Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    309

    Arrow Testing a new dedicated server - How to ?

    hi,

    I'm fairly new to dedicated server,

    i want to know what its the better way to test the stability of a server/ putting very high load on it to make sure all is ok ?

    There is some software i can use or a good way step by step on redhat ?

    Step for testing a server will be realy appreciated, it seem there is no info on the forum about that ...

    Thanks very mutch for your help !

  2. #2
    After an experience with bad ram, we started stress-testing out all our boxes after setup but before use... one thing we liked doing was repeated kernel compiles... a script like

    Code:
       #!/bin/sh
       #set -x
       t=1
       while [ -f log.$t ] 
         do
         t=`expr $t + 1`
       done
    
       while true
         do
         make clean
         make -k bzImage > log.$t
         t=`expr $t + 1`
       done
    We'll start it and let it run for a few hours (or two days in one case, we forgot about it)... come back, cancel the script, and check the results of the log.* files.. they should all be identicle (except the last one, because you aborted the script mid compile)

    It's worked well for us.. but if someone's got a better way to stress out a system, I'm all for hearing it.
    »» Pure Energy Systems
    »» www.purenrg.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Madras
    Posts
    738
    put a cron job to compile all the sources over and over and see if the hardware stays put after 48 hours..

    this genius of an idea is hosticle's.. i am just a fool
    Offering Managed Servers - for an exclusive clientèle who value uptime, caring support and superior technology.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    309

    * Thanks for this...

    Thanks for this info great help, i'm realy new whit that
    and want to make sure i'm not doing wrong !

    btw another thing...

    I see in form (when you check to buy a server)
    they need a domaine name for setup,

    those i need a domaine for each server or there
    is another way, can i use a sub-domaine from
    a current domain hosted at another place, if yes how this can be setuped ?

    if you have like 5 server can you use like

    server1 # server1.domaine.com
    server1 # server2.domaine.com
    server1 # server3.domaine.com
    server1 # server4.domaine.com

    is this possible or i realy need a new domain for each server ?

    thanks a lot for your help !

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    1,593
    There is a script called memtest.sh on freshmeat.net that seems to be good. I just set the settings real high (40-50), and run it for a day or so.

    As for domain name, most hosts don't really take note of that. The most they will do is to pre-setup your dedicated server with it as the hostname, so its really not a problem.

    Peter

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    309

    Thumbs up thanks !

    Originally posted by ckpeter
    There is a script called memtest.sh on freshmeat.net that seems to be good. I just set the settings real high (40-50), and run it for a day or so.

    As for domain name, most hosts don't really take note of that. The most they will do is to pre-setup your dedicated server with it as the hostname, so its really not a problem.

    Peter

    Then about domain name there is a way to point a sub domain from a current domain hosted somewhere other than the server ?
    like if i want to put a blank page on the server or a stat page then want to put it whit http://server1.mydomaine.com but mydomaine.com is hosted on another server ?

    Thanks very mutch this help me a lot !

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    1,593
    yes, each name can be on a different server/IP. All you have to do is to create the A record for it, you may have domain.com hosted on one server by creating an A record and pointing it to one IP, and then create another A record for sub.domain.com to point to another IP.

    You just need to figure out how to do this with your name server.

    Peter

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    309

    ok great thanks !

    Originally posted by ckpeter
    yes, each name can be on a different server/IP. All you have to do is to create the A record for it, you may have domain.com hosted on one server by creating an A record and pointing it to one IP, and then create another A record for sub.domain.com to point to another IP.

    You just need to figure out how to do this with your name server.

    Peter

    thanks a lot very helpfull :-)

    I will look to buy a server soon...

    Then may be i need more help later on, for now this is what
    i want to know ;-)

    Very thanks for the info !

    Not easy to be a newbie :-)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    1,593
    No problem, glad I/we can help.

    Not easy to be a newbie :-)
    I can identify with that.

    Peter

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,651
    http://www.petertodd.ca/lucifer.php

    Good System Stress Tester
    Last edited by cabalstudios; 07-18-2002 at 12:29 PM.
    Coreix™ | your solution™ www.coreix.net - 08000226734 - ISO27001 Certified
    Dedicated Servers - Colocation - Secure Cages - Enterprise & Managed Solutions - Clustering - LoadBalancing - High Availability - Hosted Exchange 2007
    NEW Tier III London DC with power sourced from 100% renewable sources, N+N UPS, N+1 Chillers and CRAC units, Mist Fire Suppression, Biometric and Man Trap security to all data areas

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,262
    Originally posted by cabalstudios
    http://www.petertodd.ca/lucifer.php

    Good System Stress Tester
    [[email protected] lucifer-1.0]$ uptime
    12:12pm up 7 days, 20:21, 1 user, load average: 1.23, 0.80, 0.39
    [[email protected] lucifer-1.0]$


    i'll leave this running for a few days

    btw... [email protected] would be a good test too as it keeps your load @ 1.00 or just over

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    889
    just curious, who's fault would it be if your stress testing breaks the server?

    Who pays for replacement?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    1,593
    It would be your host, because servers aren't supposed to break under high load.

    Peter

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    AU
    Posts
    1,048
    Another good program is cpuburn - Try it!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •