Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    16

    weird propogation issue.

    my domain seems to be down during the day and up at night. however, i know it is not my host because my domain works for other people and when i proxy it. i'm assuming its a propogation issue. any idea what i could do to fix this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    816
    Have your hosting company check their DNS records. We had something similar happen to one of our customers and it was because inside the DNS record it was pointing to the customers old hosting providers IP address. This record was randomly there and caused us a bit of a headache.
    Dimension Servers / Toll-Free: 1-888-750-6942
    RapidSSL Cert Included with ALL Reseller & Ultra Accounts
    24x7x365 Unbeatable Technical Support!
    Shared CPanel Hosting // Reseller WHM Hosting Solutions

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    16
    were you able to fix it? what did you have to do? because i did notice when i went to dnsstuff that it said something about my old hosts IPs in it... i just don't understand any of that stuff and am not sure what it meant.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    80
    well i think that ur isp switches its cache servers so at one place there is latest and the other place it is old... i had this problem i called my isp to refresh the my dns enteries
    ///--One Way, Three Way and Reciprocal linkings -////
    Boost your backlinks today! http://www.rankready.com
    Fully automate your linking process with a natural way.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    816
    If you change the IP from the old provider to your new one in your dns area it should clear the problem up.
    Dimension Servers / Toll-Free: 1-888-750-6942
    RapidSSL Cert Included with ALL Reseller & Ultra Accounts
    24x7x365 Unbeatable Technical Support!
    Shared CPanel Hosting // Reseller WHM Hosting Solutions

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    80
    dude he has already setup his dns enteries if not then how come its coming from its new server... its more like u are not reading it ....
    ///--One Way, Three Way and Reciprocal linkings -////
    Boost your backlinks today! http://www.rankready.com
    Fully automate your linking process with a natural way.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    816
    because i did notice when i went to dnsstuff that it said something about my old hosts IPs in it.
    That is what is telling me that his DNS settings have the old IP.
    Dimension Servers / Toll-Free: 1-888-750-6942
    RapidSSL Cert Included with ALL Reseller & Ultra Accounts
    24x7x365 Unbeatable Technical Support!
    Shared CPanel Hosting // Reseller WHM Hosting Solutions

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    80
    yeah but it still the site comes up at night which means there is a more likely other problems rather than ip thing ...
    ///--One Way, Three Way and Reciprocal linkings -////
    Boost your backlinks today! http://www.rankready.com
    Fully automate your linking process with a natural way.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    16
    lol i'm confused... my domain is ohclemie.com and it only appears to not be working for me.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,177
    Was Quotaless.com your old host? If so, tell nwmo-hosting.com to fix the "SOA" DNS record for your domain. It still maps to the old host.
    If you have to operate your company behind the scenes or under a fake name, maybe it's time to leave the industry and start something fresh.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    16
    yes they were. is there any way i can fix it myself? i don't recall having ever set up dns at quotaless for my domain though...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,177
    Your host can fix this faster that you could. Just email them and tell them the SOA DNS record for your domain is wrong. They'll be able to fix it. It is supposed to point to them, not the old host.
    If you have to operate your company behind the scenes or under a fake name, maybe it's time to leave the industry and start something fresh.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Chattanooga
    Posts
    8,985
    And while you're at it tell them to disable that "cool new cPanel" feature that imports the existing SOA entries.

    Have them check the 'tweak settings' section.
    David
    Web hosting by Fused For businesses with more important things to do than worry about their hosting.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,177
    That's about the crappiest 'feature' I've ever seen. Thankfully Aussie Bob & Steve from Dotable helped me sort the issue quickly the first time I saw it. Let us know how it turns out clemie.
    If you have to operate your company behind the scenes or under a fake name, maybe it's time to leave the industry and start something fresh.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    16
    thanks. my host is usually online in the evenings (my time anyway) so i sent him an email hopefully its all sorted out soon

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    133
    Should be fixed....
    Northwest Missouri Hosting "Cheap Reliable Hosting."
    WHM/Cpanel
    Reseller Accounts Now Available!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •