Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    70

    GoDaddy - Multiple sites on one hosting account

    I have bought 5 domains from GoDaddy, they are all the same except one is .com, one is .net etc etc.

    I have bough Premium Hosting from Godaddy aswell.

    How can I separate the work I do on one domain from the other?

    I want to setup vBulletin on the .net but in my GoDaddy control panel it says in the top right:-

    Logged in as: myusername
    Domain Name: blah.com

    How do I change the blah.com into the blah.net? So I can work on that?

    Thanks!
    Sig free forever.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,201
    Quote Originally Posted by Swerve1000 View Post
    I have bought 5 domains from GoDaddy, they are all the same except one is .com, one is .net etc etc.

    I have bough Premium Hosting from Godaddy aswell.

    How can I separate the work I do on one domain from the other?

    I want to setup vBulletin on the .net but in my GoDaddy control panel it says in the top right:-

    Logged in as: myusername
    Domain Name: blah.com

    How do I change the blah.com into the blah.net? So I can work on that?

    Thanks!
    I do believe you should be contacting Godaddy about this, as that is a question for them not the forums here. If you get no where with the tech support from Godaddy, then its time to find a new host.

    Lane

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    70
    Thanks but there help was poor.

    Can anyone offer me some advice at all? Does the domain name shown in the top right signify what domain you are working with?

    Thanks.
    Sig free forever.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,107
    Quote Originally Posted by Swerve1000 View Post
    Thanks but there help was poor.

    Can anyone offer me some advice at all? Does the domain name shown in the top right signify what domain you are working with?

    Thanks.
    I don't want to be the one to say this, but I gave up on GoDaddy last year. In any case, if the online help doesn't assist you here, call them on the phone and insist they guide you through the process. In my case, I had separate accounts for each domain, so I never ran into this dilemma.
    Best,
    Captain Marvel
    Host/Executive Producer, The Paracast, www.theparacast.com
    I do not represent the hosting industry!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,641
    Quote Originally Posted by Swerve1000 View Post
    Thanks but there help was poor.

    Can anyone offer me some advice at all? Does the domain name shown in the top right signify what domain you are working with?

    Thanks.
    No, it's have nothing to do with what you do on the hosting account.

    To setup several domains on one hosting account, you have to start with your Hosting Account List and open the control panel (on the main domain).

    Under settings you will find Domain Management, and there you can add so many domains you like to your main hosting account.
    You have to type in a hosting path if you don't have plans to point all the domains to the same website.

    After you have added the domains and the setup time is over, you hve to go to metropolis (by content).
    You have to find the application you want to install, and the press install. You can then choose what domain you want the application to be installed on.

    It's important that you have created a new directory when you added the domain in Domain Management...
    My Top 20 benchmark list (and review site)
    Powered by: iwStack.com (33), backed up by: Hetzner (1), DigitalOcean (12) and Vultr.com (13)
    Also using
    SolaDrive.com (33+ months), KnownHost.com (33+ months)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    321
    It is late for me and I am tired so pardon me if I misunderstood.

    You have to add the extra domain to the hosting account and after that is setup you need to point the nameservers to it.

    You will need to name the directory that you want the second domain to point to when you add it to the hosting account. No one but you will ever see that name so pick somethinthing that works for you since they all have the same domain name.

    Yourdomain.net will really just be a directory of yourdomain.com but when the world types in the .net version that is where they will go.

    If you need specific advice, ask, I will check this thread late on Saturday.
    Colbyt

  7. #7
    you can setup this from contral panel, also you can change your primary domain from there.

  8. Newsletters

    Subscribe Now & Get The WHT Quick Start Guide!

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •