Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: restart Horde

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    224

    Exclamation restart Horde

    i have a problem on my dedicated Server.



    when my clients log in into the webmail... they cant access Horde.. it just dont load.. if you go for squirrelmail it loads perfectly..


    how can i restart horde from ssh(putty) ?


    Thanks

  2. #2
    Actually, horde is an application and there is no way to restart it as service. You can try to reload apache, but not sure that it will help. Does Webmail page loaded in browser or clients just can not log into it? Can suggest you to check apache access_log, error_log and maillog for any errors during loading Horde.
    Best regards,
    AdminForces

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8,910
    Are you using a control panel? I know cPanel on occasion can break Horde after an update and you have to reset it using the following command:

    /scripts/resethorde

    If that doesn't work, and you are using cPanel, try to access horde and tail the cPanel error logs to see if anything shows up:

    tail -f /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    Patrick William | RACK911 Labs | Software Security Auditing
    400+ Vulnerabilities Found - Quote @ https://www.RACK911Labs.com

    www.HostingSecList.com - Security notices for the hosting community.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    224
    yes i am using cPanel.


    it loads the horde page, whe i select the language, and i click OK it stays there, or it reloads the same language page..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8,910
    Quote Originally Posted by wiredhosting View Post
    it loads the horde page, whe i select the language, and i click OK it stays there, or it reloads the same language page..
    Just a guess, but are you using the Google Accelerator software?
    Patrick William | RACK911 Labs | Software Security Auditing
    400+ Vulnerabilities Found - Quote @ https://www.RACK911Labs.com

    www.HostingSecList.com - Security notices for the hosting community.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    240
    It might effectively do the same thing as the other horde reset posted, but twice I have had horde stop working after a cpanel update, while squirrel keeps working. My VPS support said to use the following command, and it worked both times, including earlier today.

    /scripts/fullhordereset

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    224
    so i should log in into shh as root, andd run /scripts/fullhordereset

    right?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    224
    Thanks!

    /scripts/fullhordereset solved my problem.



    One more question


    the hour of the emails is wrong.. how can i set up that?

    Horde takes the hour from WHM or it uses it own configuration?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kerala, India
    Posts
    4,750
    Try repairing the horde database.

    mysqlcheck -r horde
    cd /var/lib/mysql/horde/
    myisamchk --silent --force *.MYI
    David | www.cliffsupport.com
    Affordable Server Management Solutions sales AT cliffsupport DOT com
    CliffWebManager | Access WHM from iPhone and Android

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •