Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    33

    Question Zend Optimizer and eAccelerator Configuring question

    got Zend Optimizer and eAccelerator installed on a centos server.

    Not sure what to configure eAccelerator either a Zend extension or setup as
    PHP extension.
    what are the advantages if any? would be grateful of an explanation.

    reference to adding one of the options to my php.ini :-

    To install as Zend extension:
    Code:
    zend_extension="/usr/lib/php4/eaccelerator.so"
    eaccelerator.shm_size="16"
    eaccelerator.cache_dir="/tmp/eaccelerator"
    eaccelerator.enable="1"
    eaccelerator.optimizer="1"
    eaccelerator.check_mtime="1"
    eaccelerator.debug="0"
    eaccelerator.filter=""
    eaccelerator.shm_max="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_ttl="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_prune_period="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_only="0"
    eaccelerator.compress="1"
    eaccelerator.compress_level="9"
    If you use a thread safe build of PHP you must use "zend_extension_ts" instead of "zend_extension".

    To install as PHP extension:
    Code:
    extension="eaccelerator.so"
    eaccelerator.shm_size="16"
    eaccelerator.cache_dir="/tmp/
    eaccelerator"eaccelerator.enable="1"
    eaccelerator.optimizer="1"
    eaccelerator.check_mtime="1"
    eaccelerator.debug="0"
    eaccelerator.filter=""
    eaccelerator.shm_max="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_ttl="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_prune_period="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_only="0"
    eaccelerator.compress="1"
    eaccelerator.compress_level="9"

    happy new year and thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    10,574
    Set it up as a PHP extension - best results via this from my experience.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3,077
    I'm not sure what the advantages are but I have always configured eAccelerator as a Zend extension.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by layer0
    Set it up as a PHP extension - best results via this from my experience.
    thank for a prompt answer, appreciated.

    just one more quick one wheres the safest place for cache folder default is tmp, some say root ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    10,574
    Quote Originally Posted by Gazza-t
    thank for a prompt answer, appreciated.

    just one more quick one wheres the safest place for cache folder default is tmp, some say root ?
    tmp is fine, but you can literally place it in almost any location - just make sure you have enough space left on that particular partition.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    33
    Thats it all sorted,
    thank you for your help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •