Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    UK - Liverpool
    Posts
    2,169

    Is It Just Me Or Is...

    The whole of WHT crawling at a snails pace, I dont think its the Fault of RackShack (EV1) but more a problem of their Time Warner internet links.

    I have done dome traceroutes and it looks like anything travelling across the time warner internet backbone is simply carling and loosing 40-50% in packet loss.

    Yet i have connected to WHT through a proxy which does not use the TW link, but intead uses the verio link and everything is to perfection.

    Just wondering if anyone else comes to the same conclusion that the Time Warner network sucks badly at the moment ??
    www.24y.co.uk - Fast Professional UK Web Hosting

  2. #2
    well it is aohell. theyre dumping traffic of adtn ? seems fine in the uk tho.
    --
    Rich

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    UK - Liverpool
    Posts
    2,169
    I am in the UK, lol, using Demon Internet broadband

    as soon as it leaves the demon network and hits time warner its like your packets are being thrown overboard and being asked to swim for it with 50% of them drowning !!
    www.24y.co.uk - Fast Professional UK Web Hosting

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Troy, Missouri USA
    Posts
    1,299

    Arrow WHT Speed

    Seems very good from Missouri

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    UK - Liverpool
    Posts
    2,169
    I dont think its the actual location you are from, i think its more to do with what network you are actually going through.

    as I said, my ISP is perfect, the EV1 (Rackshack) network is operating perfectly

    but the bit in the middle going through Time Warner is acting like a pile of *ahem bad language*
    www.24y.co.uk - Fast Professional UK Web Hosting

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,299
    I just did a tracert and I'm not getting any packet loss, but the Time Warner lines are slower.

    My ping almost doubles of what it was before when I reach the Time Warner backbone. I also noticed my ping jumps even higher at the dist-02-ge-2-3-0-0.ausu.twtelecom.net loop.

    That didn't make much sense? Yeah I just got up... kinda groggy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    270
    no problems here

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    2,687
    I am in the UK and since the move to the EV1 facility the speed has only improved for me
    Chris Adams - CEO - Rochen Ltd. - chris (at) rochen (dot) com

    Now offering both US & UK premium business hosting, reseller hosting and managed virtualized services.
    rochen.com | rochen.co.uk | blog.rochen.com | forums.rochen.com | Twitter: @rochenhost

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    5,991
    Must be TimeWarner... my connection goes over WCG, and it's fine.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,745
    It runs perfectly here from Sydney Australia.

    Goes through Primus (my ISP) through their network to Los Angeles, then to PSI, then to Cogent, and then EV1.

    Which is strange, because a traceroute to my site at Rackshack goes through Primus through Los Angeles, to Atlanta, onto a router called "mae-east.alpha.mae.net" and then through Verio to the site.

    --Shaun
    Shaun Ewing
    http://shaun.net

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •