Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,262

    Talking linksys router prob

    ok over the past month or 2 my cable cuts out at random intervals for no apearant reason and a couple bashes on the top of the modem usually fixed it :-D

    but today I got so tired of it doing it every 30 seconds I could'nt even load a webpage before it would cutout and I could wiggle the power cable just a tad and the modem would reset.

    well every so often it would just not work my internet that is and the cable modem would be showing connected etc.. so i assumed it was that but I went and got a new modem today from the isp and hooked it up and it worked for a few hours then nothing

    i updaded the wan mac address in the linksys router config page all the settings are correct.

    only thing i can think of is maybe the wan input port on the router is messed up and that would cause it to not work but the cable modem still be connected?

    needless to say no net that way so i plug modem straight to my pc and boom works instantly and no disconnecting.

    anyhow unless somone could offer some advice on fixing this i belive i will call linksys asap to see what they say because it is somthing to do with the router.

    all help is apreciated.

    thanks,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,125
    Sounds like network problems with your isp to me.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    549
    Zac,

    Are you using DHCP to assign IP's on the network or setting them manually?

    I used to have a Linksys -- and would experience the same problems as you. Sometimes unplugging and replugging the router and/or modem would work; other times I had to restart the computer.

    I had my Linksys for 6 months and after a power failure one day (it was on a surge protector) it stopped working correctly. I reset all settings, I tried every configuration and nothing would work. The router would DHCP to all the computers on the network just fine but the connection from the WAN to the cable modem wasn't there at all. I ended up buying a new Netgear router and it worked without even configuring anything on the router.

    I was pretty certain the WAN NIC was inferior, so I called up Linksys and got it replaced. The new one worked and sold if off on Ebay.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Wichita, Ks, USA
    Posts
    1,984
    First things first you n eed upgrade the firmware on yoru router, the one that comes with it is very old, and the older firmware did have known problems with dhcp.

    Second of all if your running the wireless version of the router, then you may notice it cuts out whenever someone uses a portable phone in your house. Changing to a very high or low channel may fix this.
    affordablecolo.com carrier grade colocation at a affordable price!
    Charles Baker - Company Operations
    1-866-316-HOST

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,262
    ok

    i have tried cutting the power off on the both the modem and router and rebooted pc's few times.

    ok next no i am not using dhcp i have it set so i can assign them myself and its worked perfect before.


    cbaker: that would'nt apply to me since i dont dhcp

    anymore help?? this has me beat

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    549
    I had mine manually assigned as well before the power outage too. Try using DHCP and see what happens, other than that -- double check all your settings on your router and make sure you have the latest firmware.

    Which steps are you using to power-cycle? It should be (assuming 1 computer on the network):

    Unplug cable modem and router
    Plug in cable modem - let it connect
    Plug in router
    Restart computer

    Also, what LED's light up on your modem? If you get no PC light then you have a problem with the router settings or the physical router (like I did).
    Modest Mouse Talk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,262
    the pc link is even on, on the cable modem.

    its acting like everything is fine etc... and for powercycle I was doing modem,pcdown,router, routerup,modem,pcup thats not only way i tried a few.

    and btw.. I can still across my network so its got to be somthing wan releated i believe.

    although i see what he means by turn on dhcp and maybe that will fix it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Alabama of course
    Posts
    1,576
    zdweb, upgrade the firmware like charles said! heh

    Its got some nasty bugs in the default version... I use a Linksys 4 port wireless cable/dsl router and have no issues with it.. but when I first bought it before they released upgraded firmware it would cut out or free as well as drop packets like mad when playing online games... so plz upgrade that firmware and i betcha the problem will be fixed
    KnownHost Managed VPS Specialists
    Fully Managed VPS, Hybrid,and Dedicated Servers
    KnownHost is hiring! Click here for more information!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    12,200
    Get a REAL router: Netgear.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,372
    Originally posted by timechange
    Get a REAL router: Netgear.
    Have Cisco changed their name?

    Simon

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    353
    i believe its still cisco

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    12,200
    Yeah Simon, get a Cisco router for home use; you must have direct connection to the I2 pipe

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    1,747
    Originally posted by SimonMc


    Have Cisco changed their name?

    Simon


    i apologize for this useless post - just had to laugh digitally

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,372
    Originally posted by timechange
    Yeah Simon, get a Cisco router for home use; you must have direct connection to the I2 pipe
    Sorry..just got confussed...you said REAL router and Netgear in the same sentance...easy mistake to make I know.

    Simon

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    12,200
    Linksys = plastic buggy junk
    Netgear = solid metal fast sexy mofo

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,262
    downloading firmware now and i'll let you all know how it goes

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •