Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 75
  1. #46
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    10,547
    Quote Originally Posted by Fernis View Post
    I can't seem to find eaccelerator.sh in the /ea directory.

    Is this still in 0.9.5.1?
    What are you referring to specifically?

    http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showpo...19&postcount=1

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Houma, LA
    Posts
    66
    I see much better performance when running it. I don't have resource usage figures to give you, but I can tell you that the page generation time has been cut by up to 300% for certain scripts, and almost every script will benefit somewhat.

    There's an option in eaccelerator.sh


    Code:
    #uncomment below if you want to enable shared memory#CUSTOM_FLAG="--with-eaccelerator-shared-memory"
    If you enable that, certain scripts can be configured to write to the eAccelerator shared memory, and this will increase performance and reduce CPU usage even further.
    I am referring to the text in the quote.
    Owner/President
    Booyah! Web Hosting, L.L.C.
    Great Personal Service
    Experience the Booyah! Difference

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    10,547
    Quote Originally Posted by Fernis View Post
    I am referring to the text in the quote.
    Sorry, I still don't understand you.

    What /ea directory?

    Are you looking in the file? http://tutorials.medialayer.com/cPanel/eaccelerator.sh

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Houma, LA
    Posts
    66
    /ea happens to be te location of my eaccelerator install.
    Owner/President
    Booyah! Web Hosting, L.L.C.
    Great Personal Service
    Experience the Booyah! Difference

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    10,547
    Quote Originally Posted by Fernis View Post
    /ea happens to be te location of my eaccelerator install.
    This is not bundled with eAccelerator. This is a script downloaded separately...

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Bend, Oregon
    Posts
    21
    I can't for the life of me get this to show up when I run php -v. Here's the relevant sections of my php.ini file (changed the eaccelerator line to hardcoded location for the .so file, still no dice, and the IONCube location was just where I put hte files to keep it consistent with where I read cPanel looked for them):
    Code:
    ; IONCube Support
    zend_extension = /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_4.4.so
    
    
    [Zend]
    zend_optimizer.optimization_level=15
    zend_extension_manager.optimizer=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.2.8
    zend_extension_manager.optimizer_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.2.8
    zend_optimizer.version=3.2.8
    
    
    
    
    zend_extension=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager.so
    zend_extension_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager_TS.so
    
    ;;eAccelerator
    extension=/usr/lib/php/eaccelerator/eaccelerator.so
    eaccelerator.shm_size="16"
    eaccelerator.cache_dir="/php-cache"
    eaccelerator.enable="1"
    eaccelerator.optimizer="1"
    eaccelerator.check_mtime="1"
    eaccelerator.debug="0"
    eaccelerator.filter=""
    eaccelerator.shm_max="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_ttl="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_prune_period="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_only="0"
    eaccelerator.compress="0"
    And my php -v reads this:
    Code:
    PHP 4.4.6 (cli) (built: Jun 21 2007 10:55:24)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2007 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v1.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2004 Zend Technologies
        with the ionCube PHP Loader v3.1.32, Copyright (c) 2002-2007, by ionCube Ltd., and
        with Zend Extension Manager v1.2.0, Copyright (c) 2003-2006, by Zend Technologies
        with Zend Optimizer v3.2.8, Copyright (c) 1998-2007, by Zend Technologies
    What on earth am I doing wrong here?

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    10,547
    Did you use the script?

    Either way, here is what you should do:

    Make sure your /usr/lib/php/eaccelerator/eaccelerator.so exists, if so:

    Code:
    if [ ! -d /usr/local/lib/php/extensions ]; then mkdir /usr/local/lib/php/extensions; fi
    cp /usr/lib/php/eaccelerator/eaccelerator.so /usr/local/lib/php/extensions/eaccelerator.so
    In php.ini, set your extension_dir to: /usr/local/lib/php/extensions

    Now load eAccelerator like this:

    extension=eaccelerator.so

    It should work fine after that.

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Bend, Oregon
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by layer0 View Post
    Did you use the script?

    Either way, here is what you should do:

    Make sure your /usr/lib/php/eaccelerator/eaccelerator.so exists, if so:

    Code:
    if [ ! -d /usr/local/lib/php/extensions ]; then mkdir /usr/local/lib/php/extensions; fi
    cp /usr/lib/php/eaccelerator/eaccelerator.so /usr/local/lib/php/extensions/eaccelerator.so
    In php.ini, set your extension_dir to: /usr/local/lib/php/extensions

    Now load eAccelerator like this:

    extension=eaccelerator.so

    It should work fine after that.
    Yes, I used the scripts (thanks for those, BTW), but edited my php.ini to know locations of the files when it wasn't working. But it apparently wasn't comp

    But my extension_dir was indeed pointing to the wrong place (had some random debug directory in there that didn't exist -- totally missed that on my phpinfo). All better now :-)

    Zend Engine v1.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2004 Zend Technologies
    with eAccelerator v0.9.5.1, Copyright (c) 2004-2006 eAccelerator, by eAccelerator
    with the ionCube PHP Loader v3.1.32, Copyright (c) 2002-2007, by ionCube Ltd., and
    with Zend Extension Manager v1.2.0, Copyright (c) 2003-2006, by Zend Technologies
    with Zend Optimizer v3.2.8, Copyright (c) 1998-2007, by Zend Technologies

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Bend, Oregon
    Posts
    21
    sorry, hit submit before editing properly...

    "Yes, I used the scripts (thanks for those, BTW), but edited my php.ini to known locations of the files with a locate when it wasn't working. But it apparently wasn't compiled properly."

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,498
    I'm just wondering are you using any sort of system to keep that php-cache folder at a reasonable level? Never thought much about it but some machines after running it for a long time are seeing close to 7 gigs being used by the folder.

    As for the performance increase I just upped the shm size to 128mb and modified the the sys so it could have a shm that big. Seemd to improve things much more since it's actually putting a lot more into shm compared to before.
    Tony B. - Chief Executive Officer
    Hawk Host Inc. Proudly serving websites since 2004
    Quality Shared and VPS Hosting
    PHP 5.3.x & PHP 5.4.x & PHP 5.5.X Support!

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    10,547
    Quote Originally Posted by TonyB View Post
    I'm just wondering are you using any sort of system to keep that php-cache folder at a reasonable level? Never thought much about it but some machines after running it for a long time are seeing close to 7 gigs being used by the folder.

    As for the performance increase I just upped the shm size to 128mb and modified the the sys so it could have a shm that big. Seemd to improve things much more since it's actually putting a lot more into shm compared to before.
    I am not doing anything to automate that at this time, though it would not be hard to create a script to do something like that.

  12. #57

    how to edit php.ini file?

    posted in wrong thread.
    DOTS.WS - Domain Registration Service.
    We are accredited .WS and CentralNIC registrar.

  13. #58
    Perfect, I was in need of this info

  14. #59
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    syd
    Posts
    34
    nice tutorial. thanks for this

  15. #60
    nice.. but.. i use a directadmin...but in this thread i found the eAccelerator is for (Cpanel)

    so how? can i install it in my directadmin..

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •