Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    323

    Disk Space In Plesk

    Does anyone know why Disk Space needs to be entered in both 'Clients' & 'Domains' in Plesk? I don't understand how that works... If I set up a client template and make this 250MB Disk Space, and then set up a new Client using this template... Next I attach them to my Domain template where I have given them unlimited Disk Space... What will they have 250MB or Unlimited?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    1,337
    If you assign 250MB to the client, Plesk wont allow to create a domain with unlimited space under that account.

    The disk quota of the domains should be equla to or less than the space assigned to the client account.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    323
    But why is the Disk Space in both areas? Is this so you can make a client have 1000MB and then he could have 4 domains with 250MB? Sorry if this seems obvious just learning

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    1,337
    Quote Originally Posted by tomyknoker
    But why is the Disk Space in both areas? Is this so you can make a client have 1000MB and then he could have 4 domains with 250MB? Sorry if this seems obvious just learning
    Ofcourse. you can make a client have 1000MB and then he could have 4 domains with 250MB. Not more than that, because Plesk doesn't support overselling

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    323
    Haha... Also in the Domain Templates, it has Limits > Disk Space and also Physical Hosting > Disk Space... So I should make this the same?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    323
    So if I give the client 500MB Physical Hosting, for the Mailbox quota do I give them unlimited? And then this will be limited to the max MB for the Client?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    1,337
    Quote Originally Posted by tomyknoker
    Haha... Also in the Domain Templates, it has Limits > Disk Space and also Physical Hosting > Disk Space... So I should make this the same?
    Yes! you got it!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •