Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: dsl question?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,262

    Talking dsl question?

    ok please read this as i believe i may be getting dsl just want to see.

    most people say you have to be withing like 2 miles of the telco does that mean the actuall building or can they place small buildings along the way and you can be close to that and still get it?

    either way


    i live in the town Tecumseh there is a town aboug 5-8 miles away called Shawnee

    i was driving there today and along the side of the road they had a huge white pipe probably like 1 foot around in size and was hundreds of feet long, and then i saw a bunch of blue wire or somthing on the ground i figured maybe thats fiber? and they had a little yellow machine that looked like it pulled the wire in the tube and had backhole and alot of other stuff and a huge hole in the ground

    what do you guys think?" maybe i finally getting dsl? because they recently started laying fiber down the street from me but i dont understand how i would get dsl from shawnee when i live at the edge of tecumseh and use tecumseh's phone company

    please post your thoughts

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    544
    I had DSL before I went cable. It's pretty good.

    Yes, you need to be within 1.5 miles of the central office for it to work. I have heard that in some areas the phone companies are laying T1 lines to a remote junction box and sending out the dsl lines from there.

    Check with your phone company.
    Feelings are not tools for rational thought.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    5,991
    You can be up to 5 Miles from the Central Office, depending on the flavor of DSL they use... e.g. g.Lite

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,262
    then why would they lay fiber lines to my town if i dont even use thier phone service and if it would be out of reach?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    5,991
    It's just like asking, why does the rural town I live in, which has population of 5,000 people have a central office which can service up to an OC-48. And, why the local telco runs fiber down a rural road, which is half gravel.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,262
    lol ok well i just hoping its dsl so my cable company can actually have somthing to compete with so they will get thier act together

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    5,991
    They may be adding capacity to handle DSL.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •