Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Twin Cities Area
    Posts
    5,651

    Exclamation and this list of academy award nominees are....

    Complete list of the 79th Annual Academy Award nominations announced Tuesday at the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in Beverly Hills, Calif.

    ** My faves

    Best picture
    “Babel,”
    “The Departed,”
    “Letters From Iwo Jima,”
    **“Little Miss Sunshine,”
    “The Queen.”

    Best actress
    Penelope Cruz, “Volver”;
    Judi Dench, “Notes on a Scandal”;
    Helen Mirren, “The Queen”;
    Meryl Streep, “The Devil Wears Prada”;
    Kate Winslet, “Little Children.”

    Best actor
    Leonardo DiCaprio, “Blood Diamond”;
    Ryan Gosling, “Half Nelson”;
    Peter O’Toole, “Venus”;
    **Will Smith, “The Pursuit of Happyness”;
    Forest Whitaker, “The Last King of Scotland.”

    Supporting actor
    **Alan Arkin, “Little Miss Sunshine”;
    Jackie Earle Haley, “Little Children”;
    Djimon Hounsou, “Blood Diamond”;
    Eddie Murphy, “Dreamgirls”;
    Mark Wahlberg, “The Departed.”

    Supporting actress
    Adriana Barraza, “Babel”;
    Cate Blanchett, “Notes on a Scandal”;
    **Abigail Breslin, “Little Miss Sunshine”;
    Jennifer Hudson, “Dreamgirls”;
    Rinko Kikuchi, “Babel.”

    Best director
    Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Babel”;
    Martin Scorsese, “The Departed”;
    Clint Eastwood, “Letters From Iwo Jima”;
    Stephen Frears, “The Queen”;
    Paul Greengrass, “United 93.”

    Best foreign language film
    “After the Wedding,” Denmark;
    “Days of Glory (Indigenes),” Algeria;
    “The Lives of Others,” Germany;
    “Pan’s Labyrinth,” Mexico;
    “Water,” Canada.

    Best adapted screenplay
    Sacha Baron Cohen and Anthony Hines and Peter Baynham and Dan Mazer and Todd Phillips, “Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”; Alfonso Cuaron and Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby,
    “Children of Men”; William Monahan,
    “The Departed”; Todd Field and Tom Perrotta,
    “Little Children”; Patrick Marber,
    “Notes on a Scandal.”

    Best original screenplay
    Guillermo Arriaga, “Babel”;
    Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis, “Letters From Iwo Jima”;
    ** Michael Arndt, “Little Miss Sunshine”;
    Guillermo del Toro, “Pan’s Labyrinth”;
    Peter Morgan, “The Queen.”

    Animated feature
    “Cars,”
    “Happy Feet,”
    **“Monster House.”

    Art direction
    “Dreamgirls,”
    “The Good Shepherd,”
    “Pan’s Labyrinth,”
    “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest,”
    “The Prestige.”

    Cinematography
    “The Black Dahlia,”
    “Children of Men,”
    “The Illusionist,”
    “Pan’s Labyrinth,”
    “The Prestige.”

    Sound mixing
    “Apocalypto,”
    “Blood Diamond,”
    “Dreamgirls,”
    “Flags of Our Fathers,”
    “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest.”

    Sound editing
    “Apocalypto,”
    “Blood Diamond,”
    “Flags of Our Fathers,”
    “Letters From Iwo Jima,”
    “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest.”

    Best original song
    **“I Need to Wake Up” from “An Inconvenient Truth,” Melissa Etheridge;
    “Listen” from “Dreamgirls,” Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler and Anne Preven;
    “Love You I Do” from “Dreamgirls,” Henry Krieger and Siedah Garrett;
    “Our Town” from “Cars,” Randy Newman;
    “Patience” from “Dreamgirls,” Henry Krieger and Willie Reale.

    Best original score
    “Babel,” Gustavo Santaolalla;
    “The Good German,” Thomas Newman;
    “Notes on a Scandal,” Philip Glass;
    “Pan’s Labyrinth,” Javier Navarrete;
    “The Queen,” Alexandre Desplat.

    Costume
    “Curse of the Golden Flower,”
    “The Devil Wears Prada,”
    “Dreamgirls,”
    “Marie Antoinette,”
    “The Queen.”

    Documentary feature
    “Deliver Us From Evil,”
    **“An Inconvenient Truth,”
    “Iraq in Fragments,”
    “Jesus Camp,”
    “My Country, My Country.”

    Documentary short
    “The Blood of Yingzhou District,”
    “Recycled Life,”
    “Rehearsing a Dream,”
    “Two Hands.”

    Film editing
    “Babel,”
    “Blood Diamond,”
    “Children of Men,”
    “The Departed,”
    “United 93.”

    Makeup
    “Apocalypto,”
    ** “Click,”
    “Pan’s Labyrinth.”

    Animated short film
    “The Danish Poet,”
    “Lifted,”
    “The Little Matchgirl,”
    “Maestro,”
    “No Time for Nuts.”

    Live action short film
    “Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea),”
    “Eramos Pocos (One Too Many),”
    “Helmer & Son,”
    “The Saviour,”
    “West Bank Story.”

    Visual effects
    “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest,”
    ** “Poseidon,”
    “Superman Returns.”
    if you haven't considered chapter 7 bankruptcy, maybe you should.
    eliminate your debt, keep the property you want, most people qualify.
    contrary to popular belief - no attorney is necessary!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    The Woodlands, Tx
    Posts
    5,962
    I just saw Babel. I dont see how it got 10 stars. I want my 3 hours back. I have to put that in my top ten slot of worst movies of all time. I take that back, this one was so bad, it takes ALL 10 spots.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •