Results 1 to 34 of 34
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    272

    How long does it take for a webhost to refresh website?

    When you upload a new version of your website, how long does it usually take for a webhost to update? So, when you go to your webpage, how long does it take that the new version is there?

    I am with Synhosting, and I uploaded a new version of my webpage eleven hours ago, and I still see my old website there.

    Can anyone fill me in, please, if this is within the normal range?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Normally on most hosts your update takes effect immediately because you are updating the live content. If Synhosting has some sort of load balanced environment they might take longer to move your changes across the servers. However that is usually not the case, most hosts would use a SAN and again your change will be immediate. Are you sure you editing the right content?

    Have you cleared your cache on your browser?
    Last edited by SH-John; 12-22-2007 at 07:24 PM. Reason: typo and after thought

  3. #3
    Immediately
    OCEAN HOST
    www.ocean-host.com
    Get Online. Reach Worldwide.
    Check our uptime

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    30
    it should take effect immediately. Have you cleared your cache on your browser?

  5. #5
    You are not seeing the new changes most likely due to your browser cache, not because of your web host. The changes take affect immediately on the server.
    Wirenine.com FAST SSD Web Hosting DDoS protection
    24/7 US based Support 100% Uptime 60 Day Money Back Guarantee
    Multiple locations (Atlanta, Phoenix, Montreal, Amsterdam) @wirenine

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Kusadasi, Turkey
    Posts
    3,270
    Try refreshing the page with CTRL + F5 instead of just F5.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    272
    I emptied the cache.

    There's still the old website. Now it's seventeen hours that I uploaded the update.

    I guess I'll write a trouble ticket.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,250
    Is it possible that you didn't load the right file to the right place?
    Need money? Got money? Want to talk? The Money Forums
    New! Web hosting jobs!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    West Michigan, USA
    Posts
    9,675
    I'm guessing you uploaded it to the wrong area.

    --Tina
    ||| 99.999% Uptime SLA!!!
    Plenty of space and bandwidth to fit your needs!
    www.AEIandYou.com - - (WP Friendly - Premium Reseller Hosting and Cheap Dedicated Servers)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Amex & Amex
    Posts
    1,276
    Quote Originally Posted by AH-Tina View Post
    I'm guessing you uploaded it to the wrong area.

    --Tina
    That's what I would think as well. It should be absolutely immediate, if not less

    Check to make sure you overwrite the EXACT place the original file was....if you still experience this, definitely contac them as something is not right.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    272
    I received a reply from synhosting.

    Yes, the files landed in the wrong place, for some reason.

    The synhosting representative said, he moved the files for me.

    But I went to my site, and it's still the old site.

    I'll try uploading it again. I'm using Fetch, and it shouldn't cause any trouble.

    Thanks for the replies.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    272
    This is weird.

    I have the new site on my desktop. When I click on index, the new site opens.

    I have uploaded the new site to the server. But it still loads the old website.

    Do I have to delete the old website in order to get the new one? I though a newer file would always overwrite the old file, or at least take the number 1 spot?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    272
    I deleted the old site, and the new site is still there.

    But when I try to load my site, I get a "not found" message, even though the site file is there.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    272
    I can't make it work.

    After uploading the new site again, I only get an "index of/" message instead of my site.

    It showed my old website, an even older website, and my new website.

    I deleted the two older website from the server, and when I go to my address, I still get an "index of/", this time called "parental directory" and "mysite". If I click on "mysite", my new site loads.

    But why doesn't it load right away? Why does it show me that index?

    What am I doing wrong here?
    Last edited by Host Ghost; 12-23-2007 at 03:04 AM.

  15. #15
    Are you sure there's a file called index.html or index.htm in there?
    Cpanel Hosting - Fast , Reliable, Stable, Secure - Since 1996
    CPanel/WHM Fantastico RVSkin Dual Quad Core Servers Raid 10 24x7 Toll-Free Phone Support

  16. #16
    Try creating a test page mytest.html upload it and try pulling it using the domain. If it doesn't load then you are not uploading it to the correct directory.
    Datums Internet Solutions, LLC
    Systems Engineering & Managed Hosting Services
    Complex Hosting Consultants

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    522
    Yes, it sounds like you aren't uploading it to the right directory. Upload to the public_html, www or http_docs folder, or something that has a similar name if none of the above are shown on your FTP.
    Looking for Work level 1-3 Support Tech, Sales/billing tech, Odd management Jobs, and PHP/Mysql small jobs.
    PM me or drop me an email at mm(AT)gotannex(dot)com
    http://monitor.gotannex.com/

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Scottsbluff, NE
    Posts
    1,965
    Did you just recently switch to their hosting? ie: within the past couple days.

    I'm suprised nobody has asked this, but are your DNS setup right? You could very well be uploading to an old server
    $this->hasFlavr() ? $nom->nom('nom') : $want->doNot()

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by Host Ghost View Post
    When you upload a new version of your website, how long does it usually take for a webhost to update? So, when you go to your webpage, how long does it take that the new version is there?

    I am with Synhosting, and I uploaded a new version of my webpage eleven hours ago, and I still see my old website there.

    Can anyone fill me in, please, if this is within the normal range?

    Thanks.
    It appears your hosting company, Synhosting.com, are using cPanel/WHM so please make sure you are uploading your new version of your website under /public_html directory (full path is /home/yourusername/public_html). Also, make sure you have changed your domain nameservers (DNS) to your new hosting DNS and your domain should be activated and pointed to your new host's server within 48 hours.

    If I am not mistaken, these are the name servers you should use for your domain:

    dns1.synhosting.com
    72.9.158.203
    dns2.synhosting.com
    72.9.151.83


    By the way, this is really a simple issue so i think your host should be the only one who can take care of this problem for you.

    Hope this may help.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    4,623
    11 hours? When i upload something the changes are there right away. You should ask other people if they see the changes.

    - Daniel
    Managed & Unmanaged SSD VPS's by tmzVPS.com | FAST PURE SSD & HDD Plans!
    █ Locations in USA & United Kingdom - Legal Adult Content Allowed! 24/7 Certified Support.
    cPanel/WHM Included | Premium Softaculous | Data Migration Included with Managed Support.
    █ INSTANT SETUP | Paypal, Skrill, 2checkout, BitCoin & all Major Credit Cards Accepted! Skype: tmzvps.chat

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    272
    Thanks for all your replies.

    I have been with synhosting for a while, and, yes, the DNS is fine.

    Yes, I uploaded the file into public.html.

    The index file is there. It is inside the website file.

    I copied this index file, and put it also outside the file, but then I got a "not found" error.

    It looks like it's right where it is, inside the file.

    I still get the index page with the parent directory link, and the mysite link.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Scottsbluff, NE
    Posts
    1,965
    Could you share your link? Maybe it's just your PC.

    You're uploading it to public_html, not public.html right?
    $this->hasFlavr() ? $nom->nom('nom') : $want->doNot()

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    4,623
    Please send us the link so we can check. Clean your cookies and your cache. That might help.

    - Daniel
    Managed & Unmanaged SSD VPS's by tmzVPS.com | FAST PURE SSD & HDD Plans!
    █ Locations in USA & United Kingdom - Legal Adult Content Allowed! 24/7 Certified Support.
    cPanel/WHM Included | Premium Softaculous | Data Migration Included with Managed Support.
    █ INSTANT SETUP | Paypal, Skrill, 2checkout, BitCoin & all Major Credit Cards Accepted! Skype: tmzvps.chat

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    272
    I got a mail from synhosting support.

    It says that my software makes a subdirectory.

    Does he mean iWeb does that?

    "

    Right now your website is located under:
    /public_html/mysite/index.html

    Whereas it should be:
    /public_html/index.html

    "

    I don't know how I get this "mysite" out of the directory entry.

    I think the problem is that iWeb places your site as a folder on your desktop, and this folder has a name: "mysite". This name seems to show up in the directory, and so creating a subdirectory.

    I do not know where you can see and change directory changes.

    Thanks!

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    272
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Obvious View Post
    Could you share your link? Maybe it's just your PC.

    You're uploading it to public_html, not public.html right?
    It's at public_html.

    I actually don't see a public.html here.

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    EU - east side
    Posts
    21,913
    1. Ask the host to move the files for you.

    or

    2. If iweb somehow can't upload the site where you want it to, try to use a regular FTP client to transfer the files directly to the public_html directory.

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Your Screen
    Posts
    3,998
    This is a problem with iWeb; it is really not designed well, as you can't get rid of that 'mysite' folder (at least not in my copy) ...

    I would recommend using Fetch to FTP your files up, or, use WebDisk from within your cPanel. Then just drag your site files to the correct place in your site's WebDisk. (Note: do not drag the mysite directory to public_html, drag the files in mysite to public_html ... you do not want to publish the folder itself, as that is how it's being created on your hosting account. You want to select the files inside the folder.)


    Let us know how it goes!!

    Bailey
    Let's Connect on Twitter! @thatsmsgeek2u || Fighting mediocrity one thread at a time.

  28. #28
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    272
    Quote Originally Posted by bithost(NET) View Post
    This is a problem with iWeb; it is really not designed well, as you can't get rid of that 'mysite' folder (at least not in my copy) ...

    I would recommend using Fetch to FTP your files up, or, use WebDisk from within your cPanel. Then just drag your site files to the correct place in your site's WebDisk. (Note: do not drag the mysite directory to public_html, drag the files in mysite to public_html ... you do not want to publish the folder itself, as that is how it's being created on your hosting account. You want to select the files inside the folder.)


    Let us know how it goes!!

    Bailey
    Thanks for that tip.

    So I'll try to find the files, and NOT use the "publish to a folder" option. (That's what it says in the manual).

    I am actually using Fetch, as you can't upload with iWeb itself, except to .mac.

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Your Screen
    Posts
    3,998
    You can use Fetch, or you can use the new WebDisk feature which you can access & install from your account's cPanel. Your account's WebDisk will then work just like .Mac's iDisk. It's pretty sweet.

    Bailey
    Let's Connect on Twitter! @thatsmsgeek2u || Fighting mediocrity one thread at a time.

  30. #30
    filezilla.sourceforget.net

    try that ftp program
    hope it helps

  31. #31
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    272
    Quote Originally Posted by bithost(NET) View Post
    You can use Fetch, or you can use the new WebDisk feature which you can access & install from your account's cPanel. Your account's WebDisk will then work just like .Mac's iDisk. It's pretty sweet.

    Bailey
    Thanks for that tip. Sounds really interesting. I just downloaded and printed the cPanel manual.

  32. #32
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    272
    Quote Originally Posted by bithost(NET) View Post
    ... you do not want to publish the folder itself, as that is how it's being created on your hosting account. You want to select the files inside the folder.)


    Let us know how it goes!!

    Bailey

    That exactly did it. Thanks!

    Site's online now.

    Who could have known that iWeb did that. (It even gives you a second index, separately from the site folder: as if I'd like to created a site to watch it myself on my computer.

  33. #33
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Your Screen
    Posts
    3,998
    Sweet! Glad to hear it worked!

    Bailey
    Let's Connect on Twitter! @thatsmsgeek2u || Fighting mediocrity one thread at a time.

  34. #34
    Glad to see it's fixed and you found the problem.

    Sometimes this can be caused by an ISP using a proxy server, or using those "broadband dialup" type accounts.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •