Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Ensim Problems?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    West Coast, USA
    Posts
    5

    Thumbs down Ensim Problems?

    We recently bought an Ensim Webppliance and it's been continuously ERR-ing and causing hiccups in with my billing/accounting programs.

    Anyone else having problems? If so, did you fix self (seems to be a deep-rooted problem)?

    - About to rip hair out in D.C.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1,926
    I had constant problems with it like apache and mySQL freezes after I upgraded to LS 3.1. At one stage some of the mySQL databases mysteriously got kurupted. Luckely I was able to fix all but one.

    Did I solve the issues?

    Yes, I told the datacenter to restore the OS and put CPanel on. All my worries are over

    Well, not exactly, but I must say CPanel is soooooo much more flexible than Ensim, even if php wasn't installed right when I logged into my server after they installed CPanel.

  3. #3
    Originally posted by Tazzman
    [B]I had constant problems with it like apache and mySQL freezes after I upgraded to LS 3.1. At one stage some of the mySQL databases mysteriously got kurupted. Luckely I was able to fix all but one.
    Ummmmmmmmm........... I doubt you would of had any problems after the upgraded if you waited till the OFFICIAL upgrade for <=3.0 to 3.1.1 came out. Ensim specifically said do not upgrade to 3.1 until they release the 3.1.1 upgrade which is not out yet!

    I am using ensim on one server and have no problems with it, there is some things which it lacks but it can be over come. For example auto backups, i just created a script to auto backup all sites and mysql db's every night...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    5,991

    Cool

    I manage an Ensim 3.1 box, and a 3.0 box. Both are fine.

  5. #5
    All I know is that if you plan to switch several hundred customers on ensim from one server to another, may heaven help you!
    i beat the internet. the end guy is hard

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,316
    MadSkillage,
    I've been through that procedure!

    It took two weeks to have -almost- everything correctly patched...
    http://www.voilaweb.com - the Social Internet Toolbox.

  7. #7
    Yeah...I feel like we deserve medals or something
    i beat the internet. the end guy is hard

  8. #8
    I agree, i think the backup service should actually back up user data, like account info.
    Patrick Schrader

  9. #9
    Can you transfer 3.0 accts to a 3.1 server using the backup appliance (i.e. uploading a 3.0 backup file to a 3.1 server)? I heard you couldn't, but haven't really received a straight answer yet.

    I have 100+ clients on one server right now and would like to move them from a 3.0 to a 3.1 server (hard to explain why I don't just upgrade with 3.1.1.)

    jt
    http://myrmid.com
    Affordable hosting for people who need lots of space and bandwidth. Personal plans available as well.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Posts
    339
    I moved a couple hundred from a 3.0 to 3.1 box. Everything went fine except for the webmail. Then all I had to do was delete the squirrelmail folders in a shell and then use the cp to install the newer version of squirrelmail.

    I don't even want to do that again.
    Dot Simple LLC
    aim: johna11en | yah: johna11en | msn: [email protected] | e-mail

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    3,407
    Originally posted by johnallen
    I moved a couple hundred from a 3.0 to 3.1 box. Everything went fine except for the webmail. Then all I had to do was delete the squirrelmail folders in a shell and then use the cp to install the newer version of squirrelmail.

    I don't even want to do that again.
    How did you move the admin passwords? Since it is oneway encryption there should not have been a way to transfer 3.0 passwords for admins to 3.1 passwords. You would of had to manaully reset passwords. User passwords are not encrypted the same, so those are easy.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Posts
    339
    Your right. I had to reset the passwords. I don't ever want to do that again. But I had to. I was paying alot for very little.
    Dot Simple LLC
    aim: johna11en | yah: johna11en | msn: [email protected] | e-mail

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •