Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Pune,INDIA
    Posts
    48

    * Raq 550 whats new

    Hi,
    Anybody got RaQ 550 ?
    I seen new features.I would appriciate if some body focus on any changes on system wide.Like technology of UI is changed from Perl to php.Did they changed design of backend or only some new features added ?
    in RaQ 4 ,which I have everything is cgi-perl based ,so I want to know is this changed ?
    Thanks
    make me friend, be happy

  2. #2
    The design has changed (it is like the Qube or the XTR) and there are some nifty new features. For more information you could check:
    http://www.sun.com/hardware/serverap...550/index.html

    or try the demo:
    http://www.sun.com/hardware/serverap...q550/demo.html

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    2,530
    i have heard that you should not install new PHP packages, or it will kill your CP, first big bug for 550

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    121
    Originally posted by Angel78
    i have heard that you should not install new PHP packages, or it will kill your CP, first big bug for 550
    It's not really a bug. It's just that sun uses a different version of php... so a standard install of a different version will not do.

    Cu, Moritz

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Pune,INDIA
    Posts
    48

    i am interested to know

    I seen the demos but those are html demos.
    I would like to know ,wheather they had shifted from original cgi-perl controlpanel to php as new control panel programming language. or only some new features which we seen in demo ?
    RaQ 4 is having all development in cgi-perl,java script in backend .
    What about RaQ550?
    make me friend, be happy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    384
    P H P

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    2,530
    Originally posted by mjehlenz

    It's not really a bug. It's just that sun uses a different version of php... so a standard install of a different version will not do.

    Cu, Moritz
    ??? It uses php 4.0.6_C4 and current is 4.2.1 and if you try to install newer version it will kill your CP = meaning that as soon as bug is discovered you`ll have to wait for sun to release patches ( from 2 weeks to 2 months) and pray that some kiddy want discover and takeover your server..thats bad.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    121
    Originally posted by Angel78


    ??? It uses php 4.0.6_C4 and current is 4.2.1 and if you try to install newer version it will kill your CP = meaning that as soon as bug is discovered you`ll have to wait for sun to release patches ( from 2 weeks to 2 months) and pray that some kiddy want discover and takeover your server..thats bad.
    No, you actually can upgrade PHP. Just follow the directions in the knowledge base. It should be the same procedure as on the XTR.

    Cu, Moritz

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    2,530
    ok tnx

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    162
    Noooooooooooooooooooooo

    JUST DONT UPGRADE THE P H P!!!

    I know what I am talking about. He wil breake your CP.

    THIS IS NOT A JOKE!!!

    I had 2 times o a OS-restore. If you want it, just do it. But your worrned.

    Regards,
    babak

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    121
    Originally posted by babak
    Noooooooooooooooooooooo
    JUST DONT UPGRADE THE P H P!!!
    I know what I am talking about. He wil breake your CP.
    According to a person at sun it is possible. You just have to backup the old php module and put it back in place after renaming the new one. Then you'll have to adjust the httpd.conf so that the normal http server uses the new one and the admin http server uses the "old" one. There is an article in the knowledge base explaining this.

    cu, Moritz

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    162
    hi

    Did you did that? and is it works for you?

    Could you please point me to that traed. I can find it.

    TNX.
    Regards,
    babak

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    121
    Originally posted by babak
    Did you did that? and is it works for you?
    No, I didn't try it yet. But according to a person working at sun it should work.

    Could you please point me to that traed. I can find it.
    go to http://cobalt-knowledge.sun.com & search for ref#'s 020212-000002 & 020221-000005.

    Cu, Moritz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •