Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1

    urgent| help me point my domain because i just purchased a dedicated server

    please help me point my domain
    i have a domain on ipower.com
    and my hosting company wont give me a dns i only have 5 IP's
    how can i point my domain to my new dedicated server
    i just purchased a dedicated server and im new with it.
    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    3,696
    Have you tried a free DNS service? (like http://www.dnsexit.com/)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    255
    hum....and have you purchased a domain?
    ComfortHost.NET. Top quality hosting. And a personal touch.
    ** web hosting ** reseller hosting ** VPS ** Managed Servers **

  4. #4
    i have 5 different domains but i only have ip's so my dedicated server is untouched...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    1010010101
    Posts
    231
    what's your domain at ipower ? Verify if you are the legal registrant of your domain.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    8,878
    * Moved to Technical and Security Issues....

    Sirius
    I support the Human Rights Campaign!
    Moving to the Tampa, Florida area? Check out life in the suburbs in Trinity, Florida.

  7. #7
    my domain is www.serv4free.com its registere on me.
    but i only have ips and they demand dns.
    what can i do?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    384
    I don't know IPOWER allow you to create Name Server. You have to contact with support for create Name Servers with your IPs if you don;t know how to create. Then change your current domain DNS with them.

    Or use your dedicated server provider DNS, you need to contact with them for this.

  9. #9
    my server is hosted in burstnet datacenter
    so do you mean i can use any dns on that datacenter and it would be recougnized? sounds weird..

    isnt there a way to point a domain through IP?
    in my yahoo domains it works but i dont know how to do so with ipower domain which is my main domain..

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    384
    Quote Originally Posted by pashtida7 View Post
    my server is hosted in burstnet datacenter
    so do you mean i can use any dns on that datacenter and it would be recougnized? sounds weird..
    No, you need to contact them for dns information. not all dns works.

    isnt there a way to point a domain through IP?
    in my yahoo domains it works but i dont know how to do so with ipower domain which is my main domain..
    There must any option in domain panel for create name servers.
    you just need to add name server with yourr ip.

    like
    ns1.yourdomain.com xx.xx.xxx.xx
    ns2.yourdomain.com xx.xx.xxx.xx

    after that change your domain dns with dns you created.

  11. #11
    are you sure this is going to work
    just do ns1.serv4free.com ip in ipower.com
    because i know that you cant put your domain name at the ns...
    ???

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    263
    firstly u have to register your dns from your domain registrar. this only can do it by your own or your domain provider. your dedicated server provider unable to help u.

    after DNS registration process done, u may having some configuration on your dedicated server.

    that's it.

    (correct me if i m wrong)

  13. #13
    just go and open an account at zoneedit and create an domain entry with ip pointing to your box. A lot easy that hosting nameserver yourself (technical/security sake). Then goto your registrar and put in zoneedit nameserver.
    Sitek XEN Hosting - Reliable VPS Hosting

    CRM OnDemand - Fully Managed / Customized vTiger Hosting

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •