Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Fdcservers

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    TORONTO
    Posts
    14

    Fdcservers

    i am thinking about getting a server with fdcservers.net

    i go through massive bandwith on my site... i had to take off my videos on my site because i used over 200 gigs of bandwith in under 12 hours one night while on rackshack and they **** a brick on me and their support team didnt know what to do....

    heh..

    anyways can i get some feed back what you guys think of this move?

    i like the idea of their servers

    thanks
    chris <[email protected]>

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    431
    FDC is a good deal for what you are looking for, as long as you aren't too concerned with reliability. Their network seems to have LOTS of issues with downtime and packet loss. However for the money you pay, they have a good deal

    BTW - The boxes I have for them are not what I use for hosting just so no one gets confused;-)
    Jordan Bouvier

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    TORONTO
    Posts
    14
    can anyone else provide 600 gigs of trasnfer for that price?

    if they can i will definately go with them..
    chris <[email protected]>

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    1,593
    No, not really. FDCservers really is the only place that can provide that kind of transfer for that little money.

    Peter

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    717

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    1,593
    Hmm...Petr, did you read the forum rules about no self-advertising in non-ad forums?

    Peter

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    521
    Originally posted by fris
    can anyone else provide 600 gigs of trasnfer for that price?

    if they can i will definately go with them..

    Hostmania.net (their site seems to be down but the network doesn't seem to be affected). 75/mo with 75/setup for 3mbps unmetered on a Celeron 1.2ghz. 3mbps running 24/7 would be more than 900 gigs.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    AU
    Posts
    1,048
    Their 3mbps seems to be burstable too.

    Much more reliable than FDCservers too imo

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    1,593
    The 3mbps is actually supposed to be a cap. But from what I have heard, they haven't implemented it yet.

    Peter

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    AU
    Posts
    1,048
    From what I am told they are closely monitoring the current line utilisation, and untill it gets abused, it will be burstable

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •