Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Nameserver problem

    I have a VPS which uses DirectAdmin. I have 4 domains, I want to use 1 of those as a nameserver for the other 3.
    I setup one of my domains, (being .eu) to work with the admin account, this will be my nameserver domain. How do I set it all up?
    I used FXdomains to register my domain, I do not understand as to what I should put in the nameserver section in FXdomains, somehow I have to link to my server, but it won't accept an IP address.
    Any help as to what I have to enter would be great.

    Thank you

    /LaHrrS

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    53
    Well first you must to register being.eu as nameservers at FXdomains(ns1.being.eu and ns2.being.eu for example) pointing to two of your ip´s

    Then you´ll have to point all 4 domains to ns1.being.eu and ns2.being.eu

    After that you´ll need to set it up in DA, if you have not already.

  3. #3
    I have registered the domain, but how do I point my domain to an IP? It seems to have worked for the .eu domain, I see the splash page of DirectAdmin but when I use another domain with the .eu nameservers, it doesn't seem to work.

    I only have one IP too.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    53
    Well to be able to run your own dns, you will need two ip´s

    A vps provider that provide DA should either run their own DNS that you can use, or provide you with 2 ip´s so you can run your own. Ask them about it!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Vietnam and Japan
    Posts
    346
    I got the same problem when I donot have domain on Goddady.com. If you have domain in here, you just have to go domain control panel and register. But I dont know how to do if it is not on Goddady.com?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    1,337
    Quote Originally Posted by manindarkjp
    I got the same problem when I donot have domain on Goddady.com. If you have domain in here, you just have to go domain control panel and register. But I dont know how to do if it is not on Goddady.com?
    All the main domain registrar control panels have the option to register child namservers.

    See http://www.downtownhost.com/register...meservers.html for more information about various registrar control panels.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Vietnam and Japan
    Posts
    346
    Quote Originally Posted by linuxcares
    All the main domain registrar control panels have the option to register child namservers.

    See http://www.downtownhost.com/register...meservers.html for more information about various registrar control panels.
    Thank you. It is useful.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    1,337
    No problems. Have fun!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •