Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Remotely tell what is installed?

    Hi,

    I have two boxes in a Data Centre that I do not have access to.

    Once is a Cube 3 running Raq OS

    The other is a Raq 4 running Raq OS


    I would like to find out exactly what size HD and Ram is installed in both.

    Might be asking for a lot but it would be very good to know the ram stick configuration. (2 X 256 or 1 X 512 etc)

    When I use the GUI it doesn't seem to report properly because the numbers don't add up.

    When I click on the "C" in the GUI for the Cube I get:

    RAM: 48MB
    HD: 19GB
    Cobalt OS: 4.0


    When I click on the "C" in the GUI for the RAQ I get:

    Ram: 320MB
    HD: 14.2GB
    Cobalt OS: 6.0


    Is there also a way to find out exactly what the hardware is? I am curious as to what the Raq is. 4 or 4i etc.


    Thanks

    D.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northville, Michigan
    Posts
    325
    Just login via a shell and type
    dmesg

    You should see the hard disk and ethernet port information

    I like to
    dmesg | grep hd

    for the memorey just type
    free

    Code:
    sh-3.00# free
                 total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
    Mem:        256364      89172     167192          0      21528      22312
    -/+ buffers/cache:      45332     211032
    Swap:      8233304         88    8233216
    sh-3.00#
    I have 256 in this test box.

  3. #3
    Perfect! Thanks Z

    The box reported the exact same info as the GUI

    This has me a bit stumped since the CUBE is only reporting 48M

    D.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northville, Michigan
    Posts
    325
    Probley 64... Some units I have worked on actually only had 32
    I have answered the rest of his questions off-board.

  5. #5
    You are the best Z!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    2,948
    I suppose (sh:~# cat /proc/cpuinfo) is an "industry standard" for processor info, but the RaQ/Qube appliances weren't really modular so to speak, so it's going to be one of .... maybe four or five processors that Sun used at the time...am I right Zef?
    | John Edel Jetfire Networks L.L.C. Trusted Hosting Solutions
    | Consistent, Reliable, Stable OpenVZ & KVM Virtual Private Servers
    | SpamWall AV & Full SMTP Filtering
    Now an SSLStore Titanium Partner!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    2,948
    And now that I think about it...you can get the proc info out of the web GUI, can't ya?
    | John Edel Jetfire Networks L.L.C. Trusted Hosting Solutions
    | Consistent, Reliable, Stable OpenVZ & KVM Virtual Private Servers
    | SpamWall AV & Full SMTP Filtering
    Now an SSLStore Titanium Partner!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    275
    There may be some info in the monitor panel, but I don't run any RaQ4 OS systems anymore, so I can't go look.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northville, Michigan
    Posts
    325
    Well to the best of my knowlege there were ...

    2 mips processors, the amd k6 350Mghz (RaQ3) and 450Mghz RaQ4 and the Qube3 (without looking) I think was a 450Mghz AMD K6 and the 550 offered a couple of choies of intel PIII 800Mgz or 1Ghz processors...

    oh and the XTR has a single PIII 1Ghz. it's unknown still if the second cpu socket ever worked... (feeling of the Builders)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •