Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    250

    How long does it take for a webhost to refresh website?

    When you upload a new version of your website, how long does it usually take for a webhost to update? So, when you go to your webpage, how long does it take that the new version is there?

    I am with Synhosting, and I uploaded a new version of my webpage eleven hours ago, and I still see my old website there.

    Can anyone fill me in, please, if this is within the normal range?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Normally on most hosts your update takes effect immediately because you are updating the live content. If Synhosting has some sort of load balanced environment they might take longer to move your changes across the servers. However that is usually not the case, most hosts would use a SAN and again your change will be immediate. Are you sure you editing the right content?

    Have you cleared your cache on your browser?
    Last edited by SH-John; 12-22-2007 at 07:24 PM. Reason: typo and after thought

  3. #3
    Immediately
    OCEAN HOST
    www.ocean-host.com
    Get Online. Reach Worldwide.
    Check our uptime

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    30
    it should take effect immediately. Have you cleared your cache on your browser?

  5. #5
    You are not seeing the new changes most likely due to your browser cache, not because of your web host. The changes take affect immediately on the server.
    Wirenine.com Pure SSD Premium DDoS Protected Hosting
    Shared, Reseller, Managed VPS & WordPress hosting 24/7 US based Support
    100% Uptime 60 Day Money Back Guarantee! Tweet us @wirenine Like US on Facebook

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Istanbul, Turkey
    Posts
    3,223
    Try refreshing the page with CTRL + F5 instead of just F5.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    250
    I emptied the cache.

    There's still the old website. Now it's seventeen hours that I uploaded the update.

    I guess I'll write a trouble ticket.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,250
    Is it possible that you didn't load the right file to the right place?
    Need money? Got money? Want to talk? The Money Forums
    New! Web hosting jobs!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    West Michigan, USA
    Posts
    9,675
    I'm guessing you uploaded it to the wrong area.

    --Tina
    ||| 99.999% Uptime SLA!!!
    Plenty of space and bandwidth to fit your needs!
    www.AEIandYou.com - - (WP Friendly - Premium Reseller Hosting and Cheap Dedicated Servers)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Amex & Amex
    Posts
    1,273
    Quote Originally Posted by AH-Tina View Post
    I'm guessing you uploaded it to the wrong area.

    --Tina
    That's what I would think as well. It should be absolutely immediate, if not less

    Check to make sure you overwrite the EXACT place the original file was....if you still experience this, definitely contac them as something is not right.
    Looking for a real host? Companies who care: KnownHost, MediaLayer, WiredTree

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    250
    I received a reply from synhosting.

    Yes, the files landed in the wrong place, for some reason.

    The synhosting representative said, he moved the files for me.

    But I went to my site, and it's still the old site.

    I'll try uploading it again. I'm using Fetch, and it shouldn't cause any trouble.

    Thanks for the replies.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    250
    This is weird.

    I have the new site on my desktop. When I click on index, the new site opens.

    I have uploaded the new site to the server. But it still loads the old website.

    Do I have to delete the old website in order to get the new one? I though a newer file would always overwrite the old file, or at least take the number 1 spot?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    250
    I deleted the old site, and the new site is still there.

    But when I try to load my site, I get a "not found" message, even though the site file is there.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    250
    I can't make it work.

    After uploading the new site again, I only get an "index of/" message instead of my site.

    It showed my old website, an even older website, and my new website.

    I deleted the two older website from the server, and when I go to my address, I still get an "index of/", this time called "parental directory" and "mysite". If I click on "mysite", my new site loads.

    But why doesn't it load right away? Why does it show me that index?

    What am I doing wrong here?
    Last edited by Host Ghost; 12-23-2007 at 03:04 AM.

  15. #15
    Are you sure there's a file called index.html or index.htm in there?
    Cpanel Hosting - Fast , Reliable, Stable, Secure - Since 1996
    CPanel/WHM Fantastico RVSkin Dual Quad Core Servers Raid 10 24x7 Toll-Free Phone Support

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •