Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1

    Is this ensim problem ??

    Hii,

    My host offers ensim as the control panel...!
    I am using one script, which has a folder and a subfolder named admin ... but that folder name is reserved for ensim...hence i had to change my folder names from " admin " to something different...but b'cos of that....the functioning of the admin section of my script is having some problems...when i click on some option of the application in my admin ( script admin, not the ensim ) .. It loads my host admin login page....!

    Is this the way ensim works....any workaround for this problem..??

    Thanks for the feedback

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    5,991
    Hmm. There probably isn't a way around it. Atleast, none that you could do.

  3. #3
    I wish, there was a workaround for this...

    But then again...can't ensim change that folder name, I am sure...it will be affecting many others also...since most scripts have admin as one of the folder names...!

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,316
    Brands,
    you can perfectly ask Ensim to use another directory than admin/
    You can do this either at a global level or on a per-site level.

    Let me know if you need an explanation on how to do this.
    http://www.voilaweb.com - the Social Internet Toolbox.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    306
    http://SERVERIP/~domain.com/admin/

    Edit /etc/httpd/conf/virtual/sitexxx
    sitelookup -d domain.com|{print 3} to get ID

    Edit the rewrites.

    Or global edit the apache.py customization, well add it in.

    Done.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,316
    Actually, Brandon, it's a redirect.
    And to edit at site level, modifying in /etc/xxx is not a good enough solution as the file will be clobbered next time a modification is made to the server definition.
    Instead I would recommend that, in /home/virtual/sitexx/info/ your create a directory called custom/ and store your apache.py in this directory.

    Hope this helps.
    http://www.voilaweb.com - the Social Internet Toolbox.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    306
    uhu...

    He wanted an alternative solution on how to get there, what are you thinking?

    Yes it will be reset the next time it is edited.... that is why I said just edit the apache.py

    which will be located at:

    /usr/lib/python2.1/site-packages/vh3/custom/

    Comprende?

  8. #8
    Thanks for all the replies :

    cyansmoker,

    Do I have to contact my host tech support or Ensim tech support ??

    I have contacted my host support, but they mentioned, they can't do anything about it...so I assume that..I will have to directly contact ENSIM guys...??

    So, if I just give my domain name to the ensim tech support ..will they take care of the changes ?

    After changing the directory name of admin folder ( for the control panel ) ... what changes will I expect...is it only the change in the url to access my control panel..or much more changes than that ?? will it affect anything else...??

    Thanks again
    Last edited by brands; 07-30-2002 at 10:03 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,316
    Brands,
    Ensim people have no physical access to your server configuration; your host support must take care of this.

    HostInspect, no, non entiende. I seriously doubt Brands' host would be willing to make a modification that would impact all the accounts hosted on the same server
    However, if they are good people, they'll be OK with making a modification to his site as described in my post.
    http://www.voilaweb.com - the Social Internet Toolbox.

  10. #10
    Yes, My host can't help me at all..and hence, i am trying to tweak the script/application...and trying to make it work properly...!

    Thanks for the help

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    537
    Simple solution:

    you're attempting to run the script from your www root. so.. there's a file.. called script.php in your root folder (ie.. accessible via http://www.yourdomain.com/script.php) this script accesses a folder named admin (accessibe (or maybe not because of permissions) at http://www.yourdomain.com/admin) why not.. simply make a folder called script in your www root, place the script in there, and then the admin and other folders as well.

    so instead of (www root) / admin make it (www root) / script / admin. This will probly work (but might not depending on the script.. you might need to tweak some settings) I dunno.. am I missing something?
    neil MCITP, VCP

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,316
    Neil,
    maybe, maybe not.
    It depends how badly Brands needs his script to access /admin and nowhere else...we don't know that yet.

    Brands, your host could modify your site settings like I described in my previous post; it they don't, that means they just couldn't be bothered...maybe you should look for another -smaller- host who is willing to go the extra mile?
    http://www.voilaweb.com - the Social Internet Toolbox.

  13. #13
    Neil .. cyansmoker ..

    Thanks again for the suggestions...!

    neil...you could be right in what you suggested..but my script is already installed and functional...I dare not change from the root directory to another directory... it could sure work...but i failed to realise this unexpected problem ( I was using a lite version of my script before which was working very fine from the root directory..but only recently..i bought th commercial app and upgraded the same...and thats when the problem of my admin CP...conflicting with the hosting CP came up..)

    I spoke to my script developer also to help me in this regard...he has made some suggestions like changing the folder names with admin to say admini or something else of my choice and change some paths in the foles within the admin folder...I'll try that one...!

    thanks again for the suggestions...


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •