Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    598

    Remove Info & Apache Version from Domaintools

    Hi,


    How would I Remove/Modify the Apache version from Domaintools?

    Heres what I mean:
    http://i5.tinypic.com/4l41d1j

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Flint, Michigan
    Posts
    5,765
    This really wouldn't increase security at all (you're not running old out-dated apache are you?)

    but in your apache configuration you would use something like:

    Code:
    ServerSignature Off
    ServerTokens Prod
    Make sure that if either of those directives are already in your configuration you edit them instead of just adding those two lines.
    Mike from Zoodia.com
    Professional web design and development services.
    In need of a fresh hosting design? See what premade designs we have in stock!
    Web design tips, tricks, and more at MichaelPruitt.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    598
    Apache = 2.0.52
    PHP = 4.3.9
    MYSQL 4.1.20

    Don't think that is out of date is it?

    Did what you said, thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Flint, Michigan
    Posts
    5,765
    I could make a scuff about PHP and MySQL versions but I won't
    Mike from Zoodia.com
    Professional web design and development services.
    In need of a fresh hosting design? See what premade designs we have in stock!
    Web design tips, tricks, and more at MichaelPruitt.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    598
    Hey Dollar,


    I've added/edited the lines in httpd.conf, however the version is still showing up on domaintools.

    Also, you know how error pages contains the version and OS on the bottom of the pages - does these edits take away those too?


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Ahh' UnderPants
    Posts
    1,010
    Quote Originally Posted by Greedisgood View Post
    Hey Dollar,


    I've added/edited the lines in httpd.conf, however the version is still showing up on domaintools.

    Also, you know how error pages contains the version and OS on the bottom of the pages - does these edits take away those too?


    It updates every 7 days, What you see now is called caching

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    449
    There is "Expose" in php.ini too.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Superior, CO, USA
    Posts
    633
    Quote Originally Posted by Greedisgood View Post
    Apache = 2.0.52
    PHP = 4.3.9
    MYSQL 4.1.20

    Don't think that is out of date is it?
    As a matter of fact, yes. The mainline Apache development is in the 2.2 branch - 2.0 is maintenance at this point but even that is on 2.0.59. 2.0.52 was released in September of 2004 - three years ago!
    Need Java help? Want to help people who do? Sit down with a cup of Java at the hotjoe forums.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    1,646
    Quote Originally Posted by stdunbar View Post
    As a matter of fact, yes. The mainline Apache development is in the 2.2 branch - 2.0 is maintenance at this point but even that is on 2.0.59. 2.0.52 was released in September of 2004 - three years ago!
    2.0.52 has been maintained for security updates by Redhat in Enterprise Linux 4. Thus if he is running RHEL4 or CentOS4 that does *NOT* mean he's out of date for security patches. (provided he processes updates from the distribution repository regularly, of course)
    Eric Spaeth
    Enterprise Network Engineer :: Hosting Hobbyist :: Master of Procrastination
    "The really cool thing about facts is they remain true regardless of who states them." -SpaethCo

  10. Newsletters

    Subscribe Now & Get The WHT Quick Start Guide!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •