Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    325

    Resolving layer1.cpanel.net... failed: Host not found.

    Hello
    i create one vps by xen/hypervm
    and i going to ssh this vps
    and i want install cpanel for this vps

    but :
    -bash-3.00# wget http://layer1.cpanel.net/latest
    --21:44:11-- http://layer1.cpanel.net/latest
    => `latest'
    Resolving layer1.cpanel.net... failed: Host not found.


    please help me
    Soon ...
      0 Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    6,601
    You need to make sure you have valid DNS servers listed in /etc/resolv.conf. OpenDNS has a list that you can use

    Thanks
    Russ Foster - Industry Curmudgeon
      0 Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    325
    Thanks
    but bash what means?
    this is one error means?
    because always was : [[email protected]]

    Thanks
    Soon ...
      0 Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    325
    i enter ip original in reolv.conf

    but will time i run : -bash-3.1# service named restart
    named: unrecognized service


    how may i must restart dns?

    Thanks
    Soon ...
      0 Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    390
    maybe
    Code:
    service bind restart
    NOT a webhost!helping here just for the fun of it!
    G(r)eek inside.
      0 Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    325
    [[email protected] ~]# service bind restart
    bind: unrecognized service
    Soon ...
      0 Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    390
    what OS is the image you installed?
    Does it have any kind of nameserver?
    [edit]again i had to drink some coffe before posting.Linux need NO nameserver ofcourse to be a dns client.You just need to edit /etc/resolv.conf[/edit]
    Last edited by tix3; 02-09-2008 at 01:15 PM.
    NOT a webhost!helping here just for the fun of it!
    G(r)eek inside.
      0 Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    905
    In HyperVM, go to 'Network' and in resolv entries, and put '208.67.222.222 208.67.222.220' without quote marks
      0 Not allowed!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Top Secret
    Posts
    11,687
    Checking or restarting named isn't always going to resolve this issue. Many providers put custom DNS resolvers into client servers on setup.

    How to test and fix this? Quite simple and effective.

    Firstly check the following file for your resolvers:
    Code:
    /etc/resolv.conf
    IF your server ip address is in there , or multiple ips of your server are there, then, that's fine, make sure DNS is running on your server. If not, then something else is the issue and you need to update these quickly.

    There are two ways to update these.

    Firstly, you can just edit the file manually.
    Code:
    nano /etc/resolv.conf
    and put the following two ip addresses in there, in place of every other IP in there

    Code:
    208.67.222.222
    208.67.220.220
    Note the last one is NOT 222.220, as suggested but 220.220 .
    These are OpenDNS resolvers, and trust me, they work far better than anything I've seen. I've used them for a year or better now.


    The second way is to use Cpanel to update them, if you have it.
    Go into WHM -> Networking Setup -> Resolver Configuration . Follow the steps, and place those two ip addresses as the FIRST and SECOND resolvers. The third (ternary) can be anything you like, as long as it's valid!

    So, why does this mysteriously 'happen'? Providers tend to take nameservers down for whatever reason. Sometimes they'll tell you, sometimes they won't, but even if they DO, they don't often tell you that you need to change your resolver configuration, or HOW to do so. I've seen this happen many, many times, which is why I started using opendns as a backup, rather than provider DNS configurations
    WHMCS Guru - WHMCS addons, management, support and more.
    WHMCS Notifications Extended - Add slack, hipchat, SMS, pushover to WHMCS !!
    Always looking for Linux, WHMCS, Support Desk work. PM for details
      0 Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    905
    Quote Originally Posted by linux-tech View Post
    Note the last one is NOT 222.220, as suggested but 220.220 .
    Woops, sorry about that
      0 Not allowed!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    325
    Thank you veruy very very much.solved my problem ;-)
    Soon ...
      0 Not allowed!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •