hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Domain Names : nRRPResponseCode 541
Reply

Forum Jump

nRRPResponseCode 541

Reply Post New Thread In Domain Names Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 20

nRRPResponseCode 541


Hello,

I have domain with enom and my registrar is not responding , I was updating DNS and getting this error : nRRPResponseCode 541 and even now i cant enter my previous host DNS which i was using i dont know what happened and whom to contact , my provider is not responding.

__________________
Me



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 531
Error 541 means "Invalid Attribute Value." Are you entering just the nameserver names? Any typos? Is that all that you're changing? Are the nameservers registered in the registry where you're trying to use them?

If you're properly spelling the names of nameservers registered in the registry for the domain you're trying to update, then it's likely a programming issue with your provider. Not knowing the domain or nameservers makes it tough to provide any more specific analysis. And, no, I'm not affiliated with eNom.

  #3  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: South Park, Colorado
Posts: 3,495
You can always check are the nameservers registered at the registry here (works for com/net/edu/cc/tv/jobs TLDs).

__________________
Respect My Authoritah! - Eric Cartman (a friend of mine).

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 20
ok my bad, my name servers are not registered so my domain registrar asking for 48$ and like to know that if i buy domain from my vps provider for just nameservers what amount then i have to pay them?


P.S : iam new to all this just learning from vps

__________________
Me

  #5  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kerala, India
Posts: 4,740
nomzz,

What TLD are you using?

__________________
David | www.cliffsupport.com
Affordable Server Management Solutions sales AT cliffsupport DOT com
CliffWebManager | Access WHM from iPhone and Android

  #6  
Old
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 20
iam using .com but if its low rate in .net i can go for that as well all my concern is i dont want to pay consulting fees to domain registrar if managed vps can do it for me in less money by just registering it

__________________
Me

  #7  
Old
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by nomzz View Post
ok my bad, my name servers are not registered so my domain registrar asking for 48$ and like to know that if i buy domain from my vps provider for just nameservers what amount then i have to pay them?


P.S : iam new to all this just learning from vps

Do you mean they're going to charge you $48 just to register the nameservers? Or does the charge also allow you to use their nameserver IPs (ie. dns masking?).

Basically, are you running your own nameservers?

  #8  
Old
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 20
Yes they are charging 24 for there tech fees and 24 for registering nameservers and i have my own ips.

Basically i bought managed vps and have 4 ips, Thats why i thought to purchase another domain from same provider whom i bought vps so least i will be not paying tech fees is it correct?

__________________
Me

  #9  
Old
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by nomzz View Post
Yes they are charging 24 for there tech fees and 24 for registering nameservers and i have my own ips.

Basically i bought managed vps and have 4 ips, Thats why i thought to purchase another domain from same provider whom i bought vps so least i will be not paying tech fees is it correct?
Sometimes you can register nameservers yourself through their control panel.

  #10  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,015
If you got your domain name through your VPS provider, they can essentially charge extra depending on their business model.

OTOH, if you got your domain name separately from them, log inside your domain name account and see if there's an option to register those "parent" nameservers (e.g. ns1.yourdomain.com with IP address). Ask them if need be.

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:
WHT Membership
WHT Membership



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?