Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 26
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,194

    Need WHM login help......

    How can i allow my resellers to sign into their WHM from my website??

    Or can this even be done..

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    2,688

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Dayton, Ohio
    Posts
    4,977
    Code:
    <html>
    <head>
    <title>Untitled Document</title>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
    <script language="javascript"> 
    <!-- Begin 
    function Login(form) { 
    var username = form.username.value; 
    var password = form.password.value; 
    var server = form.server.value; 
    if (username && password && server) { 
    var whmlogin = "http://" + username + ":" + password + "@" + server + ":2086/"; 
    window.location = whmlogin; 
    } 
    else { 
    alert("Please enter a Username and password."); 
    } 
    } 
    // End --> 
    </script>
    </head>
    
    <body bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
    <form name=login>
      <div align="center">
        <table border=1 cellpadding=3>
          <tr> 
            <td colspan=2 align=center> 
              <h2 align="center">WHM Login</h2>
            </td>
          </tr>
          <tr> 
            <td>Username:</td>
            <td> 
              <input type=text name=username size=15 maxlength="26">
            </td>
          </tr>
          <tr> 
            <td>Password:</td>
            <td> 
              <input type=password name=password size=15>
            </td>
          </tr>
          <tr> 
            <td>Hostname:</td>
            <td> 
    <input type="text" value="youdomain.com" name="server" maxlength="65" size="15">
            </td>
          </tr>
          <tr> 
            <td colspan=2 align=center> 
              <input type=button value="Login!" onClick="Login(this.form)" name="button">
            </td>
          </tr>
        </table>
      </div>
    </form>
    </body>
    </html>
    Something like this?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    1,145
    Originally posted by The Prohacker

    Something like this?
    Hey cool.. thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,194
    :2086 or :2087???
    www.boxedhost.com
    COMING SOON!
    A Resellers Dream, In a Box

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Tacoma, Washington
    Posts
    9,576
    yes, :2087 is a secure port (https://). You can use either one but I personally use 2087 just for that extra piece of mind.

    Greg Moore
    Former Webhost... now, just a guy.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Tacoma, Washington
    Posts
    9,576
    nice little script! I tinkered with it a bit - hope you don't mind.

    Greg Moore

    PHP Code:
     <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
    <
    html>
    <
    head>
    <
    title>Untitled Document</title>
    <
    meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
    <
    script language="javascript"
    <!-- 
    Begin 
    function Login(form) { 
    var 
    username form.username.value
    var 
    password form.password.value
    var 
    server form.server.value
    if (
    username && password && server) { 
    var 
    whmlogin "http://" username ":" password "@" server ":2086/"
    window.location whmlogin

    else { 
    alert("Please enter a Username and password."); 


    // End --> 
    </script>
    <style type="text/css">
    <!--
    .title {
        font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
        font-size: 11px;
        color: #666666;
    }
    .box {
        font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
        font-size: 10px;
        color: #000000;
        text-decoration: none;
    }
    -->
    </style>
    </head>

    <body bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
    <form name=login>
      <div align="center">
        <table border=0 cellpadding=1 cellspacing="1" bgcolor="#CCCCCC" class="box">
          <tr> 
            <td colspan=2 align=center class="title"> 
              Reseller Login
            </td>
          </tr>
          <tr bgcolor="#EEEEEE"> 
            <td>Username:</td>
            <td> 
              <input name=username type=text class="box" size=20 maxlength="26">
            </td>
          </tr>
          <tr bgcolor="#EEEEEE"> 
            <td>Password:</td>
            <td> 
              <input name=password type=password class="box" size=20>
            </td>
          </tr>
          <tr bgcolor="#EEEEEE"> 
            <td>Hostname:</td>
            <td> 
              <select name="server" class="box" id="server">
                <option selected>server.one.com</option>
                <option>server.two.com</option>
              </select> </td>
          </tr>
          <tr> 
            <td colspan=2 align=center> 
              <input name="button" type=button class="box" onClick="Login(this.form)" value="Login!">
            </td>
          </tr>
        </table>
      </div>
    </form>
    </body>
    </html> 
    Former Webhost... now, just a guy.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,194
    Would there be any security problems by using a script like that??

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,194
    Hey the second script looks nicer,, but i cant get it to work,, damned thing keeps saying please give username and password after i already have...?

    Could you put it back to the domain input box instead of the menu??

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Posts
    354

    Thumbs up

    I'm betting my $ that this thread spits out some pretty useful ideas.
    Jim
    RotoHOST.com
    webhosting solutions for e-Business

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Dayton, Ohio
    Posts
    4,977
    Originally posted by jdp29053
    Hey the second script looks nicer,, but i cant get it to work,, damned thing keeps saying please give username and password after i already have...?

    Could you put it back to the domain input box instead of the menu??


    Code:
    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
    <html>
    <head>
    <title>Untitled Document</title>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
    <script language="javascript"> 
    <!-- Begin 
    function Login(form) { 
    var username = form.username.value; 
    var password = form.password.value; 
    var server = form.server.value; 
    if (username && password && server) { 
    var whmlogin = "http://" + username + ":" + password + "@" + server + ":2086/"; 
    window.location = whmlogin; 
    } 
    else { 
    alert("Please enter a Username and password."); 
    } 
    } 
    // End --> 
    </script>
    <style type="text/css">
    <!--
    .title {
        font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
        font-size: 11px;
        color: #666666;
    }
    .box {
        font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
        font-size: 10px;
        color: #000000;
        text-decoration: none;
    }
    -->
    </style>
    </head>
    
    <body bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
    <form name=login>
      <div align="center">
        <table border=0 cellpadding=1 cellspacing="1" bgcolor="#CCCCCC" class="box">
          <tr> 
            <td colspan=2 align=center class="title"> 
              Reseller Login
            </td>
          </tr>
          <tr bgcolor="#EEEEEE"> 
            <td>Username:</td>
            <td> 
              <input name=username type=text class="box" size=20 maxlength="26">
            </td>
          </tr>
          <tr bgcolor="#EEEEEE"> 
            <td>Password:</td>
            <td> 
              <input name=password type=password class="box" size=20>
            </td>
          </tr>
          <tr bgcolor="#EEEEEE"> 
            <td>Hostname:</td>
            <td><input name=server type=text class="box" size=20 maxlength="26"> </td>
          </tr>
          <tr> 
            <td colspan=2 align=center> 
              <input name="button" type=button class="box" onClick="Login(this.form)" value="Login!">
            </td>
          </tr>
        </table>
      </div>
    </form>
    </body>
    </html>

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Dayton, Ohio
    Posts
    4,977
    Working script with pull down:

    Code:
    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
    <html>
    <head>
    <title>Untitled Document</title>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
    <script language="javascript"> 
    <!-- Begin 
    function Login(form) { 
    var username = form.username.value; 
    var password = form.password.value; 
    var server = form.server.value; 
    if (username && password && server) { 
    var whmlogin = "http://" + username + ":" + password + "@" + server + ":2086/"; 
    window.location = whmlogin; 
    } 
    else { 
    alert("Please enter a Username and password."); 
    } 
    } 
    // End --> 
    </script>
    <style type="text/css">
    <!--
    .title {
        font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
        font-size: 11px;
        color: #666666;
    }
    .box {
        font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
        font-size: 10px;
        color: #000000;
        text-decoration: none;
    }
    -->
    </style>
    </head>
    
    <body bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
    <form name=login>
      <div align="center">
        <table border=0 cellpadding=1 cellspacing="1" bgcolor="#CCCCCC" class="box">
          <tr> 
            <td colspan=2 align=center class="title"> 
              Reseller Login
            </td>
          </tr>
          <tr bgcolor="#EEEEEE"> 
            <td>Username:</td>
            <td> 
              <input name=username type=text class="box" size=20 maxlength="26">
            </td>
          </tr>
          <tr bgcolor="#EEEEEE"> 
            <td>Password:</td>
            <td> 
              <input name=password type=password class="box" size=20>
            </td>
          </tr>
          <tr bgcolor="#EEEEEE"> 
            <td>Hostname:</td>
            <td> 
              <select name="server" class="box" id="server">
                <option value="server.one.com" selected>One</option>
                <option value="server.two.com">Two</option>
              </select> </td>
    
          </tr>
          <tr> 
            <td colspan=2 align=center> 
              <input name="button" type=button class="box" onClick="Login(this.form)" value="Login!">
            </td>
          </tr>
        </table>
      </div>
    </form>
    </body>
    </html>
    BTW: akashik, good job with making it look good

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,194
    thank you!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Tacoma, Washington
    Posts
    9,576
    BTW: akashik, good job with making it look good
    Thanks for making my eyecandy work. I probably should have tested it before posting.

    Greg Moore
    Former Webhost... now, just a guy.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3,146
    I would not recommend using any of the above scripts.

    Why?

    Because this is a huge security hole:
    Code:
    var whmlogin = "http://" + username + ":" + password + "@" + server + ":2086/";
    Even if a person logs out of WHM, the URL is left in Browser cache. This means one must "always" remember to clear their cache -- which is easy to forget. If the above is used and a person is at a friend's house or a using public access, well, we all know what can happen.

    If not cleared, next person who comes along and looks at Browser History, just has to load the URL and they are in. Not good!
    PotentProducts.com - for all your Hosting needs
    Helping people Host, Create and Maintain their Web Site
    ServerAdmin Services also available

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Cyberspace
    Posts
    526
    I hope this isnt a stupid question but......How could that script be changed to allow people to log into their hosting CPanel instead of WebHostManager?

    Thanks

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    12,052
    change the port to 2082 instead 2086/7
    Shared Web Hosting - Reseller Hosting - Semi-Dedicated Servers - SolusVM/XEN VPS
    LiteSpeed Powered - R1Soft Continuous Data Protection - 24/7 Chat/Email/Helpdesk Support
    Cpanel/WHM - Softaculous - R1soft Backup - Litespeed - Cloudlinux -Site Builder- SSH support - Account Migration
    DowntownHost LLC - In Business since 2001- West/Center/East USA - Netherlands - Singapore

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,194

    Script Help

    I installed the above script on a site and it doesnt work,, it works outside of the site, but when install into my html of the site it says there is a scripting error and i cant login....


    Would anyone be willing to take a look at the site for me?
    If so please PM, if i must i will pay you to fix it, but i hope i dont have too

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    79
    Originally posted by Website Rob
    I would not recommend using any of the above scripts.

    Why?

    Because this is a huge security hole:
    Code:
    var whmlogin = "http://" + username + ":" + password + "@" + server + ":2086/";
    Even if a person logs out of WHM, the URL is left in Browser cache. This means one must "always" remember to clear their cache -- which is easy to forget. If the above is used and a person is at a friend's house or a using public access, well, we all know what can happen.

    If not cleared, next person who comes along and looks at Browser History, just has to load the URL and they are in. Not good!
    Does it though?

    Use the scripts then check ur history only the final loged in URL is saved
    Proxima Web-Hosting

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3,146
    Originally posted by Steve-PWH


    Does it though?

    Use the scripts then check ur history only the final loged in URL is saved
    Yes it does, as I have already verified for myself.

    Simple testing shows that if this script is used, then the Browser is closed or other sites are visited, the Username/Password is still there.

    When I said Browser History, I did not mean what shows in the Address Bar - previous URL's. That is not Browser History.

    Try using CTRL+H instead.

    Security should always be focused on first, for secure access -- not ease of use. It's nice to have but should not compromise security in the process.

    I would bet dollars to doughnuts that a person will end up just Bookmarking the URL, instead of using the login as described in this script. Then, it becomes even easier for someone who shouldn't, have access to an area they should not.

    This is all my personal opinion of course, but after so many successful hack-ins of computer systems -- i. e., because someone has their Username/Password on sticky paper attached to their Monitor -- I see scripts of the type discussed here, as a big security hole that does not have to be.
    PotentProducts.com - for all your Hosting needs
    Helping people Host, Create and Maintain their Web Site
    ServerAdmin Services also available

  21. #21
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Dayton, Ohio
    Posts
    4,977
    Originally posted by Website Rob
    I would bet dollars to doughnuts that a person will end up just Bookmarking the URL, instead of using the login as described in this script. Then, it becomes even easier for someone who shouldn't, have access to an area they should not.

    This is all my personal opinion of course, but after so many successful hack-ins of computer systems -- i. e., because someone has their Username/Password on sticky paper attached to their Monitor -- I see scripts of the type discussed here, as a big security hole that does not have to be.
    I keep the login info for WHM on my servers in my Favorites for easy, fast call up...

    Since I'm the only use that uses this computer, and I keep it fairly closed up, there is not threat...



  22. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3,146
    For yourself, it's probably a good setup.

    Others though, reading this post -- now & later -- may not be aware of the security consequences. Especially if accessing from a computer other than their own. That is why I brought up the security flaw.

    With Mozilla & IE 6 both having Password Mgrs., it's much easier to Bookmark the link and have half the access code filled in. Then a person only has to remember the other half -- their Username or Password. Much easier and better security for everyone.
    PotentProducts.com - for all your Hosting needs
    Helping people Host, Create and Maintain their Web Site
    ServerAdmin Services also available

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    79
    Originally posted by Website Rob

    Yes it does, as I have already verified for myself.

    Simple testing shows that if this script is used, then the Browser is closed or other sites are visited, the Username/Password is still there.

    When I said Browser History, I did not mean what shows in the Address Bar - previous URL's. That is not Browser History.

    Try using CTRL+H instead.

    Security should always be focused on first, for secure access -- not ease of use. It's nice to have but should not compromise security in the process.

    I would bet dollars to doughnuts that a person will end up just Bookmarking the URL, instead of using the login as described in this script. Then, it becomes even easier for someone who shouldn't, have access to an area they should not.

    This is all my personal opinion of course, but after so many successful hack-ins of computer systems -- i. e., because someone has their Username/Password on sticky paper attached to their Monitor -- I see scripts of the type discussed here, as a big security hole that does not have to be.
    Does not show in mine -> what browser u using?
    Proxima Web-Hosting

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    79
    does leave password in history for FTP and neomail but not for Cpanel

    Not tried it on WHM (Why u what this for WHM is questionable)
    Proxima Web-Hosting

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    79
    It does

    Found it

    I aplogize

    I look for ways of a URL not going into history or URL memory -> Anyone got one LOL
    Proxima Web-Hosting

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •