Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    206

    Servers on AMD processor - performance?

    hi,

    recently saw some providers using AMD processors for Reseller plans.
    One using AMD Athlon 1700 and other is using AMD Duron 1 GHz.

    While AMD's performance is good in desktop arena.. but how it is in Server level?

    any comments?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    672
    We've found that the Athlon has been very good for us, although I'm not so sure I would be confident using a Duron for the web serving environment.

    PIII / Athlon would be my choices for sure.

    Jo
    Jo Stonehouse - Kualowww.kualo.com
    Shared Web Hosting, Reseller Hosting, Cloud VPS & Dedicated Servers
    UK: 0800 138 3235 ❘ USA: 1-800-995-8256

  3. #3
    I wouldn't recommend Durons for a server. I've seen chips burned pretty bad after a cooling fan died.
    Marc Wyss - [email protected]
    MCHost Inc - Experts in Private Label Reseller Plans
    http://www.mchost.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    410
    Model AMD Athlon(TM) XP1700+
    Chip MHz 1477.47
    Cache Size 256 KB
    System Bogomips 2949.12

    The system is a speed demon and performs fantastic under heavy load. Highly recommended.

    [edit] Checkout http://tomshardware.com for some hardcore numbers/stats [/edit]
    Norm Sherman @ Netacore
    Fast/Reliable cPanel hosting on premium bandwidth
    http://netacore.com

  5. #5
    AMD on home PC's unnecessarily slogs a bit..I have noticed this on a couple of my PC's...is it the same on SERVER level chips also...

    When i am just running MS word also..the processor power utilisation shows 90%...and a lot of system hanging...!

    Hope its not the same on server level chips..??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,779
    Originally posted by brands
    AMD on home PC's unnecessarily slogs a bit..I have noticed this on a couple of my PC's...is it the same on SERVER level chips also...

    When i am just running MS word also..the processor power utilisation shows 90%...and a lot of system hanging...!

    Hope its not the same on server level chips..??
    I would say that has more to do with the software you are running MS (Maxi Screwyou) than the processer.

    I have one Duron server with 1 gig mem and it runs great, it is a full box and has had 100% uptime for me, The box is fast, all my clients on it say how they love the speed.

    But with that said I think the PIII's can take a bit more than the Durons.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    206
    well on one pc i have duron 1GHZ with Windoze XP Prodfessional and Office XP Professional and other things...
    Didn't have any single issue as yet... and good performance..

    Thats why wanted to know in Server Farms

    Btw Marc... if cooling Fan dies.. what happens to Pentiums ?...

    don't make out to such nice chips to eat.. as compared to duron issit? J/K

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Asia-Pacific
    Posts
    28
    Originally posted by Kiwi
    I wouldn't recommend Durons for a server. I've seen chips burned pretty bad after a cooling fan died.
    Any processor would be a candidate to get fried if its cooling fan died even for a short period of time.

    A big turn off for me in using duron in a server environment is its cache.

  9. #9
    The Athlon has always run great for us.

    ___________
    Jared C
    Host-Grid.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    1,003
    AMD processors generally do give out a lot more heat than Intel processors, that's why it's not a good choice for servers as they're left on all day and every day. But if you're going for AMD chips, I'll recommended AMD's new MP processors .

    Alan
    Alan Ho
    Former Systems Administrator

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Panama
    Posts
    199

    Question

    Wait a minute, today´s motherboards they turn off when they get too hot. There´s a temperature option to turn off. Even servers must have that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •