hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Dedicated Server : CoreNetworks & bandwidth limitation
Reply

Forum Jump

CoreNetworks & bandwidth limitation

Reply Post New Thread In Dedicated Server Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2008, 05:37 PM
bueno bueno is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 273

CoreNetworks & bandwidth limitation


Hi everybody,

My server with CoreNetworks works fine but I noticed a very strange problem. At a specific time, whenever the download bandwidth increases, the upload transfer rate decreases and vice versa. I verified this by letting a group of people download some files from the server and then I tried to test the upload speed and it was at 4 KB/s. When I stopped the Apache server, the upload rate increases immediately to something above 30 KB/s. I tested this from different Internet connections and different regions.

I have several other servers with different ISPs. However, I have never faced this problem with any of them.

I contacted their support but they didnt help on this regard. So, what do you think?

Many thanks



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-25-2008, 05:39 PM
Robert vd Boorn Robert vd Boorn is offline
cout << m_subtitle;
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 3,691
Their bandwidth is being too overselled (?)

  #3  
Old 02-25-2008, 06:28 PM
Coolraul Coolraul is offline
Community Liaison
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,954
Caronet-Rob I am surprised you would even suggest that without knowing their network setup and more importantly, you ignore the obvious.

The server card is set to half duplex.

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 02-25-2008, 07:11 PM
bueno bueno is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coolraul View Post
Caronet-Rob I am surprised you would even suggest that without knowing their network setup and more importantly, you ignore the obvious.

The server card is set to half duplex.

Can I change it to full duplex? or should I contact them to do it? or I should go to another ISP ?

Thank you

  #5  
Old 02-25-2008, 07:43 PM
bueno bueno is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 273
Their support (Andrew) just replied to me and told me that all of their server are set to full duplex!

  #6  
Old 02-25-2008, 07:43 PM
Robert vd Boorn Robert vd Boorn is offline
cout << m_subtitle;
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 3,691
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coolraul View Post
Caronet-Rob I am surprised you would even suggest that without knowing their network setup and more importantly, you ignore the obvious.

The server card is set to half duplex.
That's why I added that (?) mark. Also, even half duplex doesn't give those results for me... And I just tested that on over 6 servers (5 different datacenters).

Looking at the above post, that doesn't seem to be the problem anyway.

  #7  
Old 02-25-2008, 08:13 PM
msherman msherman is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by bueno View Post
Their support (Andrew) just replied to me and told me that all of their server are set to full duplex!

If they normally set all of their servers to full duplex it's possible that your server just didn't get set -- verify that your server is in fact set to full duplex.

If your server is set to full duplex, ask them to verify that the switch port you're connected to has autonegotiation turned off and is forced to full duplex.

Alternatively, you could try switching your server to autonegotiation and see if the problem clears up (that would indicate their switch port is still set for auto, not forced).

__________________
Take 2 Hosting, Inc. - Hosting Done Right
Fully automated setup - new servers in as little as 10 minutes
http://www.take2hosting.com/

  #8  
Old 02-25-2008, 08:47 PM
Jona102190 Jona102190 is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 188
I also have a server there, and have been able to pull close to the full 10mbps downloading, not sure about uploading.

Length: 104857600 (100M) [application/zip]
Saving to: `100MB-testfile.zip.1'

100%[=======================================>] 104,857,600 1.12M/s in 89s

19:48:10 (1.12 MB/s) - `100MB-testfile.zip.1' saved [104857600/104857600]

  #9  
Old 02-25-2008, 11:40 PM
Coolraul Coolraul is offline
Community Liaison
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by bueno View Post
Their support (Andrew) just replied to me and told me that all of their server are set to full duplex!
Ask them to double check yours as msherman has outlined. The symptoms are very classic symptoms for something along the way being half duplex or some other speed / setting mismatch between NIC and switch.

__________________
Can't we all just get along

  #10  
Old 02-27-2008, 01:59 PM
CoreNetworks CoreNetworks is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: East Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coolraul View Post
Ask them to double check yours as msherman has outlined. The symptoms are very classic symptoms for something along the way being half duplex or some other speed / setting mismatch between NIC and switch.
Just wanted to post an update for clarification. The upload speed was
slowing down because the outbound bandwidth was fully saturated at
his port speed. Even uploads need to get their ACK packets back, and
the slower they are received, the slower the upload will proceed.

__________________
-Russell
http://corenetworks.net

  #11  
Old 02-27-2008, 02:16 PM
Coolraul Coolraul is offline
Community Liaison
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,954
Thanks for the update. From his original post, It never occurred to me that he would be maxing out his local port speed.

__________________
Can't we all just get along

  #12  
Old 02-27-2008, 03:36 PM
jwr jwr is offline
roflcopter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 723
His 30kbps full duplex port? ;P

  #13  
Old 02-27-2008, 03:44 PM
CoreNetworks CoreNetworks is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: East Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwr View Post
His 30kbps full duplex port? ;P
no, 10Mbps (full duplex) port. I believe the issue has been resolved with a requested upgrade to 100Mbps port.

__________________
-Russell
http://corenetworks.net

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
AT&T Bandwidth Sponsorship Goes Against Net Neutrality: Experts Web Hosting News 2014-01-08 13:28:23
GigeNET Launches New Cluster Hosting Plans Web Hosting News 2014-05-23 15:46:52
Web Host ServInt Updates to Jelastic v1.9 Web Hosting News 2014-05-01 08:22:28
Rackspace Hosting Drops Price of Cloud Bandwidth and CDN by 33 Percent Web Hosting News 2013-02-22 16:38:18
Web Host AYKsolutions Launches Unmetered Linux VPS Hosting at Chicago Data Center Web Hosting News 2013-01-07 16:23:08


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:
WHT Membership
WHT Membership



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?