Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    64

    Best and most powerfull processors for DB server

    I have several VPS and 2 dedicated servers all sharing one dedicated server for a central database server. The problem is it is stalling all the mailing campaigns because it is using all the CPU of the database server. Right not the database server has dual xeon 3.4 processors but that does not seem to be enough. I can upgrade to any processors that dell normally carries. What do you suggest?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Clemson
    Posts
    172
    Quote Originally Posted by OSHS View Post
    I have several VPS and 2 dedicated servers all sharing one dedicated server for a central database server. The problem is it is stalling all the mailing campaigns because it is using all the CPU of the database server. Right not the database server has dual xeon 3.4 processors but that does not seem to be enough. I can upgrade to any processors that dell normally carries. What do you suggest?

    You might need more RAM. DB servers need alot. And Fast Reading HD's
    Brett Meadors

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,084
    Hmm not sure how you got there Brett. You may be right but he didnt say how much ram he has and he did say that the CPU was maxed out.

    That doesn't sound like ram or HD. I think he needs to post more of his spec, DB software & settings and any other stats he has before we can say anything.

    If it is just raw CPU afterall, Harpertown is the way to go.
    André Allen | E: aallen(a)linovus.ca
    Linovus Holdings Inc
    Shared Hosting, Reseller Hosting, VPS, Dedicated Servers & Public Cloud | USA, Canada & UK - 24x7x365 Support

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Clemson
    Posts
    172
    Quote Originally Posted by Coolraul View Post
    Hmm not sure how you got there Brett. You may be right but he didnt say how much ram he has and he did say that the CPU was maxed out.

    That doesn't sound like ram or HD. I think he needs to post more of his spec, DB software & settings and any other stats he has before we can say anything.

    If it is just raw CPU afterall, Harpertown is the way to go.
    I could be wrong, I was just going on experience with the last forum I worked on having a maxed out CPU and the server just needed a good amount of RAM, but that could have been an isolated situation .
    Brett Meadors

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,084
    Fair enough. Let's see what stats he posts.
    André Allen | E: aallen(a)linovus.ca
    Linovus Holdings Inc
    Shared Hosting, Reseller Hosting, VPS, Dedicated Servers & Public Cloud | USA, Canada & UK - 24x7x365 Support

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Kusadasi, Turkey
    Posts
    3,273
    Yes I also would ask about HDD configuration and ram before CPU upgrade.

    If you need *real* power, dual processor quad core harpertown is the most advanced chip set on the planet - well at least in public ones.

    I hope you have a raid-10 of SCSI harddisks.
    Fraud Record - Stop Fraud Clients, Report Abusive Customers.
    █ Combine your efforts to fight misbehaving clients.

    HarzemDesign - Highest quality, well designed and carefully coded hosting designs. Not cheap though.
    █ Large and awesome portfolio, just visit and see!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    64
    There is 4GB of ram and 2x146GB SCSI drives in RAID 1

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    64
    This is a mailing setup where the VPS and other servers are the mail servers and it just uses the 1 server for the Database.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Clemson
    Posts
    172
    Quote Originally Posted by OSHS View Post
    There is 4GB of ram and 2x146GB SCSI drives in RAID 1
    Depending on the traffic going across the server, i could see more RAM being useful, maybe upgrading to 8GB, but it may be time to upgrade the CPU as well as has been said
    Brett Meadors

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    64
    For the processor i dont see harpertown as an option as it is not on most dell servers, but you think i should go with a dual quad over a dual duo for the DB server?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Kusadasi, Turkey
    Posts
    3,273
    2x146GB SCSI in raid-1 will work at the speed of a single SCSI. Raid-1 won't provide extra performance on indurstry standard raid cards. It only provides redundancy.

    If you can, and if it is a busy database server, I strongly recommend you use 4x73 GB SCSI in raid-10.

    And yes, 6 GB or 8 GB would be a good step up in RAM.

    Also, if I'm not mistaken, xeon 3.4 is a single core, relatively old CPU. Dual harpertown, or at least dual clovertown will boost the CPU performance.
    Fraud Record - Stop Fraud Clients, Report Abusive Customers.
    █ Combine your efforts to fight misbehaving clients.

    HarzemDesign - Highest quality, well designed and carefully coded hosting designs. Not cheap though.
    █ Large and awesome portfolio, just visit and see!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    1,103
    Are the servers in the same data center? are they connected via a gigabit port to the db server? have you done any MySQL optimization? is the mail server residing on the same db server?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    64
    Same data center yes connected with a gigabit private switch - yes

    MySQL optim - no

    and no the VPS and dedicated are the mail servers

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    64
    I can switch to the below

    2 x 2.33GHz quad core
    4GB RAM - can upgrade to 8GB
    2 x 300GB 10K SAS or if would make a big diffrence 4x73GB raid 10

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    1,103
    Quote Originally Posted by OSHS View Post
    I can switch to the below

    2 x 2.33GHz quad core
    4GB RAM - can upgrade to 8GB
    2 x 300GB 10K SAS or if would make a big diffrence 4x73GB raid 10
    I would go with RAID 10 10K SAS

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Kusadasi, Turkey
    Posts
    3,273
    Have the mysql optimized by an expert. It will drop the load at least by 50%, and maybe solve your problem fully.

    2 x 300GB 10K SAS would make no difference, go with the raid-10 one.

    What are the 2 x 2.33GHz quad core processors? Clovertown or harpertown? If you don't know, can you learn their cache values? 8mb or 12mb?
    Fraud Record - Stop Fraud Clients, Report Abusive Customers.
    █ Combine your efforts to fight misbehaving clients.

    HarzemDesign - Highest quality, well designed and carefully coded hosting designs. Not cheap though.
    █ Large and awesome portfolio, just visit and see!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •