Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Memory Usage

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    London UK redbus
    Posts
    74

    Memory Usage

    Hi. Can anyone tell me how to Set the Limit on Swap space.

    and how to limit the Buffer Size

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    1,167
    Why would you want/need to do that?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    London UK redbus
    Posts
    74
    I have 30 sites on the server and my memory is High

    Mem: 192672K av, 174548K used, 18124K free,

    Swap: 131536K av,
    812K used,
    130724K free
    76264K cached


    HTTP server seem's to take all the memory
    A Tipical amount of Visitors in a period of 30 days is

    2000

    is this ok
    Last edited by cobalt-serve; 07-30-2002 at 06:01 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    596
    I think you need to add more ram first...............

  5. #5
    hi.. i'd also like to know how to set swap space on a raq... i have 512mb ram and everyday i get an email saying 95+% is being used....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    162
    hi

    I have an crazy question

    Wat is diffrend between mem and swap? What is swap actually?

    TNX.
    Regards.
    Babak

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    1,167
    In a nutshell, swap is hard disk space used to hold data when there is not enough physical memory to accomodate all the processes running on the server. Swap isn't necessarily a bad thing, though it's slower obviously due to the physical read/write process to the drive.

    Cobalt-Serve, add more memory. You've got 192MB, must be a 128MB + 64MB configuration. At a minimum, replace the 64MB SIMM with a stick of 256MB server grade RAM for $40. That's the obvious solution for you.

    Waverz, what are you using your box for? What model is it, 3 or 4? I'd bet you've got an overloaded box, or a poorly coded application, or a (mis)configuration issue that's causing your problem. You'll need to fix what you've got, or if that's not the problem, upgrade to a new platform with more capacity.

    HTH,

    Brandon

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    596
    If you need swap space on a Raq and have 512 mbs of ram, id recommend moving some sites off instead increasing the swap.
    Or check what drives the memory crazy.

    On raqs its usually the analog logrotate and parsereport.pl that runs everyday causing the server to scream high on ram when there are lots of websites. Ortherwise, the logrotate is not working properly.

    Ive also realized running the scheduled default raq backup utility everyday is not a good idea if you have lots of sites.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    1,167
    Ive also realized running the scheduled default raq backup utility everyday is not a good idea if you have lots of sites.
    It's not a good idea because it's a worthless exercise. Go with raqbackup.sh instead.

    Brandon

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •