Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: phpSysInfo

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    542

    phpSysInfo

    We just upgraded a server's kernel from 2.4.18-3 to 2.4.18-grsec-1.9.4... now phpSysInfo won't work properly. Has anyone else had this problem?

    Is there another similar script out there that will work?
    Jay » [email protected] • AIM » FDrive Support
    Front Drive™ » Advanced multi-domain solutions
    http://www.frontdrive.com/

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    1,003
    I've got a server using 2.4.18-grsec-1.9.4 kernel and phpSysInfo is working fine, it's version 2.0. Changing the kernel should not affect phpSysInfo, as it the scripts just display the information found on the server.

    Alan
    Alan Ho
    Former Systems Administrator

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    542
    Originally posted by ho247
    I've got a server using 2.4.18-grsec-1.9.4 kernel and phpSysInfo is working fine, it's version 2.0. Changing the kernel should not affect phpSysInfo, as it the scripts just display the information found on the server.

    Alan
    That's what I thought too... but upgrading kernels is the only change that was made. Weird.
    Jay » [email protected] • AIM » FDrive Support
    Front Drive™ » Advanced multi-domain solutions
    http://www.frontdrive.com/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    1,003
    What do you mean by "won't work properly", what are you seeing? or what errors are you getting? If you want, PM me the URL so I can see.

    Alan
    Alan Ho
    Former Systems Administrator

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    542
    Everything under the "Hardware Information" menu, except for SCSI devices, is showing up as "N.A."

    Other than that, it's working normally.
    Jay » [email protected] • AIM » FDrive Support
    Front Drive™ » Advanced multi-domain solutions
    http://www.frontdrive.com/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    1,003
    Hmmm... make sure that safe mode in PHP is off as the scripts don't work when it's one. To do that, have a look in the php.ini file usually located in /etc and make sure safe_mode = off . If it's off there, check using "phpinfo();" in a PHP script to confirm its off globally.

    If it's on, then go to the httpd.conf file and there search for safe_mode in there, to see if it's been added as a global admin value.

    There's nothing wrong with the scripts or server, it's just your settings need fine tuning .

    Alan
    Alan Ho
    Former Systems Administrator

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    4,856
    We've found that with grsecurity compiled into the kernel. Haven't really looked into a fix yet, but I will now that I know its possible for both grsecurity and sysinfo to work properly.
    Matthew Russell | Namecheap
    Twitter: @mattdrussell

    www.namecheap.com - hosting from a registrar DONE RIGHT!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •