unmanaged but it's preconfigured and ready to go. I've taken the same steps to setup nameservers, configure accounts, etc. I took on my old VPS a few weeks ago, but I didn't face any issues back then.

    I didn't know what the frick is wrong with this server.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    852
    So you have a A Record Setup in the DNS Zone for
    designorial.com


    For ns1.designorial.com and ns2.designorial.com ?


    From a few checks ive run Your DNS is refusing to give a reply about a records, could lead to a problem with DNS setup, which is weird how you said its a new server.

    DNS Check here : http://www.checkdns.net/quickcheck.a...com&detailed=1
    ZXPlay
    Premium Virtual Private Servers | Dedicated Media Streaming Servers
    Dedicated Resources | EU Based
    www.zxplay.co.uk

  11. #11
    My VPS account is also active and using the same nameservers (though my nameserver are no longer pointing to the VPS IPs) could this be a problem?

    Also, when I try to delete a nameserver (Networking Setup > Nameserver IPs) it first says that "The ip xx.xx.xx.xx is now ready for re-use as a different nameserver" but upon refreshing it regenerates the same nameserver again.

  12. #12
    @ZX-Ashley, yes I have A Record in all DNS zones.

  13. #13
    OK, I think the problem is that it's not assigning the IPs to the nameservers. When I check the IP usage, it shows one IP free and the other one as assigned to a couple of domains, but doesn't mention the nameservers anywhere.

    Any solution to this?

    P.S. is there a way to get the sites up and running without setting up private nameservers?
    Last edited by Jumper007; 03-20-2008 at 10:58 AM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    8,878
    * Moved to Technical and Security Issues....

    Sirius
    I support the Human Rights Campaign!
    Moving to the Tampa, Florida area? Check out life in the suburbs in Trinity, Florida.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    65
    Quote Originally Posted by Jumper007 View Post
    OK, I think the problem is that it's not assigning the IPs to the nameservers. When I check the IP usage, it shows one IP free and the other one as assigned to a couple of domains, but doesn't mention the nameservers anywhere.

    Any solution to this?

    P.S. is there a way to get the sites up and running without setting up private nameservers?
    Then use some free DNS provider like

    http://www.zoneedit.com/ or http://www.dnsexit.com/

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bharat
    Posts
    4,722
    Or hire a server management company to fix your server.
    Vinsar.Net - Quality Web Hosting at Economical Price on USA & European Servers
    Offering domains, shared, reseller & VPS hosting.
    Reliable Domain Reseller Account Resell Domains with Confidence

  17. #17
    Switching to free DNS has fixed the problem for now, but it won't cause any problems in future would it?

    And while we are at it, I've another question. My server has 512 MB RAM and 58% of it was used even when the sites were inactive and there was no activity on the server. My host said that it's normal because linux kernel uses the free memory or something. But as soon a site has gone live, the server has gone out of memory!

    Is it really normal that the server alone can take up so much memory?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bharat
    Posts
    4,722
    256 MB is minimum requirement for cPanel, plus some other services that would have been running, I will suggest you to hire some good server management company to fix your server to start with.
    Vinsar.Net - Quality Web Hosting at Economical Price on USA & European Servers
    Offering domains, shared, reseller & VPS hosting.
    Reliable Domain Reseller Account Resell Domains with Confidence

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bharat
    Posts
    4,722
    Since you have cPanel I would recommend http://www.platinumservermanagement.com as they have a good name here on WHT. $29 they will charge and its not a big deal to have a tuned and secure server.
    Vinsar.Net - Quality Web Hosting at Economical Price on USA & European Servers
    Offering domains, shared, reseller & VPS hosting.
    Reliable Domain Reseller Account Resell Domains with Confidence

  20. #20
    Thanks vinsar, I'll have a look at it.

    There are VPS packages that has 256 MB or less memory. How do those accounts function at all?

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bharat
    Posts
    4,722
    Those VPS are not meant for cPanel.
    Vinsar.Net - Quality Web Hosting at Economical Price on USA & European Servers
    Offering domains, shared, reseller & VPS hosting.
    Reliable Domain Reseller Account Resell Domains with Confidence

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •