Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    217

    is softlayer.com down for you guys?

    can't seem to visit their homepage nor login to the client portal...


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Athens, Greece
    Posts
    1,479
    Working fine from here.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    3,872
    Running a little slow for me but working fine, try accessing it through a proxy next time.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3,077
    It's definatley online but I can also say it feels a little but on the sluggish side.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    18
    The site loads for me although it does take a bit to load.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    595
    It's loading as fast as ever, which isn't very fast, but still, loading.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    484
    Switch your DNS to OpenDNS.
    http://www.opendns.com/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    zero one zero one zero
    Posts
    1,468
    uber-slow to load, wrong forum (damn I should be a mod)
    Afterburst - the best unmetered VPS - read why here!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    18
    I had this site URL up in a tab in my explorer for atleast 3 minutes and out of no where I'm talking to a salesman via their live chat program. Oddly enough I never clicked their "live chat" link to speak with him. Thats service...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    595
    Quote Originally Posted by stuuntn View Post
    I had this site URL up in a tab in my explorer for atleast 3 minutes and out of no where I'm talking to a salesman via their live chat program. Oddly enough I never clicked their "live chat" link to speak with him. Thats service...
    I'm pretty sure its an ad to talk to one of their service rep's, same ones rackspace uses sometimes.


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    18
    Ah that would explain it. Good idea if you ask me... the whole car saleman approach

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,175
    Site loads super fast to me.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Athens, Greece
    Posts
    1,528
    Loads fine from Greece, too. First page was slow because of the so many slices / images - other pages load quick.

    Also, a site I have on a server there loads pretty quick
    Antonis Adamakos @ FuzzFree :: Fully Managed Web Hosting, Development, Online Marketing

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    203
    im hosted in softlayers datacenter and it appears to be workin fine.. i would strongly suggest you switch to opendns. it saves tons of headaches.

    James
    This account is no longer used.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    4,987
    Their website loads fine for me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •