Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    905

    cPanel Addon domain problem

    When I try and add "domain.com" under "Addon Domains" I get this error
    Error from park wrapper: Using nameservers with the following IPs: 38.97.225.165,4.79.81.160,38.97.225.164,4.79.81.159 Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not appear to use DNS servers associated with this server. Please transfer the domain to this servers nameservers or have your administrator add one of its nameservers to /etc/ips.remotedns and make the proper A entries on that remote nameserver.
    The domain is pointing to 4 Name.com servers.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    95
    its because you have not changed the nameserver to the ones that is with the server. Once you have done this and waited for it to change threw out the internet which takes 24-72 hours. and then try to add it and it will let you.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bharat
    Posts
    4,722
    Or ask your hosting provider to add it, he can do it before the domain is pointing to your server.
    Vinsar.Net - Quality Web Hosting at Economical Price on USA & European Servers
    Offering domains, shared, reseller & VPS hosting.
    Reliable Domain Reseller Account Resell Domains with Confidence

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    905
    So I can't use the Name.com servers? I use them for my primary domain and just use an A record to point to the server IP

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bharat
    Posts
    4,722
    If you want to use Name.Com managed DNS, you can do A record to point to the server IP, it will work.
    Vinsar.Net - Quality Web Hosting at Economical Price on USA & European Servers
    Offering domains, shared, reseller & VPS hosting.
    Reliable Domain Reseller Account Resell Domains with Confidence

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    905
    I did, I have domain1.com and domain2.com both using an A record pointing to the server IP. domain1.com works, but domain2.com just shows the "You have installed cPanel" page. And when I try to add it as an addon domain, it gives me a DNS error.

    Edit: Should have mentioned it's a shared host. I know with a VPS you can edit the apache file and make a virtual host or something. Can you do this with cPanel?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3,675
    You'll need to contact your host and explain your situation. They should be able to accommodate you one way or another.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •