Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Egypt - Zagazig
    Posts
    21

    Post Urgent - Suspend all accounts

    Hi all,

    I'm switching from TP to SL.

    I want to transfer all my account to another server,

    How can i suspend all my accounts one time.

    Note : I have more than 24 Resellers and 240 Accounts, So suspend all reseller accounts won't be good to use.

    If there's no way to suspend all accounts at one time.

    Is there a way to stop all accounts by a click to transfer them to another server.

    Don't say stop apache or mysql.

    Stopping apache. It will start again by cPanel.
    Stopping MySQL. I will take a backup, so when mysql is down, the backup won't take DBs.

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    8,878
    * Moved to Technical and Security Issues....

    Sirius
    I support the Human Rights Campaign!
    Moving to the Tampa, Florida area? Check out life in the suburbs in Trinity, Florida.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kerala, India
    Posts
    4,750
    By suspending do you mean site should not be accessible? I think you mean this as you said about stopping the service. To suspend the site by stopping the apache service, stop the apache service and stop the chkservd service, so that it will not restart apache.

    From shell as root execute

    service httpd stop
    service chkservd stop

    You can transfer the accounts from one server to another by using the "Transfer multiple accounts" option from the root WHM.
    David | www.cliffsupport.com
    Affordable Server Management Solutions sales AT cliffsupport DOT com
    CliffWebManager | Access WHM from iPhone and Android

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    sw usa
    Posts
    190
    point dns / nameservers to park or trouble page you create.

    if you have informed your users. Set up the reseller accounts on the new server. Keep the old server up, give the resellers the new ip. Most resellers have backups (or can get them from old server) and can be back up and running long before you can get the move done, and all the resellers individual accounts debugged because of slight differences between old and new server.

    spend your time moving those that have no idea what they are doing and don't have backups.

    Last week we waited 4 days for a host acquisition to move our reseller account to the new host server. Half the accounts never moved. After begging, they finally set up just our reseller account. We had all our accounts up in less than two hours from our backups.

    As soon as we got the acquision email, we changed the affected domains zonefiles to run on a backup reseller account where we keep live backups of all accounts. Clients were down only a few minutes as the dns caching refreshed. Luckily, this was at 1AM. You don't move 24 resellers averaging 10 accounts in a few minutes, unless you unracked and moved your box, then you still have all the ip changes yet to do. I don't see how the resellers with a single server would survive what was a 4 day outage.

    good luck,

    larry

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Egypt - Zagazig
    Posts
    21
    david510,k3nrd

    Thanks for your help

    david510, Are you sure that chkservd won't be started by cPanel ?

    I mean are you sure the apache won't start again ?

    My problem here is that i don't want sites to be accessible by public.

    Because of this,

    Let's say i pkgacct, transferred it to the new and restored it
    Someone on the old server added a topic or post it will be lost.

    You get it ?

    I was just explaining what i face.

    Thanks again for your help and sorry for long post

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kerala, India
    Posts
    4,750
    If you stop the chkservd, it will not get started automatically. Also apache service will not be restarted automatically with chkservd stopped. If you need more guarantee disable the apache binary temporarily using the following command and enable once you are done.

    Disable
    chmod 000 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd

    Enable
    chmod 755 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd
    David | www.cliffsupport.com
    Affordable Server Management Solutions sales AT cliffsupport DOT com
    CliffWebManager | Access WHM from iPhone and Android

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Egypt - Zagazig
    Posts
    21

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kerala, India
    Posts
    4,750
    You mean the cpanel backup? chmoding the httpd binary will not affect it.
    David | www.cliffsupport.com
    Affordable Server Management Solutions sales AT cliffsupport DOT com
    CliffWebManager | Access WHM from iPhone and Android

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Egypt - Zagazig
    Posts
    21

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •