Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1

    reseller control panel

    I use ensim 3.0 and i would like offer resellers acounts to my clients, i know with ensim 3.1 i can make resellers acounts (but i dont have it), any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,136
    My suggestion would be the obvious, to upgrade.

    -Steven
    http://www.insiderhosting.com
    BGP Blend of Telia, GTT, Zayo, and Cogent in One Wilshire, Los Angeles!
    True Definition of Managed Hosting
    Proudly Offering Shared Hosting, Reseller Hosting, VPS, Dedicated Servers, and Co-location

  3. #3
    upgrade is not avaliablle
    www.rackfive.com
    Aquired by Data Provider LLC.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,136
    why is that?

    -Steven
    http://www.insiderhosting.com
    BGP Blend of Telia, GTT, Zayo, and Cogent in One Wilshire, Los Angeles!
    True Definition of Managed Hosting
    Proudly Offering Shared Hosting, Reseller Hosting, VPS, Dedicated Servers, and Co-location

  5. #5
    i dont know why
    www.rackfive.com
    Aquired by Data Provider LLC.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,136
    well I would contact your provider and see if they can provide your with the upgrade, and you will pay them for this service. I'm not sure on ensim licensing but maybe you can put a post in the requests forum about an ensim license 3.1.

    -Steven
    http://www.insiderhosting.com
    BGP Blend of Telia, GTT, Zayo, and Cogent in One Wilshire, Los Angeles!
    True Definition of Managed Hosting
    Proudly Offering Shared Hosting, Reseller Hosting, VPS, Dedicated Servers, and Co-location

  7. #7
    my provider is rackshack.net and they dont offer upgrade to ensim 3.1, only buy a new server with ensim 3.1
    www.rackfive.com
    Aquired by Data Provider LLC.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    1,593
    In the case of rackshack, I have heard that if you put in a request for restore, they will put the newer version of ensim on it.

    Search the rackshack forum for information on this.

    Peter

  9. #9
    yes, but request for a restore can be a problem, i have already sites
    www.rackfive.com
    Aquired by Data Provider LLC.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    5,991
    On Ensim's website, they state that an upgrade isn't available yet. Which means 3.1 is currently only out for new installs, since they haven't released the upgrade tool.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    1,593
    Originally posted by phugo
    yes, but request for a restore can be a problem, i have already sites
    Yes, it is a problem. But upgrade for ensim 3.0 to 3.1 isn't currrently available.

    I am just telling you a shortcut that you can use; whether you want to use it now (and make a back up) or wait for the official upgrade it's up to you.

    If you don't think 3.1 is that big of a difference, you should wait. But if you absolutely must have 3.1 now, this is the only way to go.

    Peter

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •