hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Web Hosting : Security Camera Hosting
Reply

Forum Jump

Security Camera Hosting

Reply Post New Thread In Web Hosting Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2008, 10:14 PM
Sebastian89 Sebastian89 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8

Security Camera Hosting


I've recently purchased a Security System, and now I want to get web cam hosting. What I would need is for it to be a private web cam only accesible by password, and since I would be the only one viewing it I dont think that I would need too much bandwidth. And also i would need some help setting it up so that I can access it on the net.



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-05-2008, 10:18 PM
Paul-M Paul-M is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 595
Is the camera producing high resolution video?
You may need a decent amount of disk space if you actually want to log the video...

I really have little experience with this kind of thing, but I think you need a live feed streamed, and .htaccess or php script restricting access to the feed.

__________________



  #3  
Old 01-05-2008, 10:23 PM
JayNL JayNL is offline
#ibuildwebsitesandstuff
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 3,346
I sold these types of camera's once, and if its the same it only provides video streams, is that correct? Small odds, there are 1000s of those cams.

can you give us some more details about the device, perhaps a product page or PDF with specs?

__________________
hi there!

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 01-05-2008, 10:24 PM
Sebastian89 Sebastian89 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Its acutally , and it's not too high of a resolution, and at the most i would need for it to store only about 24 hours of video.

walmart(PUT A DOT HERE)com/catalog/product.do?product_id=5903357

the manufacturer's page:
astak(PUT A DOT HERE)com/CM-04LCU.htm

  #5  
Old 01-05-2008, 10:33 PM
JayNL JayNL is offline
#ibuildwebsitesandstuff
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 3,346
I can post the links for you, makes it easier for others to click on 'em.

http://www.walmart.com/catalog/produ...uct_id=5903357
http://astak.com/CM-04LCU.htm

I checked the product page of asktak.com and it appears you can backup your included 250GB Hard disk over a network. I also noticed it has an ethernet controller included as well, so you CAN put it on the internet.

But then? I don't know how you should be able to connect that to the internet, other than hooking it up on your ADSL / cable connection, open a port in your router and view it through either your fixed IP provided by your ISP or through a service like DynDNS when you don't have a fixed IP?

//EDIT

BTW what a worthless websites... None provide any REAL technical data. Do you have a data/factsheet somewhere, Sebastian?

__________________
hi there!

  #6  
Old 01-05-2008, 10:44 PM
Sebastian89 Sebastian89 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Yes, i am connected to the inernet with a 6mbit connection, i know too fast but hopefully should do the job. And Im getting the manual right now. And also to set it up, i think i would need to set up port forwarding or something of that sort and i would need help with the basic set up.

  #7  
Old 01-05-2008, 10:48 PM
JayNL JayNL is offline
#ibuildwebsitesandstuff
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 3,346
Please keep in mind you need your upload speed to publish stuff on the 'net, not your download speed. Are you on ADSL? It is probably limited to 1Mbit up, but I'm not sure ofcourse

Ok, I'll await the manual and see if I can give you any directions.

__________________
hi there!

  #8  
Old 01-05-2008, 10:48 PM
Sebastian89 Sebastian89 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Here's the manual
mediafire[DOT]com/?2x2txhytd5s

And amy, my upload speed it usually about 80kb/s


ALSO

How much do you guys think it might cost?

  #9  
Old 01-05-2008, 10:52 PM
JayNL JayNL is offline
#ibuildwebsitesandstuff
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 3,346
Thanks.

I took a peek in the manual and indeed you need to connect it to your modem or router and then assign an IP address, subnetmask and gateway through the options menu in the device.

Subnet Mask and gateway are rather easy to find. Hit CTRL-R on your windows machine and type 'cmd' and hit enter. Then in the black box that opens, type 'ipconfig /all' and you can read the subnet mask and default gateway from there.

Remember those addresses and fill them in in the options menu of your camera. Then when you got a broadband connection, you could try to set the IP to automatic, it might detect an IP address itself, through your modem or router.

If not, you first need to setup a fixed IP for the device, but that's a bit harder to do and I don't know how technical you are?

__________________
hi there!

  #10  
Old 01-05-2008, 10:59 PM
Sebastian89 Sebastian89 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
i6.tinypic[DOT]com/8altylx.jpg If only i knew what I was looking at.. I'm a complete noobie when it comes to setting this stuff up, which is why when I do find a host, at a reasonable price of course, I will prepay for 6 months if the host will help me set this stuff up, preferably over the phone or remote desktop connection if applicable..

  #11  
Old 01-05-2008, 11:10 PM
JayNL JayNL is offline
#ibuildwebsitesandstuff
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 3,346
your default gateway is 192.168.1.1
your subnet mask is 255.255.255.0

I think, that you don't need a web hosting service for this. You just have to login to your IP address, but I can guarantee you that you need some help setting this up, from a technician. He needs to assign an IP and port to the device so you can view it over the internet. No need for a web hoster there.

__________________
hi there!

  #12  
Old 01-05-2008, 11:19 PM
Sebastian89 Sebastian89 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Well I am willing to pay someone with experience to help me set this up.

  #13  
Old 01-05-2008, 11:26 PM
JayNL JayNL is offline
#ibuildwebsitesandstuff
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 3,346
Your best bet would be to ask some technician locally. Open the yellow pages for your country and find a security technician, I'm sure he'll set it up for you!

Good luck with your system.

__________________
hi there!

  #14  
Old 01-05-2008, 11:30 PM
Sebastian89 Sebastian89 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
cool, thanks for all the help

  #15  
Old 01-05-2008, 11:36 PM
JayNL JayNL is offline
#ibuildwebsitesandstuff
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 3,346
You're welcome! Too bad it isn't setup in a few moments, but I'm sure you'll manage with an experienced technician.

__________________
hi there!

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Trustwave Acquires Data Security Provider Application Security Inc. Web Hosting News 2013-11-11 12:49:52
Sophos Launches Cloud-Based Managed Security Service Web Hosting News 2013-10-29 17:53:59
WHMCS Security Issue Allows for Information Disclosure Web Hosting News 2013-10-25 09:30:46
Weekend Reading – Top Web Hosting News from the Week of February 19-22, 2013 Web Hosting News 2013-02-23 09:00:58
Hivelocity Ordering System Shows Server Installation via Live Camera Feed Web Hosting News 2013-02-22 12:20:26


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:
WHT Membership
WHT Membership



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?