Results 1 to 24 of 24
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    183

    My rackforce LOG

    Well here we go i just ordered a Dedicated server from RackForce.com on July 31 2001. They said it would be 24-48 hours to have it set up.


    Server stats are as follows.

    I ordered a
    P4 1.7
    512 Meg's of ram
    80 gig hard drive
    100 domain plesk licence
    Nightly backups
    a 1.5mb/s dedicated unmetered pipe
    and 8 ip addys

    All for the low low price of

    1. $99 dollar setup fee.
    2. $169 dollars a month.

    Lets see how this works out I will keep you updated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    51
    Very interested….
    Chris,
    AIM: Chris24HS
    24 Host, Coming Soon….

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    537
    Very good - I love it when hosts do this. Thanks very much!
    neil MCITP, VCP

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    183
    No problem if everyone did this there would be no question about who to host with Hope i made a decent choice.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Mass
    Posts
    726
    Ok great.

    Come back after a few weeks/months.
    Jason

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    183
    Jayjay are you saying that rackforce isnt anygood? Or do you really want to know?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,963
    Originally posted by Abaddon
    Jayjay are you saying that rackforce isnt anygood? Or do you really want to know?
    he was being serious.

    He just means post back after a few months or atleast a month or so...That way you don't turn out like those other guys who post their experiences after a few days

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    183
    Im going to post everything Every detail if the network takes a dive for five minutes its going here. Ping times, how easy it will be to get extra IPs, upgrades ect ect...


    I get really bored at work.


    really really bored.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    183
    Well i just got it setup.......
    The sales person told me 24-48 hours I dont know if he knew they were backordered took total of about a week.

    Support so far is cool called Ian the tech support manager acouple times they pick up pretty fast

    Speed is blazing
    wget

    10:43:05 (695.13 KB/s) - `20mb.bin.1' saved [20971520/20971520]

    I only ordered a 1.5 mbit line doh called and let them know.


    Ping speeds from my comcast network to server
    Reply from ***.***.***.***: bytes=32 time=80ms TTL=235
    Reply from ***.***.***.***: bytes=32 time=80ms TTL=235
    Reply from ***.***.***.***: bytes=32 time=80ms TTL=235
    Reply from ***.***.***.***: bytes=32 time=80ms TTL=235
    Reply from ***.***.***.***: bytes=32 time=80ms TTL=235
    Reply from ***.***.***.***: bytes=32 time=80ms TTL=235
    Reply from ***.***.***.***: bytes=32 time=80ms TTL=235
    Reply from ***.***.***.***: bytes=32 time=80ms TTL=235

    pings from server to yahoo
    64 bytes from www7.dcx.yahoo.com (64.58.76.176): icmp_seq=0 ttl=244 time=79.227 msec
    64 bytes from www7.dcx.yahoo.com (64.58.76.176): icmp_seq=1 ttl=244 time=79.969 msec
    64 bytes from www7.dcx.yahoo.com (64.58.76.176): icmp_seq=2 ttl=244 time=79.969 msec
    64 bytes from www7.dcx.yahoo.com (64.58.76.176): icmp_seq=3 ttl=244 time=79.971 msec
    64 bytes from www7.dcx.yahoo.com (64.58.76.176): icmp_seq=4 ttl=244 time=79.968 msec
    64 bytes from www7.dcx.yahoo.com (64.58.76.176): icmp_seq=5 ttl=244 time=79.968 msec
    64 bytes from www7.dcx.yahoo.com (64.58.76.176): icmp_seq=6 ttl=244 time=79.971 msec
    64 bytes from www7.dcx.yahoo.com (64.58.76.176): icmp_seq=7 ttl=244 time=79.968 msec
    64 bytes from www7.dcx.yahoo.com (64.58.76.176): icmp_seq=8 ttl=244 time=79.971 msec
    64 bytes from www7.dcx.yahoo.com (64.58.76.176): icmp_seq=9 ttl=244 time=79.971 msec
    64 bytes from www7.dcx.yahoo.com (64.58.76.176): icmp_seq=10 ttl=244 time=79.970 msec
    64 bytes from www7.dcx.yahoo.com (64.58.76.176): icmp_seq=11 ttl=244 time=79.967 msec

    Pings from server to google

    64 bytes from www.google.com (216.239.33.100): icmp_seq=0 ttl=53 time=29.433 msec
    64 bytes from www.google.com (216.239.33.100): icmp_seq=1 ttl=53 time=29.969 msec
    64 bytes from www.google.com (216.239.33.100): icmp_seq=2 ttl=53 time=29.912 msec
    64 bytes from www.google.com (216.239.33.100): icmp_seq=3 ttl=53 time=29.967 msec
    64 bytes from www.google.com (216.239.33.100): icmp_seq=4 ttl=53 time=29.970 msec
    64 bytes from www.google.com (216.239.33.100): icmp_seq=5 ttl=53 time=29.968 msec
    64 bytes from www.google.com (216.239.33.100): icmp_seq=6 ttl=53 time=29.969 msec
    64 bytes from www.google.com (216.239.33.100): icmp_seq=7 ttl=53 time=29.969 msec
    64 bytes from www.google.com (216.239.33.100): icmp_seq=8 ttl=53 time=29.969 msec

    /proc/cpuinfo

    processor : 0
    vendor_id : GenuineIntel
    cpu family : 15
    model : 1
    model name : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1.70GHz
    stepping : 2
    cpu MHz : 1716.934
    cache size : 256 KB
    fdiv_bug : no
    hlt_bug : no
    f00f_bug : no
    coma_bug : no
    fpu : yes
    fpu_exception : yes
    cpuid level : 2
    wp : yes
    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss tm
    bogomips : 3420.9



    /proc/meminfo


    total: used: free: shared: buffers: cached:
    Mem: 492634112 141344768 351289344 167936 23969792 70459392
    Swap: 2097340416 0 2097340416
    MemTotal: 481088 kB
    MemFree: 343056 kB
    MemShared: 164 kB
    Buffers: 23408 kB
    Cached: 68808 kB
    SwapCached: 0 kB
    Active: 11380 kB
    Inact_dirty: 81000 kB
    Inact_clean: 0 kB
    Inact_target: 84 kB
    HighTotal: 0 kB
    HighFree: 0 kB
    LowTotal: 481088 kB
    LowFree: 343056 kB
    SwapTotal: 2048184 kB
    SwapFree: 2048184 kB
    NrSwapPages: 512046 pages


    So far so good I will let you guys know what happens

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,029
    I don't know...That sure looks like an unusual amount of memory. Have your provider check the BIOS settings to make sure they're not allocating 32 MB of memory for on-board video or something.
    ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,262
    yea 492 megs of memory if I look at that correctly very wierd.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    183
    Doh thanks i didnt even notice that

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Washington, D.C.
    Posts
    502
    That isn't actually 492 megs, if you take (492634112/ 2^20) you get 469.8125... and it isn't like that the machine has 469.8125 megs of RAM physically installed.

    Do a dmesg and look at the boot log. A machine with 512 megs should have lines similar to this:

    real mem = 536870912 (512.00 MB)
    avail mem = 525209600 (500.88 MB)
    buffer cache = 53522432 (51.04 MB)

    I'm no super expert on interpreting the numbers in the Mem line. 481088 * 2^10 is definately 492634112 though. Anyhow, see what a dmesg has to say. ToastyX, if they configure the BIOS to set aside video memory, wouldn't the system still see it, or no?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,376
    I'm no expert with memory either, but here's (a snippet of) the output for a system with 1 GB RAM:

    MemTotal: 1029284 kB
    MemFree: 735968 kB

    That's pretty close to 1024 MB. (This is my desktop, not a server, so I know that there are 4x 256 MB sticks, no 260 MB sticks...

    Also, running dmesg here (Debian "woody") gives slightly different output. I don't have the lines you do, but I do have:
    Memory: 1029056k/1048512k available (1481k kernel code, 19068k reserved, 502k data, 228k init, 131008k highmem)

    Even being the perpetually-curious person I am, I have always steered clear of making any attempt at understand what's up with RAM numbers. I know that 512 MB isn't exactly (or even that close to) 500 million, but the numbers do seem pretty bizarre.

    Is this "usable" RAM or something? I know that, for example, hard drives have "bad sectors" that never get used. Is RAM similar in this regard?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Washington, D.C.
    Posts
    502
    Yeah, it is based on:

    2^10 = 1 kilobyte
    2^20 = 1 megabyte
    2^30 = 1 gigabyte

    and so on...

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,029
    Originally posted by BobFarmer
    ToastyX, if they configure the BIOS to set aside video memory, wouldn't the system still see it, or no?
    The system won't see it as system memory, that's why I mentioned it. It looks like it's about 32 MB short, and a server defintely doesn't need 32 MB of video memory.
    ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    183
    Ok rackforce has had some problems in the last few days



    1st wednesday the ups goes out taking my server out.


    2nd thursday the powerstrip goes out taking my server out.

    3rd friday the network goes down. Didnt ask why I was at work and pretty busy.

    4th now the server is out I called and, they said that they ar replacing my powerstrip. Why they didnt replace the powerstrip on thursday I have no clue.


    I will give them another chance because up till now they havnt been bad but, the last coupla days has rather upset me.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,262
    Originally posted by Abaddon
    Ok rackforce has had some problems in the last few days



    1st wednesday the ups goes out taking my server out.


    2nd thursday the powerstrip goes out taking my server out.

    3rd friday the network goes down. Didnt ask why I was at work and pretty busy.

    4th now the server is out I called and, they said that they ar replacing my powerstrip. Why they didnt replace the powerstrip on thursday I have no clue.


    I will give them another chance because up till now they havnt been bad but, the last coupla days has rather upset me.
    wow thats not good. hopefully they get you all fixed up

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Chandler, Arizona
    Posts
    2,564
    i have a 2 rackforce servers im happy witht hem cept their backbone wnet down the other day for like 20 minutes all is good now....never had any problems their tech support is awesome.
    -Robert Norton
    www.SophMedia.com

  20. #20

    Question Any Followup Coming?

    Did you Guys Rough it out? I have been looking at RackForce For awhile. kind of worried when they have "power strip" problems.

    What all happened?

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    183
    I am not sure I think it was a wiring problem. Its been up and running with no slow downs in the past two weeks or so. I will keep you updated

  22. #22

    Update

    Has anybody had anygood/bad experiences with the company yet?

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    70
    I'm interested in this thread.
    I'm thinking of having a server with them.
    Abaddon, if there is any downtime again, please let us know how long it took, will you?

    Thank you

  24. #24
    Ikiwi currently has 3 servers with rackforce and we are pretty happy with them. The servers are fast and we have never really had any problems with them except for a sheduled downtime. For those of you who do get a server with them, turn off ipchains as it is automatically started heh.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •