hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Web Hosting : GoDaddy - Multiple sites on one hosting account
Reply

Forum Jump

GoDaddy - Multiple sites on one hosting account

Reply Post New Thread In Web Hosting Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2007, 09:12 PM
Swerve1000 Swerve1000 is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England, UK
Posts: 70

GoDaddy - Multiple sites on one hosting account


I have bought 5 domains from GoDaddy, they are all the same except one is .com, one is .net etc etc.

I have bough Premium Hosting from Godaddy aswell.

How can I separate the work I do on one domain from the other?

I want to setup vBulletin on the .net but in my GoDaddy control panel it says in the top right:-

Logged in as: myusername
Domain Name: blah.com

How do I change the blah.com into the blah.net? So I can work on that?

Thanks!

__________________
Sig free forever.



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-23-2007, 09:42 PM
leckley leckley is online now
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swerve1000 View Post
I have bought 5 domains from GoDaddy, they are all the same except one is .com, one is .net etc etc.

I have bough Premium Hosting from Godaddy aswell.

How can I separate the work I do on one domain from the other?

I want to setup vBulletin on the .net but in my GoDaddy control panel it says in the top right:-

Logged in as: myusername
Domain Name: blah.com

How do I change the blah.com into the blah.net? So I can work on that?

Thanks!
I do believe you should be contacting Godaddy about this, as that is a question for them not the forums here. If you get no where with the tech support from Godaddy, then its time to find a new host.

Lane

__________________
Lane Eckley (lane@staff.hypernia.com) ♦ Hypernia Corporation ♦
Stablebox - Web Hosting, Domains, Dedicated & Cloud!
SuperPod - Business & Corporate Services ♦ Deploy up to 500 servers in 24 hours!

Australia | Brazil | Europe | Israel | Singapore | Turkey | USA

  #3  
Old 05-23-2007, 10:07 PM
Swerve1000 Swerve1000 is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England, UK
Posts: 70
Thanks but there help was poor.

Can anyone offer me some advice at all? Does the domain name shown in the top right signify what domain you are working with?

Thanks.

__________________
Sig free forever.

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 05-23-2007, 10:10 PM
Captain Marvel Captain Marvel is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swerve1000 View Post
Thanks but there help was poor.

Can anyone offer me some advice at all? Does the domain name shown in the top right signify what domain you are working with?

Thanks.
I don't want to be the one to say this, but I gave up on GoDaddy last year. In any case, if the online help doesn't assist you here, call them on the phone and insist they guide you through the process. In my case, I had separate accounts for each domain, so I never ran into this dilemma.

__________________
Best,
Captain Marvel
Host/Executive Producer, The Paracast, www.theparacast.com
I do not represent the hosting industry!

  #5  
Old 05-24-2007, 03:30 AM
myhken myhken is offline
Norwegian polar bear hunter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,611
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swerve1000 View Post
Thanks but there help was poor.

Can anyone offer me some advice at all? Does the domain name shown in the top right signify what domain you are working with?

Thanks.
No, it's have nothing to do with what you do on the hosting account.

To setup several domains on one hosting account, you have to start with your Hosting Account List and open the control panel (on the main domain).

Under settings you will find Domain Management, and there you can add so many domains you like to your main hosting account.
You have to type in a hosting path if you don't have plans to point all the domains to the same website.

After you have added the domains and the setup time is over, you hve to go to metropolis (by content).
You have to find the application you want to install, and the press install. You can then choose what domain you want the application to be installed on.

It's important that you have created a new directory when you added the domain in Domain Management...

__________________
My Top 20 benchmark list (and review site)
Powered by: iwStack.com (27), backed up by: Backupsy.com (17), DigitalOcean (8) and Ramnode (13)
Also using
SolaDrive.com (27+ months), KnownHost.com (27+ months)


  #6  
Old 05-25-2007, 09:23 PM
colbyt colbyt is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 321
It is late for me and I am tired so pardon me if I misunderstood.

You have to add the extra domain to the hosting account and after that is setup you need to point the nameservers to it.

You will need to name the directory that you want the second domain to point to when you add it to the hosting account. No one but you will ever see that name so pick somethinthing that works for you since they all have the same domain name.

Yourdomain.net will really just be a directory of yourdomain.com but when the world types in the .net version that is where they will go.

If you need specific advice, ask, I will check this thread late on Saturday.

__________________
Colbyt

  #7  
Old 05-26-2007, 01:26 AM
kyxt kyxt is offline
Disabled
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 40
you can setup this from contral panel, also you can change your primary domain from there.

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
GoDaddy Listing 2014-01-10 22:48:53
GoDaddy Listing 2014-01-10 22:48:53
GoDaddy Listing 2014-01-10 22:48:52
GoDaddy Listing 2014-01-10 22:48:52
GoDaddy Supports cPanel as Part of Web Hosting Updates Web Hosting News 2014-05-09 12:40:20


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?