Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,963

    tindns / djbdns weird problem

    OK
    i run tinydns (djbdns)

    ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com

    ns1 is on server #1

    ns2 is on another server on another network

    anyway
    i host 30 subdomains

    http://yourname.mydomain.com

    i host them for free, 15mb each

    that means 30 dns records for type A.

    that means 30 of these

    +subdomain.mydomain.com:IP

    anyway, to add a dns record
    this is what i do

    cd /etc/tinydns/root -- on server #1

    pico data
    scroll down

    +bob.mydomain.com:216.18.0.178

    save it
    then hop on server #2
    cd /etc/tinydns/root
    pico data

    put the sam ething in
    save

    then type 'make' in the dir on both servers
    for those that use djbdns/tinydns -- u know what i'm talking about

    anyway, my problem is, sometimes,,, some people tell me that when they goto a subdomain, like http://joe.mydomain.com -- it says page cannot be displayed.

    I'll go in a chat room, and i'll find a random URL i host (A random subdomain) and i'll be like

    Everyone go to http://joe.mydomain.com and tell me if it loads

    most of them say it loads
    usually 1-2 say it says

    "Page cannot be displayed"

    I mean, am i adding dns records the wrong way?

    is there something i'm doing wrong?

    i always do it like this:

    +name.domain.com:IP

    this is whats in my data file for server #1
    ################################
    # mydomain.com -- begin
    .mydomain.com:207.218.219.38:ns1.mydomain.com
    .mydomain.com:207.99.115.16:ns2.mydomain.com:12343
    # code: MX
    @mydomain.com::mail.mydomain.com.:0:3600
    # A
    +mydomain.com:216.18.0.178
    +buck.mydomain.com:216.18.0.178
    +bw.mydomain.com:216.18.0.178

    that's what I have in my data file for server #1 (aka ns1)
    well, thats just the beginning part.

    here's what the data file says on my server #2 (ns2)

    ################################
    # mydomain.com -- begin
    .mydomain.com:207.218.219.38:ns1.mydomain.com
    .mydomain.com:207.99.115.16:ns2.mydomain.com:12343
    # code: MX
    @mydomain.com::mail.mydomain.com.:0:3600
    # A
    +mydomain.com:216.18.0.178
    +buck.mydomain.com:216.18.0.178
    +bw.mydomain.com:216.18.0.178

    I mean. I just dont get it

    Funny thing is, someone came up to me and said

    "hey, some people can't goto my site"
    i said what do you mean?

    he said "when they go, it says page cannot be displayed"

    I said ok, how can i talk to one of these people? I want to see if i can figure out whats wrong

    So i contact this one guy

    i ask him to goto http://www.mydomain.com

    it loads

    i ask him to goto http://joe.mydomain.com

    doesn't load

    page cannot be displayed

    wtf?

    i ask him to goto another subdomain...... page cannot be displayed

    Has anyone ever seen anything like this?

    I dont think their dns servers are jacked. (The people who get page cannot be displayed)

    I mean what could it be? Does anyone have any ideas, suggestions? maybe i'm doing something wrong with my data files.

    any help is appreciated.

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,963
    i was thinking maybe i have to have my two ips reverse dns? or something?

    i was thinking maybe i have to have my ns1 ip reverse dns to ns1

    and ns2 ip rdns to ns2 ?

    i dont think thats it though?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,963
    Also I would just like to point out, 2 days ago I setup a new subdomain
    This means i setup a dns record for it

    2 days later ( today ) *some* people get page cannot be displayed...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,963
    [[email protected] root]# dig -t NS master.mydomain.com

    ; <<>> DiG 9.1.3 <<>> -t NS master.mydomain.com
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 52531
    ;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;master.mydomain.com. IN NS

    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    mydomain.com. 2560 IN SOA ns1.mydomain.com. hostmaster.mydomain.com. 1025555632 16384 2048 1048576 2560

    ;; Query time: 167 msec
    ;; SERVER: 139.142.2.7#53(139.142.2.7)
    ;; WHEN: Mon Jul 1 17:23:59 2002
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 90

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,963
    Oh i think I got it now

    I have my domain setup for the following:

    ns1.mydomain
    ns2
    ns2.zoneedit.com
    ns4.zoneedit.com

    ; <<>> DiG 9.1.3 <<>> -t NS mydomain.com
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 6221
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 4, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 2

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;mydomain.com. IN NS

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    mydomain.com. 172800 IN NS NS2.ZONEEDIT.COM.
    mydomain.com. 172800 IN NS NS2.mydomain.com.
    mydomain.com. 172800 IN NS NS4.ZONEEDIT.COM.
    mydomain.com. 172800 IN NS NS1.mydomain.com.

    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    NS1.mydomain.com. 172800 IN A 207.218.219.38
    NS2.mydomain.com. 172800 IN A 207.99.115.16

    ;; Query time: 12 msec
    ;; SERVER: 64.124.144.215#53(64.124.144.215)
    ;; WHEN: Mon Jul 1 17:31:05 2002
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 148

    so people get landed on ns2, and ns4, (zoneedit) -- id ont create records there

    sorry guys for wasting forum space
    lol

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Palm Beach, FL
    Posts
    1,095
    Can those people who get the Page Cannot Be Displayed error resolve the subdomain to an IP? Try setting some TTLs for the subdomain instead of having tinydns do it for you:

    +sub.domain.tld:12.13.14.15:1800 (<-- 30 minutes)

    Then have the person who can't reach it try again in 30-60 minutes. I'm not sure if it'll help, but that's how our data file is set up...

    Odd situation indeed.
    Alex Llera
    Professional Server Management
    FreeBSD|Linux|HSphere|Cpanel|Plesk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Madras
    Posts
    738
    I am also thinking this is a problem with the dnscache of the users not refreshing quick enough ...

    I always give my TTL myself

    Try creating a new test subdomain with a low TTL [like 120 seconds or something] and see if they get the same error

    Ah fool I am! I didn't see your resolution!
    Last edited by MotleyFool; 07-02-2002 at 02:52 AM.
    Offering Managed Servers - for an exclusive clientèle who value uptime, caring support and superior technology.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •