Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 40 of 43
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    740

    Enom can't update the glue records for a nameserver?

    I have a nameserver which recently had it's IP updated.

    I've updated the A record but I also need to update the glue records.

    Enom say they can't do this.

    If this is true (and they weren't just fobbing me off they phone) how can I update the glue records?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    258
    No you can definitely do it.

    Goto Domains->Advanced Tools->Register a Nameserver. There's a section in there called 'Update a nameserver IP'

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    740
    Yes but won't that just update the A record? I need a glue record too.

    Basically the problem is this - my server is also my nameserver (ns1.hostago.com points to hostago.com and both are on the same server.) To get this to work I need my nameservers to have a glue record.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    258

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    740
    OK but it won't add a glue record, right? I need them to manually add this for me? Will they be willing to do this?

    I have spoken to them on the phone twice about this already and they had no idea what I was talking about. A "senior Engineer" will be in on Monday who should be able to look at it then... In the meantime, I have no websites.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,842
    Registering a nameserver is setting the glue record.
    Chris

    "Some problems are so complex that you have to be highly intelligent and well informed just to be undecided about them." - Laurence J. Peter

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    740
    Quote Originally Posted by foobic View Post
    Registering a nameserver is setting the glue record.
    OK, that's interesting.

    So updating a name server with a new IP doesn't set the glue record, but deleting the old name server and registering a new name server will?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bharat
    Posts
    4,722
    You simply update the IP of the name server and that will update the glue too, the change will not be immediate, but that is how the system works.
    Vinsar.Net - Quality Web Hosting at Economical Price on USA & European Servers
    Offering domains, shared, reseller & VPS hosting.
    Reliable Domain Reseller Account Resell Domains with Confidence

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    154
    i would probably recommend using directi as they have a much more friendly user interface. i used enom a while back ago;;pain....support never answer my ticket or after 2 weeks..
    ResellerTemple.Com & CsIdea.US
    Marketing & Design & Programming for Competitive Price!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bharat
    Posts
    4,722
    BTW, I am also using ResellerClub/DirectI, but OPs problem has nothing to do with which registrar he want to use, as long as the registrar he is using has got Nameserver creation/edition/deletion feature.

    And since Enom is also among the best ones, hence recommendation of DirectI is not desired here.
    Vinsar.Net - Quality Web Hosting at Economical Price on USA & European Servers
    Offering domains, shared, reseller & VPS hosting.
    Reliable Domain Reseller Account Resell Domains with Confidence

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    740
    So when I update the nameserver IP, my websites will be offline for a few days until the glue record updates?

    This is unacceptable...

    If there is some confusion here, I have already tried updating the nameserver IP. This just results in my websites being offline. I have had three engineers look at this and they say it is because the registrar needs to manually add a glue record for my nameserver.

    Are they incorrect?

    This is very frustrating!

    (Thanks for your help so far)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    740
    BTW I've been onto enom numerous times and they do not know what glue records are or understand the concept of circular dependency.

    Note my server is also my nameserver, so both ns1.hostago.com and hostago.com are on the same server.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bharat
    Posts
    4,722
    Not few days, generally few hours.

    They should be ns1.hostago.com & ns2.hostago.com in the first place.
    Vinsar.Net - Quality Web Hosting at Economical Price on USA & European Servers
    Offering domains, shared, reseller & VPS hosting.
    Reliable Domain Reseller Account Resell Domains with Confidence

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bharat
    Posts
    4,722
    What I can see is hostago.com, ns1.hostago.com, ns2.hostago.com all have the same IP.

    ns1.hostago.com & ns2.hostago.com should have different IP.

    And this is what DNS report says:

    Your NS records at the parent servers are:
    ns1.hostago.com. [I-Removed-The-IP] [TTL=172800] [IE]
    ns2.hostago.com. [I-Removed-The-IP] [TTL=172800] [IE]
    [These were obtained from h.gtld-servers.net]

    OK. The parent servers have glue for your nameservers. That means they send out the IP address of your nameservers, as well as their host names.

    Your NS records at your nameservers are:

    ns2.hostago.com. [I-Removed-The-IP] [TTL=14400]
    ns1.hostago.com. [I-Removed-The-IP] [TTL=14400]
    So now tell us, what do you want to achieve.
    Last edited by Vinayak_Sharma; 01-06-2008 at 11:23 AM.
    Vinsar.Net - Quality Web Hosting at Economical Price on USA & European Servers
    Offering domains, shared, reseller & VPS hosting.
    Reliable Domain Reseller Account Resell Domains with Confidence

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    740
    What you are currently seeing works fine. That is the setup on my old server.

    The problem is on my new server. There are seperate IP's for each nameserver. DNS has supposedly been configured correctly on my server (I've had lots of people look at it, and all websites resolve locally no problem.)

    So all I am trying to do is move to a new server...

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bharat
    Posts
    4,722
    In that case, you must have got 2 new IP for name servers, just login at Enom and edit your name servers ns1.hostago.com & ns2.hostago.com with your new IPs and you will be done.

    Don't delete accounts from the old server, that way your site won't be off line. In some part of the world the change will be experienced within few hours in some part it may take 24 to 48 hours.

    BTW, what control panel are you using?
    Last edited by Vinayak_Sharma; 01-06-2008 at 12:25 PM.
    Vinsar.Net - Quality Web Hosting at Economical Price on USA & European Servers
    Offering domains, shared, reseller & VPS hosting.
    Reliable Domain Reseller Account Resell Domains with Confidence

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    740
    You see, this is the problem. When I do this -

    just login at Enom and edit your name servers ns1.hostago.com & ns2.hostago.com with your new IPs and you will be done.
    - my websites become unavailable. I get an error 11004 if I try to ping them...

    I am using cpanel.

    Thanks for your help so far.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bharat
    Posts
    4,722
    IS bind running properly on your new server, and do you have proper entries for resolvers?

    Can you tell us the main IP of your new server, PM me if you don't want it to be public.
    Vinsar.Net - Quality Web Hosting at Economical Price on USA & European Servers
    Offering domains, shared, reseller & VPS hosting.
    Reliable Domain Reseller Account Resell Domains with Confidence

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    740
    Bind is running, and I have someone checking the resolver entries as we speak

    My server IP is 84.51.251.243.

    Thanks

  20. #20
    Hello

    What vinsar is telling you is correct.

    All you need to do is register/change the IP addresses for the nameservers. GLUE will not affect the performance of the websites.

    When you change the IP addresses of ns1 and ns2 have you done a TRACERT to see where the problem lies. Check your firewall (APF IPTABLES etc..) is allowing conections on port 53 etc.

    Let us know what happens.

    Alan

    << signatures to be set up in profiles >>
    Last edited by writespeak; 01-06-2008 at 03:01 PM.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bharat
    Posts
    4,722
    I can see that http://84.51.251.243/~user/ shows the site, but since you are saying it doesn't shows up when you change the name servers, it seems bind is down on your new server.
    Vinsar.Net - Quality Web Hosting at Economical Price on USA & European Servers
    Offering domains, shared, reseller & VPS hosting.
    Reliable Domain Reseller Account Resell Domains with Confidence

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bharat
    Posts
    4,722
    I tried dig for bind on your IP and it timed out/disconnected, so do check if BIND is up on your server.
    Vinsar.Net - Quality Web Hosting at Economical Price on USA & European Servers
    Offering domains, shared, reseller & VPS hosting.
    Reliable Domain Reseller Account Resell Domains with Confidence

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    740
    Thanks for the replies. It seems port 53 is blocked. I think this would be causing this problem?

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bharat
    Posts
    4,722
    Yes definitely, you should keep port 53 open.

    Open it, then change name server IP at Enom and check
    Vinsar.Net - Quality Web Hosting at Economical Price on USA & European Servers
    Offering domains, shared, reseller & VPS hosting.
    Reliable Domain Reseller Account Resell Domains with Confidence

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    740
    OK, this is getting weird now.

    [[email protected] ~]# netstat -an|grep tcp|grep :53
    tcp 0 0 84.51.251.244:53 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
    tcp 0 0 84.51.251.243:53 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
    tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:53

    So it is listening OK.

    Bind is not reporting any errors.

    I have tried turning off the firewall... no difference.

    Could there be a firewall in the data centre blocking this?

  26. #26
    Are you using a software firewall? Like APF?

    If so stop that and stop IP tables and then see if it works. It is posible that there is a firewall blocking 53 at the dc level but I would bet its on your server though...


    Alan
    Torbay Computer Services

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    740
    Hi Alan

    I have tried stopping the firewall on my server and it makes no difference.

    I've been telling the dc to check their own firewall but I don't think they believe that could be the issue...

  28. #28
    I doubt it would be on there end, to be honest.

    What firewall are you using, what command did you issue to stop it?

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    740
    Hi Alan

    I'm using APF. I got an engineer to stop it for me, so I'm not sure what command he used. Sorry.

  30. #30
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bharat
    Posts
    4,722
    Quote Originally Posted by monkey junkie View Post
    OK, this is getting weird now.

    [[email protected] ~]# netstat -an|grep tcp|grep :53
    tcp 0 0 84.51.251.244:53 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
    tcp 0 0 84.51.251.243:53 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
    tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:53

    So it is listening OK.

    Bind is not reporting any errors.

    I have tried turning off the firewall... no difference.

    Could there be a firewall in the data centre blocking this?
    Its listening, but that does not mean that the port is open for outsiders.

    Get it double checked.
    Vinsar.Net - Quality Web Hosting at Economical Price on USA & European Servers
    Offering domains, shared, reseller & VPS hosting.
    Reliable Domain Reseller Account Resell Domains with Confidence

  31. #31
    Hello

    Do you have root access?

    If so type

    service apf stop
    service iptables stop

    then check....

  32. #32
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    740
    I just tried this -

    [[email protected] ~]# service apf stop
    Stopping APF: [ OK ]
    [[email protected] ~]# service iptables stop
    Flushing firewall rules: [ OK ]
    Setting chains to policy ACCEPT: mangle filter [ OK ]
    Unloading iptables modules: [ OK ]

    And then checked -

    http://www.zonecheck.fr/cgi-bin/zc.c...v6&transp4=std

    Exact same problem...

  33. #33
    They are responding according to the link you posted.

  34. #34
    I guess you just started APF again as they are not responding now..

  35. #35
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    740
    Are you sure? OK I've stopped APF and ip tables again.

    I am still getting "Server doesn't listen/answer on port 53 for UDP protocol" from http://www.zonecheck.fr/cgi-bin/zc.c...v6&transp4=std

  36. #36
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bharat
    Posts
    4,722
    Try

    iptables --flush

    And then check.

    And if this server is managed, then ask the provider to fix this port 53 blocking problem, they will understand.
    Vinsar.Net - Quality Web Hosting at Economical Price on USA & European Servers
    Offering domains, shared, reseller & VPS hosting.
    Reliable Domain Reseller Account Resell Domains with Confidence

  37. #37
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    740
    I tried with "iptables --flush" but no difference...

    The server isn't managed, but I've had the data centre and many engineers look at this and they can't figure out what's wrong.

    It's so frustrating. I've wasted so many days trying to get this to work!

    AARRRGH

  38. #38
    I guess you tried a simple reboot? You never know...

    Have you got port 53 in the TCP & UDP port allow list for APF?

  39. #39
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    740
    I've tried a reboot.

    According to an engineer APF is allowing port 53.

    Do you know command off hand I can use to check this myself?

    Note I have stopped APF and it makes no difference...

    Thanks for your help.

  40. #40
    Hello

    APF only updates iptables with the rules you define.

    You need to check the APF config file /etc/apf/conf.apf
    about 3/4 of the way through the file if memory serves....

    Port 53 has to be in both lists TCP and UDP.....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •