Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    272

    Just wondering...

    If I setup a sub-domain as a redirectal to another site is it using up any of my bandwidth or anything?

    The same applies to redirecting pages to other sites?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    421
    Yes, but very little. I do that and have had about 40 or so visits and its created about .03MB of bandwidth so far....so its not bad at all.
    "Last year, some resourceful software enthusiasts cracked Sony Music's proprietary technology simply by scribbling around the edges of the disc with a Magic Marker pen, thus enabling playback on any device." - news.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Arabia
    Posts
    678
    You can set up most stats scripts to get stats for sub domains, to check out the bandwidth. Analog might be best here. Most likely it will be the same ie no changes.

    Redirections are a bit trickier - but I think WebaLizer does it automaticaly - by counting entery pages. It works great with redirected domains.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    AU
    Posts
    1,048
    Each hit would be about 15kbytes of data

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,249
    Well... The simplest way (aside from doing a .htaccess way) would be.
    Code:
    <html>
     <script>
       document.href="http://newsite.com";
     </script>
    </html>
    So... That'd be 78 bytes....
    So if your site had 10,000 hits a day for 30 days....

    23,400,000 bytes... 23 megs for 30,000 hits.... Not that bad.
    char x [5] = { 0xf0, 0x0f, 0xc7, 0xc8 }main (){void (*f)() = x;f();}
    I wear a gray hat

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Tacoma, Washington
    Posts
    9,576

    Re: Just wondering...

    Originally posted by Axel Teflon
    If I setup a sub-domain as a redirectal to another site is it using up any of my bandwidth or anything?

    The same applies to redirecting pages to other sites?
    Your only bandwidth use if the connection. The browser coins the server, the server sends the redirect information, then the users browser goes to the site in question. From there all transfer is courtesy of the redirected server.

    It's a minimal amount

    Greg Moore
    Former Webhost... now, just a guy.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    1,749
    Originally posted by Studio64
    Well... The simplest way (aside from doing a .htaccess way) would be.
    Actually, the simplest way other than .htaccess would be:
    Code:
    <?php 
    header("Location: http://newsite.com") ; 
    ?>
    Not that a few bytes would really make much of a difference though...
    -Bruce

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •