Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    39

    Proxy port and IP

    Hi
    I have a Linux VPS with Cpanel for hosting with 2 IP

    Somewheres I see a Proxy Port/Ip that used in browser proxy setting

    How can I define this on my server ? (I need it for using my IP in site browsing)

    Is it dangrous neer Cpanel on a hosting VPS ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    39

  3. #3
    You can use putty to create a socks proxy on localhost

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    39
    Can you say How ? !!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kerala, India
    Posts
    4,750
    Try this.
    http://articles.techrepublic.com.com...0-5031574.html

    Since you have cpanel installed, no need of compilation steps mentioned there. Make sure mod_proxy is installed with the apache.
    David | www.cliffsupport.com
    Affordable Server Management Solutions sales AT cliffsupport DOT com
    CliffWebManager | Access WHM from iPhone and Android

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    39
    Thank you Its very useful , just some questions :
    How can I find out mod_proxy is installed or not ?if no How Can I install it without changing Cpanel and hosting setting ?
    Is unsecure on hosting server and near Cpanel?
    how much it used resources of server ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    39
    I add this :
    Code:
    <IfModule mod_proxy.c>
    
    ProxyRequests On
    
    Listen 4545
    
    <Directory proxy:*>
    order allow,deny
    allow from all
    deny from none
    AuthName Internet
    AuthType Basic
    AuthUserFile /etc/httpd/bin/htaccess.conf
    
    require valid-user
    
    </Directory>
    
    CacheRoot "/etc/httpd/proxy"
    
    CacheSize 500
    
    CacheGcInterval 4
    
    CacheMaxExpire 24
    CacheLastModifiedFactor 0.1
    CacheDefaultExpire 1
    
    </IfModule>
    and I had this error :

    Code:
    root:httpd stop
    Syntax error on line 130 of /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf:
    Invalid command 'CacheRoot', perhaps misspelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration
    when I comment lines that start with cache it works but without asking username and password and everybody can use it !

    I dont need caching I need only changing my IP because my internet provider have some filtering on internet and I can not use some sites
    my IP changed now but I can not open all sites yet I think I should encryption because my internet provider check some words and urls and filter some of them !

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •